504,350 active members
1,462 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 3 123
Results 1 to 12 of 31
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    77

    Post Processor for SolidCAM and Mach3

    Hi All,

    I am using SolidCAM and Mach3 as my machine controller. Someone of the Mach3 site posted a SolidCAM/Mach3 post file. Where and how do I install it in Solidworks/solidcam to make this file work? Are there any other solidcam/Mach3 post files available? My soldicam defualts to FANUC.

    Thanks,
    Skipper

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    461
    I've used SolidCAM, but never needed to post process the GCODE, other than to remove the 2nd line.

    I did download the attached file that was labeled "Solidcam post processing for Mach3", but have no idea where I got it. Never tried it... not really sure about how or why I'd need it either. Would like to know though!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    3
    On the version of SolidCAM I have, either when you're creating a new job or once you have one created, right-click on the CAM-Parts(<filename>) entry in the tree view on the left of the screen, then change the CNC-Controller to your controller. You will have to put the post-processor definition in the right directory though...

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    617
    Hi:
    Goto SolidCam in program directory.Expand folder and place post (.gpp extension and .mac machine file) into GPP folder. This is the correct location. You can then configure the program in SolidCam settings to use this as a default(browse and point to mach3.gpp or whatever the name of the post). Whenever you open a new part, you can pick a different post from the CAM definition heading in the main menu bar.

    regards

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1

    Mach3 Pre and Post Processor for Solidcam using MILL_&_TURN Operation

    Hello,
    Does anyone has a Pre and Post Processor for Solidcam using MILL_&_TURN operation as a machine_type that produce G-Code for Mach3?

    The Mach3.mac and Mach3.gpp files that is out there are for MILLING operation only.
    Maybe some sharp people out there can help me modified the Mach3.mac and Mach3.gpp files
    to work in MILL_&_TURN operation. (The mac_axes is XZC)

    I have tried to learn the gpptool-example already but I still don't have
    a clue how to modify the files. Sorry, I am not a programmer.
    I would appreciate with any help.
    Phill,

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6
    I am in the same situation!

    Does anybody have a 4 axis post processor for Solicam and Mach3?

    Or any help to modify an existing post processor?

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    2
    I know this is an old post. Did you ever get this working?

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    0
    Hello my friends

    I'm new to forum and CAM in the universe. I'm starting with SolidCAM and I came across an obstacle, POST-PROCESSOR.
    How do I buy them?

    Thanks!

    Irvando Sampaio

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    99
    This is the first one I used on SolidCam/Mach3
    Have a newer one on the milling machine with support for 4'th axes, can post that one later.

    Hope this help :-)
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Runar Holm, Norway
    www.maxmekker.com

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    0

    Thank you very much

    Quote Originally Posted by MaxMekker View Post
    This is the first one I used on SolidCam/Mach3
    Have a newer one on the milling machine with support for 4'th axes, can post that one later.

    Hope this help :-)
    Thank you very much for help, MaxMekker

    Theses files will be help me. If you can post the other files, gentilez.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    24
    Hey MaxMekker is there any chance you can upload that 4th axis post for solidcam to mach3?
    Looking forward to giving it a go on my new vertex RT
    Cheers
    ad

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    0
    Bump

    Anyone ever managed to get the 4th axis to work with Solidworks + SolidCAM + Mach3?

    That would be brilliant to find out as we are aiming at making software purchace very soon and need to have the perfect combo for our 'limited' budget!

Page 1 of 3 123

Similar Threads

  1. Solidcam / Haas VF-2 / Post Processor
    By mattpatt in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-02-2016, 03:15 PM
  2. Need Fadal post processor for Solidcam
    By bird19 in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2014, 02:23 AM
  3. solidcam mach3 4th axis post processor
    By mioduz in forum SolidCAM for SolidWorks and SolidCAM for Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-07-2014, 01:04 PM
  4. SolidCAM post processor
    By psyko2099 in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-21-2013, 05:52 PM
  5. SolidCam to Mach3 Post processor ??
    By GTRClive in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-18-2009, 08:00 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •