543,673 active members*
2,270 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 3 123
Results 1 to 20 of 54
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    9

    problems Chinise Router NcStudio

    Hello,
    I bouth a Router from china (Guangdaly) an the manufacturer did not give me enought informations to make the machine works.
    I use to work on MastercamX2 and Type3. the problem is I can not make the machine work with G codes, it shuts down my PC.

    On type3 software:
    I draw the piece I would like to work
    I choose the tool to do it
    the soft asks me to choose a machine out of 100 models. the manufacturer did not tell me or send me a documentation to tell me wich one to choose.
    I generate a G code with a machine picked randomly and put my machine specifications (x,y,z,spindle...).
    I bring the G file to be read by a manufacturer soft called "NcStudio" that commands the machin.
    When I press execute the spindle begin to turn and than read one line and shutdown the PC!!!

    Here are the specifications of the machine:

    table size: x:1800mm y:3000mm
    z: 120mm
    Spindle rpm: 6000 to 30000 rpm
    P: 380V

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    40
    You seem to be knowledgeable about the set up of these type of machines. I wonder how and why you ended up buying this machine without having support, or the operating system varified first. could you give more details as to how you found this machine?
    Was it sold here in the USA?
    Did you have to import the machine?
    Whom did you deal with in order to purchase?
    What kind of cost where involved in order to purchase this machine?
    What operating software was included with the purchase?
    What is you overall opinion of the quality of the machine, and its' componants?

    Regards, Bob C.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    8
    Bob,
    I just thought I'd point out Frad8's location is listed as Tunisia. Check it out at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tunisia

    frad8,
    just from what I've read, sudden pc shutdowns are usually caused be an inadequate power supply in your pc. You can get a 450watt power supply for about $15 USD and should handle anything you throw at it.

    Good luck

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    8
    I have not had this particular problem but have had simular problems using Type3 post processor for a machine I've picked at random. My problems were usually solved when I deleted the first few lines of code that was generated for the "randomly chosen machine" but my controller (Mach3) did not understand.
    B. Ender

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    674
    Which postprocessor did you choose "at random"? Did you close your eyes, move the mouse around, and then double click on something? I'd probably choose the Fanuc for starters. Then go through the G-code and line by line, figure out where it's stalling.

    As for Chinese CNC routers, they have a long way to go. I think there will be decent machines in by the year 2075.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    8
    I just started with the first one on the list and was going to work my way down until I found one that worked. As it turned out the first one worked for me except for the first 4 lines, so that is as far as I got.
    As far as Chinese machines I have not had any experience with any other but looking back at the problems I've had there definatly has to be much better out there.
    B.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    9
    For Bob Cole:
    - As SCT mentioned I am from Tunisia and I bougth the machine directly from China. I can't tell about the quality of the componants untill I make it work for a long time but I lost an electric transformer after 5 hours of works (tests)...
    For the operating Soft it's: "NcStudio V.5.4.92" it seems to be a good soft but i would like to use "mach3" or "CimcoEdit V5". why Cimco (I have a trial version) because of the comparaison mode between to files and the Highlight option.
    For SCT:
    - I tried with a 560W power supply with a P4 1Go Mo...
    For Be Ender:
    By monday I'll try to delete the first 4 lines but i guess it'll it's not going to make a big diffrence since the first 4 lines could be repeated in the next lines of the code.
    For Zumba:
    - I tried diffrent machines whith diffrent *.dll files. (some machine has the same dll) but on Type3 you have 460 machines listed you can figure how it could be a very long trip to success

    I've reached the manufacturer and he told me to choose the "Fanuc16/OM Fanuc". i'll try and let let you know the result on this post.

    Last question. Does any one knows how to configure MasterCamX2 for a "Fanuc16/OM Fanuc"

    Thnks

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    674
    Why don't you call Mastercam? Where did you buy it from?

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4
    hello
    i have router wm 1325 from china (Guangdaly)
    i had the same broblem with the machine and i can't make it work in right way.
    the company told me to setup the machine as "Fanuc16/OM Fanuc" on type3
    and delete the 1st and last 3 line of G cood but i still have problem
    the computer stop some time or shut down
    the machine change the axis on the medial of the work and destroyed the work or break the tool
    i wish if any one can help me with this problem
    i try change the computer but it did not work
    thanks

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    8
    Alwash
    I am using a post that was written specifically for my Chinese made machine now and it cleared all my problems. I will send you a copy if you wish.
    B. Ender

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4
    B. Ender
    thanks alot i wish if ypu can sended to me
    i'm thanksful to you bro

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    29
    I have a chinese machine that was built in the Guangdaly factory but to an Australian design, it was supplied with NCStudio & TypeEdit, I haven't had any problems with NCStudio running the machine accurately & consistantly but have given up on using TypeEdit (no documantation or support, too frustrating for me).

    I too am using a Fanuc16m/0m post pro & have had no problems at all with running the code through NCStudio, I have not needed to remove any lines of code or modify any code to make it run.

    From memory, when i was cutting TypeEdit generated code, it was output as *.U?? the question marks after the U denote the toolpath number & * denotes the file name. It also used a Machison.dll in the machine setup.

    If I can be of anymore help just ask

    Rob

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4
    thanks Rob
    you gave me a hope on this machine.
    now the engineer company say may be the problem with spindle wire. i will try to chack it to see if any change. i like to work on TypeEdit .
    dear Rob i want to sharing information between me and you if you don't have problem with that.
    thanks a lot

  14. #14

    Question NCStudio problem

    Hello,

    I am from Romania...
    The thing is that i work at a marble and granite manufacturing factory: we make all types of items from these natural stones: stairs, vases, flower pots, tiles,monuments and tombstones... And the boss has purchased 2 CNC Router machines from China, the 3D design software is a very old version of ArtCam an the machine control program is NCStudio (also from 2000 or 2002).
    My job title here is Production Operator - i register the documents for the entering and the exit of the proucts, in order for the sales depart to make the final paper bill. So at first sight you must understand that I should have nothing to do with programming andd machining the CNC Router.
    Even so I seem to be the only one here to really understan english and to be able to learn a design program... and so I did. But now a brand new problem: after I establish the exact size of the material (in mm) and I center the model to carve, i save the toolpath and then load it in NCStudio.

    And there comes the problem: if i establish a X lenght of 400 mm it goes 480 mm...and also on the Y axes. Otherwise the machine is following my instructions.

    What might be the problem and how could i solve it?

    P.S. I am no specialist, a Level zero user at the moment but i have made some work that weren't all that smooth but looked just fine for a first or second trial

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    8
    QuincyRunner,
    My first thought would be that your software and machine are interpreting differently what and how far a unit of measure is. To a machine it does not know what a mm, inch or some other made up unit is. It just knows that it must move a predetermined distance when it is told to. You must change the distance that it "thinks" it needs to travel
    I am not familiar with the machine control program you are using but would guess that it can be configured to remedy your problem. Someone more familiar with your program could talk you through it.

  16. #16
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2459
    your resolution needs to be adjusted

    here is manual

    jim

    edit sorry the manual will not load. if you pm me an email i will send manual and resolution calculator
    James McGrew CAMaster 508 ATC
    www.mcgrewwoodwork.com http://dropc.am/p/EJaKyl

  17. #17

    Lightbulb Thank you

    Thank you,
    both so much...
    Yesterday i have almost "destroyed the machine" after making an aleatory change in the manufactoring settings... i managed to obtain a new distance change.. and the error decreased by 10 mm. so i made some equations, and some percentage calculus and changed the parameters again... and Voila; it works perfectly now. The only thing is that i am just an employee... i wouldn't risk damaging the machine so i try these ideas very rarely

    At the moment the machine has made some pretty good cuts...
    And thank God hasn't burned up the engine even after me altering some of the parameters.

    The bad thing is that i have received the NCStudio's user guide - in chinese, so it is no good for me.
    But i am making baby steps forward

    It is most interesting to make it work... and i kinda consider it my baby... i carried the negotiations and kept the correspondence between us and the supplier so i am guilty for any mistake and also everyone else deserves the credit if it goes well

    But i am most HAPPY that it works!

    As for the resolution changes... my email is lovingbirdoffreedom@gmail.com so please do send it... I accept and welcome any help I can get!

    Thank you!


    Have the best day

  18. #18
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2459
    quincy, i emailed you the manual in english

    jim
    James McGrew CAMaster 508 ATC
    www.mcgrewwoodwork.com http://dropc.am/p/EJaKyl

  19. #19

    Thank you

    Thank you cabnet636...
    I have received it last week, downloaded it and made the machine work.
    Now all I must do is learn more.

    Thank you once more, a great help!

  20. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4
    For this problem, you should check the setting in the NC studio software. There you will find the table size setting function, and change it to your right table size. For Z aixs size and the frequency data , you should ask the supplier.

Page 1 of 3 123

Similar Threads

  1. problem with ncstudio and cnc router
    By djdre in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 03-27-2021, 11:56 PM
  2. Configure NCStudio for JX-6090 CNC router from China
    By julien123 in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 06-12-2014, 11:51 PM
  3. Problem with NCstudio for cnc router
    By dareformore in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 08:19 AM
  4. ARTCAM / NCSTUDIO problems
    By Ironmaster in forum ArtCam Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2011, 10:10 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •