586,961 active members*
2,825 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Controller Cards > RichAuto A11 - DSP fails to initiate / Should I go Mach3??? -NEED HELP-
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    6

    RichAuto A11 - DSP fails to initiate / Should I go Mach3??? -NEED HELP-

    RichAuto A11(S) - DSP fails to initiate



    Hi. This is my first post on this site, so please excuse me if I'm not posting in the right place.

    I have a Chinese machine (OMNI-CNC Jinan 1325) with RichAuto A11 DSP controller and a MACH3 controller (I've never run it from the Mach3 controller... wonder if that is part of the problem?!)

    Everything has been running fine... until I switched off the power (mains) for about 3 weeks and when I came back, the machine powered up ok and the DSP lights up, but no menus... nothing.

    I've tried unplugging DSP from controller, holding down the OK button for extended time (as suggested in another post on here). I can't seem to get it going ~at a loss for what to do.

    Can anyone help out??

    Thanks in advance!



    25 April. 2018

    I've contacted the Chinese manufacturer and they say the only solution is to return the DSP & board for repair (to China... 4-6 weeks)

    Also, there is a Mach3 board on the machine but I've not run it. Is it a better solution to be running Mach3??? I'll need to get a dedicated computer.

    PLEASE HELP ---- MACHINE IS DEAD IN THE WATER UNTIL THIS IS RESOLVED ----

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    36

    Re: RichAuto A11 - DSP fails to initiate / Should I go Mach3??? -NEED HELP-

    wow the planets must be in a bad place.

    I have a RZNC DSP handheld controller.

    Last night went out to start up the cnc and same thing..lit up..no response.

    I connected it to laptop nearby. I could see the filenames in it had odd characters - gibberish actually, not chinese.

    Contacted mfr they sent me the manual...lol...then told me to watch a video on youtube..lol

    Now they have me in the queue for tech support.

    Machine is a month and a half old.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    36

    Re: RichAuto A11 - DSP fails to initiate / Should I go Mach3??? -NEED HELP-

    update.

    Got up at 3am to go live with the tech in China.

    emailed me the file to reinitialize the dsp, and it works now.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    6

    Re: RichAuto A11 - DSP fails to initiate / Should I go Mach3??? -NEED HELP-

    Quote Originally Posted by CaistorAl View Post
    update.

    Got up at 3am to go live with the tech in China.

    emailed me the file to reinitialize the dsp, and it works now.

    Did you connect direct to laptop via USB?... did the DSP boot that way?
    I have a parameter backup file, but can't get dsp to boot up.
    Would you mind sharing the initialization file? Was it for an A11 DSP?
    The china tech for my machine wants me to send it back to them with the board. (machine will be down 4-6 weeks)
    It's partly why I'm thinking to switch over to Mach3.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    36

    Re: RichAuto A11 - DSP fails to initiate / Should I go Mach3??? -NEED HELP-

    yes it was for an A11 dsp

    the tech emailed me the initialization file.

    worked like a charm.
    then I had to get the submenus out of chinese into english.

    pm me your email, and I'll send you what I have, along with instructions.

    Bear in mind, it takes patience, I had to figure some of this out, but in all it took me 15mins and it worked.

    Al

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    1
    Hello
    I have the same problem that happened with CBurr
    I hope you send anything that can help me solve that problem
    Thank

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    2
    Dear all
    Can body send me *.PKG file to make my richauto A11 DSP reborn
    Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    9
    Hello
    I have the same problem that happened with CBurr
    Can you also send the files and instructions to me please Thank you.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    8

    Re: RichAuto A11 - DSP fails to initiate / Should I go Mach3??? -NEED HELP-

    Ordering a 1325 with Omni, I have the choice of both DSP and Mach3, I shooting towards DSP since its so easy to operate, but I am concerned about it failing after reading this thread.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    I have the same problem with the Richauto not wanting to starup.
    Please send me the files to reboot it.
    Thanks in advance
    Ronnie Shand

  11. #11
    i have all solution of rich auto DSP / and all products of richauto

    any qiry plzz contactect me on whatsapp no = +918849665761

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by CaistorAl View Post
    yes it was for an A11 dsp

    the tech emailed me the initialization file.

    worked like a charm.
    then I had to get the submenus out of chinese into english.

    pm me your email, and I'll send you what I have, along with instructions.

    Bear in mind, it takes patience, I had to figure some of this out, but in all it took me 15mins and it worked.

    Al
    My controller will not boot up either fo you have the file ? and instructions on how to boot it up ?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2024
    Posts
    1

    Re: RichAuto A11 - DSP fails to initiate / Should I go Mach3??? -NEED HELP-

    Quote Originally Posted by CaistorAl View Post
    update.

    Got up at 3am to go live with the tech in China.

    emailed me the file to reinitialize the dsp, and it works now.
    Hello CaistorAI,

    I have the same problem with my Richtech A11 and would be grateful for help...!

    Best regards,
    G11G11

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    36

    Re: RichAuto A11 - DSP fails to initiate / Should I go Mach3??? -NEED HELP-

    PM me. Al.

  15. #15

    Re: RichAuto A11 - DSP fails to initiate / Should I go Mach3??? -NEED HELP-

    Upgrading this to Mach3/4 is very simple:
    https://cnc4pc.com/blog/post/upgrade...uto-to-a-c25xp

    Arturo Duncan
    https://cnc4pc.com

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    36

    Re: RichAuto A11 - DSP fails to initiate / Should I go Mach3??? -NEED HELP-

    G11G11 I tried sending you a message, but it looks like your settings wont accept messages. I have the configuration file if you still want it.
    FWIW I switched my machine over to Mach3 a few years ago, I like it a lot better. I was having issues with large files on the DSP over writing parts of the DSP's operating system...

    anyways, if you still want it, let me know. Al.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4465

    Re: RichAuto A11 - DSP fails to initiate / Should I go Mach3??? -NEED HELP-

    Hi,
    I have used Mach4 and an Ethernet Smoothstepper for about nine years and Mach3 prior to that.

    Mach3 is obsolete to my way of thinking......NFS (the manufacturer of Mach) has ceased all development work on Mach3 nine years ago.

    It still works and has a large and loyal fanbase but whatever faults it has it is stuck with.

    Development on Mach4 is on-going. Mach4 all but requires a standalone motion controller, there is a parallel port called 'Darwin' for which a $25.00 license fee applies, but it is not nor ever will
    be a complete motion controller. With the exception of XHC (avoid like the plague.....buggy as hell) NO Chinese manufacturers have bothered with Mach4, they'd rather pirate Mach3....and that is
    why there is still so much cheap Chinese hardware for Mach3 but none for Mach4. There are however six credible US and European Motion control manufacturers whom make Mach4 ready
    controllers.

    Craig

Similar Threads

  1. RichAuto vs Mach3
    By dixdance in forum Controller & Computer Solutions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-02-2024, 10:56 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-13-2018, 10:51 PM
  3. RichAuto A11(S) - DSP fails to initiate
    By CBurr in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-13-2018, 07:03 AM
  4. Xulifeng Mach3 controller fails to complete move
    By Llaves in forum Controller Cards
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-06-2015, 08:43 PM
  5. Mach3 fails to open...
    By kansaswoodrat in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-27-2014, 05:24 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •