504,353 active members
3,996 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Benchtop Machines > Retrofit Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach
Page 1 of 3 123
Results 1 to 12 of 26
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    17

    Retrofit Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach

    Hey guys and gals,

    I'm looking to retrofit my newly aquired Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach 3.

    I received 3 whale3 drivers and a parallel breakout board with it.

    I'd like to get some ideas if using these Whales would be the best route to take or buy newer drivers.

    Spindle control is one of my concerns and not completely sure how to control it and get the speed control to Mach.

    Thanks!





  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4373

    Re: Retrofit Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach

    Are you sure a Prolight and a Benchman are the same? I thought the Benchman had a full enclosure and tool changer.

    Since you have everything there to get movement, I would try with what you have. I see the power supplies. How about a few more close ups of the electronics?

    What issues are you having in regards to spindle control? Do you have it wired up and set up correctly in Mach? Relay control?
    A lazy man does it twice.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    17

    Re: Retrofit Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach

    Quote Originally Posted by Fastest1 View Post
    Are you sure a Prolight and a Benchman are the same? I thought the Benchman had a full enclosure and tool changer.

    Since you have everything there to get movement, I would try with what you have. I see the power supplies. How about a few more close ups of the electronics?

    What issues are you having in regards to spindle control? Do you have it wired up and set up correctly in Mach? Relay control?

    Thanks for the reply Fastest

    From what Ive found, the Benchman was made by Prolight. Same machine minus the ATC. My machine shipped with the enclosure yet was removed at some point.

    Its currently run by an Acramatic 2100. It's pretty quirky and I'd rather update it before I loose a hardware component as well as making it a bit more streamlined.

    I got 3 Whale3s and a breakout board with it but was leaning towards using currently supported hardware such as the Gecko 320x and a C11 but wanted other opinions.

    C11 ? 6 axis, Multifunction CNC Breakout Board with Relay and Spindle Control | Automation Technology Inc

    I wasn't sure if the breakout board would be able to control the onboard spindle controller.




    Spindle Controller:




    Main Board:





    Servos:




    Whale and current Drivers


  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4373

    Retrofit Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach

    I am sure the interface with the spindle control (Minarik) would be easy.
    A lazy man does it twice.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    17

    Re: Retrofit Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach

    Ok guys,

    I decided to go with the Gecko 320x's and a C11 BOB. I now have those on hand.

    I plan to use the spindle motor, speed controller, servos, encoders, and PSU that are on the unit ATM


    I plan to share as much info as I go along as this is a bit of a pain, well at least to me as I've never done much of this style work. Hopefully it will help others as they convert their older machines.

    I've found that Intelitek, the company that purchased Light Machines, shares ZERO info about these older, non supported machines. They have but will NOT release any wiring info on them. Oh well...


    Here's what I have in my machine:

    Speed controller: Minarik Z1BOSS15AC-1Q-0596

    Spindle Motor: Eastern Air DB34D-62a

    Servos: Litton C23-L50W10M09

    Encoders: Computer Optical Products CP 550-1000-LD 1396

    PSU: Transformer:Toroid 5549 - Input: 110v AC Output: 55v AC
    Choke: 7062

    I've got a hold of most of the manufactures of the components to get their manuals for each unit.

    I'm building a wiring diagram at the moment and will post it once I have it all together

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    17

    Re: Retrofit Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach

    Ok guys, I got most of the stuff that is not staying pulled out and wired up the PSU to test the output.

    I created the wiring diagram for the servo PSU. Still working the the rest.

    I also wired up the Gecko G320x to the C11 and a servo and encoder to the Gecko. Mach is installed on the PC. I don't seem to be getting any signals to the board C11. I'm pretty sure they are making contact as Mach resets when the power is pulled from the C11.

    When I boot up the C11 almost all LEDS light up and when Mach loads the input LEDS all go off. I can also hear the relays click once Mach loads.

    I've got a 5v and 12v PSU on the way to power the Minarik and C11 outputs.






  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4373

    Re: Retrofit Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach

    Charge pump?
    A lazy man does it twice.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Fastest1 View Post
    Charge pump?
    I actually disabled it. I forgot to add the pic of when Mach loads.

    The pic with just the USB power LED is when only USB power is added and non other.

    The pic attached is when 5v is added and after Mach loads


  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    17

    Re: Retrofit Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach

    Ok guys and gals,

    I got the machine running. Well, all Axis. I canned the OEM encoders and went with AMT-102v's and that solved all my pulsing. I'd still like to test the factory encoders at a later date.

    I now need to wire in my speed controller for the spindle motor.

    I've got 2 relays on the C11 I can use but from the Speed Controller diagram, it appears I need 3 and I'd like to use one to trigger a larger relay used to provide AC power to the speed controller.

    Should I use the floating voltage signal or potentiometer?

    Are the VPOTs only needed with the potentiometer? They are already wired to my spindle more when I got it but wasn't sure if it's better to go with the potentiometer or 0-10v.


    Info on the speed controller:
    http://www.minarikdrives.com/descrip...t/250-0224.pdf

    I'm open to opinions.

    Thanks!



    A video of the machine running.


  10. #10
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4373

    Re: Retrofit Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach

    Congrats. It looks like it is running smoothly too. It will be a nice machine.
    A lazy man does it twice.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1160

    Re: Retrofit Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach

    Must be nice to see it run.

    What frame size is the spindle motor? Do you know much about it?
    youtube videos of the G0704 under the name arizonavideo99

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    17

    Re: Retrofit Prolight 5000 (Benchman 5000) to run Mach

    Feels great. I still need to fine tune it, rewire control box, and get the spindle running with Mach but I'm pretty happy so far.


    Here's the spec sheet on the motor.

    Click to enlarge


Page 1 of 3 123

Similar Threads

  1. Prolight Intelitek or Benchman CNC Mill Collets
    By megclay in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-30-2011, 10:15 PM
  2. OKUMA OSP 5000
    By copper in forum Okuma
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 05:03 PM
  3. Acramatic troubles on a Benchman 5000
    By Owad in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-31-2006, 04:04 AM
  4. Acramatic A2100 Benchman 5000 Prolight ATC
    By jwettroth in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2006, 07:02 AM
  5. Benchman 5000
    By machbuilder in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-01-2006, 01:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •