548,315 active members*
2,238 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 20 of 24
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    258

    Postprocessor for Alphacam

    Hello..

    Can anyone help with a postprocessor for Alphacam......

    your help appreciated..

    cheers

    Frans

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    921
    I have been trying to figure out a few things about AlphaCams post processor lately also.

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35475
    I think Frans got a post from Bob Campbell.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16

    Alphacam post

    I can do them.
    But I do charge - relatively inexpensive when compared to vendor prices.
    Interested? I will need to know machine, control and basic axis configuration.

    Andy NC
    Andy

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7

    postprocessor

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy NC
    I can do them.
    But I do charge - relatively inexpensive when compared to vendor prices.
    Interested? I will need to know machine, control and basic axis configuration.

    Andy NC

    How much is it for a postprocessor Alphacam to NUM750 ??

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16

    Post Processor

    Hi,

    £200 GBP NC code will be perfect (i.e. right first time)
    Can trade via web and PayPAL for security.

    Let me know what you think

    Andy
    Andy

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7

    postprocessor

    Can you make me a postprocessor AlphACAM - Record 2 NUM750.
    I have the old one made for DOS. Is that of any help ?

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16

    Post Processor

    If it was a DOS post processor for the DOS version of AlphaCAM (which was called APS) it will automatically be converted once AlphaCAM is loaded. No need to buy a new one.
    Simply ensure the old LicomDAT folder is on the PC you are installing AlphaCAM onto and the installation procedure should take care of everything.

    If its not for APS then its useless to me. I can make a new one in this case.
    You will need to send me details of the machine...
    Number of spindles
    Number of vertical drills
    Number of X axis horizontal drills
    Number of Y axis horizontal drills
    Saw unit details etc.

    Does the machine have 2 vacuum zones?

    I will be happy to send test NC programs from the post processor for you to test.

    Andy
    Andy

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7

    postprocessor

    I send you all info. that you need.
    it is better to send directly to your emailadress
    My emailadress
    lerken@c2i.net
    can you mail me???

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7

    postprocessor

    [IMG]Data[/IMG]
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy NC
    If it was a DOS post processor for the DOS version of AlphaCAM (which was called APS) it will automatically be converted once AlphaCAM is loaded. No need to buy a new one.
    Simply ensure the old LicomDAT folder is on the PC you are installing AlphaCAM onto and the installation procedure should take care of everything.

    If its not for APS then its useless to me. I can make a new one in this case.
    You will need to send me details of the machine...
    Number of spindles
    Number of vertical drills
    Number of X axis horizontal drills
    Number of Y axis horizontal drills
    Saw unit details etc.

    Does the machine have 2 vacuum zones?

    I will be happy to send test NC programs from the post processor for you to test.

    Andy

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7
    Do you need more details ??
    Attached Files Attached Files

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy NC
    I can do them.
    But I do charge - relatively inexpensive when compared to vendor prices.
    Interested? I will need to know machine, control and basic axis configuration.

    Andy NC
    Andy NC,

    Looking for alphacam post for Anilam 5300 Mk controller .
    On standard 3 axis milling MC.

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7
    Can you make a postprocessor out of the data I gave you ?

    lerken

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16

    Post processor

    Anilam 5300 Mk controller .

    No problem just send me a couple of sample NC programs,
    Need to show me a wide range of functions e.g. lines, arcs, drilling/pecking/tapping cycles, radius compensation,

    Cost is £200 GBP. Will accept payment via paypal.

    Waitng on your reply

    Andy NC
    Andy

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    16
    Num 750. Poor quality photocopies but enough to get started.
    Will send a sample program very soon.

    Andy NC
    Andy

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3
    Andy,

    You can contact me directly at info@rockwellprecision.com
    Can I email sample progs directly to you and arrange payment.

    Many Thanks.

  17. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3

    Alphacam post

    Andy NC,

    Attached is Manual containing G codes and canned cycles for my
    machine.Wont be using any pocketing cycles for machining just using canned
    cycles for drilling,peck drilling,boring,tapping and reaming.
    Can you let me know me you have enough information,sorry for the delay as
    I was away.

    Tuohye

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    0
    Hello.

    I have a problem with the post postprocessor. I am working a pade uni5 with alphacam 2012R2. so when i am working with 5 axis and c axis goes up to 95o the machine stop working.
    can anyone tell me which is the command that I have to use in the nc code, in order to change the interpolation of the C and A axis when the machine comes to overstroke and stops running?

    I need the command to rotate the C axis to -180 or +180 and at the same time to mirror the A axis.

  19. #19

    Re: Postprocessor for Alphacam

    andy nc ,

    need a post for alphacam to busellato evolution 2.3

    email is aaronangell77@gmail.com

  20. #20
    Hola Andy NC ,leí por el sitio que vos podés hacer un postprocesador para alphacam , tengo un SCM tech z25 que utiliza xilog plus y no puedo hacer que funcione con alphacam , me podrías decir si podés y cuánto vale hacer el posprocesador.
    Mi correo es federicoespamer@yahoo.com

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. AlphaCAM 00 and AlphaCAM V5 - same postprocessor
    By Ziyan in forum CNC Machining Centers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 12:59 AM
  2. need help in VBA alphacam postprocessor
    By basim in forum Visual Basic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-13-2010, 02:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •