549,881 active members*
2,271 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    3

    Reaming out holes

    Sorry this is probaly a very basic question but I am stuck.
    I am using a 6mm bit to drill two holes at 15mm centres, then ream them out slightly to 6.8mm. The first hole is fine, but as soon as it hits line 12, it travels back to the first hole to do the reaming. How do I hold the coordinates (line10) for the 2nd hole reaming action?
    Any help greatly appreciated.

    1. (Hole # 1)
    2. G00 Z0 F60
    3. G00 X0 Y0 F60
    4. G01 Z-5 F60
    5. G00 X.4 (ream out to 6.8)
    6. G03 I0 J0 F100
    7. G00 X0 Y0 Z0 (back out of hole)
    8. (Hole # 2)
    9. G00 Z0 F60
    10.G00 X15 Y0 F60
    11.G01 Z-5 F100
    12. G00 X.4 (ream out to 6.8)
    13. G03 I0 J0 F100
    14. G00 Z0 F60
    15. G00 X0 Y0 F100
    16. M30

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1714

    Re: Reaming out holes

    your line 5 and 12 are the same. It is X location. Since you drilled the next hole on X=15, the next reaming should start X=15 as well.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13253

    Re: Reaming out holes

    Quote Originally Posted by irozak View Post
    Sorry this is probaly a very basic question but I am stuck.
    I am using a 6mm bit to drill two holes at 15mm centres, then ream them out slightly to 6.8mm. The first hole is fine, but as soon as it hits line 12, it travels back to the first hole to do the reaming. How do I hold the coordinates (line10) for the 2nd hole reaming action?
    Any help greatly appreciated.

    1. (Hole # 1)
    2. G00 Z0 F60
    3. G00 X0 Y0 F60
    4. G01 Z-5 F60
    5. G00 X.4 (ream out to 6.8)
    6. G03 I0 J0 F100
    7. G00 X0 Y0 Z0 (back out of hole)
    8. (Hole # 2)
    9. G00 Z0 F60
    10.G00 X15 Y0 F60
    11.G01 Z-5 F100
    12. G00 X.4 (ream out to 6.8)
    13. G03 I0 J0 F100
    14. G00 Z0 F60
    15. G00 X0 Y0 F100
    16. M30
    That's one crazy program, this is all you need, even this is not a normal program, I have just followed the same format as you have posted, which is far from the norm.

    %
    ( Ream 2 Holes )
    G00Z0.
    G90G00X0.Y0.
    G00Z3.
    G85G98X0.Y0.Z-5R3F60.
    X15.
    G80G0Z0.
    G0X0Y0.
    M30
    %
    Mactec54

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    3

    Re: Reaming out holes

    Thanks guys for taking the time to look at this, but I read the manual again and found gold. Add G12 at the bottom of each hole and it works perfect!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13253

    Re: Reaming out holes

    Quote Originally Posted by irozak View Post
    Thanks guys for taking the time to look at this, but I read the manual again and found gold. Add G12 at the bottom of each hole and it works perfect!
    What kind of control are you using, as that is a strange G-Code format?
    Mactec54

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1154

    Re: Reaming out holes

    ...Reaming was the wrong term used. Its called Circular Milling that you're using
    https://www.haascnc.com/service/code...value=G13.html

    It's also a good idea when programming to be organized and follow a set Format for each Tool..and not do it mickey mouse. Read your programming manual 3-4 times helps in the long run if, new to CNC stuff.

    Good Luck on your mission.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    3

    Re: Reaming out holes

    I used Intuwiz

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    13253

    Re: Reaming out holes

    Quote Originally Posted by irozak View Post
    I used Intuwiz
    That is your cam software, what is your machine control.
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. Reaming?
    By Ansoknives in forum Rhinocam
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-14-2017, 07:51 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-03-2014, 07:55 PM
  3. Dowel Pin Holes - Reaming Questions.
    By dneisler in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 03-31-2013, 05:07 PM
  4. Tapping/Reaming Blind Holes
    By eliot15 in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-24-2011, 09:31 PM
  5. Reaming Ti ?
    By Sprew in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-29-2007, 08:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •