556,753 active members*
9 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3

    Running Mach3 with a Step four router

    Hello

    After some passive use of CNC zone forum
    i am having a problem which i cannot solve by myself.
    A good reason to step in!

    I am currently running my Step4 precise 760 router with mach3.
    It was quite easy to get the XYZ Axis working with the Step four SF-C2 controller. but here it comes!
    I do also have a SFC-160 spindle controller which connects to the
    SF-C2 box with a serial connector.
    i cannot figure out how to get the spindle working with Mach3
    I,ve found a lot of data on the internet about ports and pins, but
    not one file shows the actual signal flow of the SF-C2 controller,
    or the pin settings, and signals that are used to steer the spindle.
    Does anybody know how to configure this setup?

    Best regards
    Bram

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2

    need help with my step four

    Hello,

    need help in setting up my step four basic540 working with mach 3.

    Need to configure ports pins etc.

    thanks in advance

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3
    Hello Floros

    to drive the XYZ axis from your 540 with mach 3
    you need to set pins as following.

    ////////// Step // Dir ///////////

    X axis pins 2 and 3
    Y axis pins 4 and 5
    Z axis pins 8 and 9

    Pins 6 and 7 can be configured for relay switching.

    Best regards,
    Bram

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2

    Running Mach3 with a Step four router

    Thanks a lot Bram.

    I will give it a try tomrrow and let you know if is working


    Regards

    Floros

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    828
    I looked at the step-four site....What type of spindle is it? DC or AC vfd controlled, other? put up a picture of the spindle and controller that will help a lot.
    Dennis

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    58
    Hi,
    I've just come across this old thread which deals with the same issue that I have. Hopefully someone will pick up on this and may have an answer or send me in the right direction.
    I have recently connected my StepFour Basic 540 to a Mach 3 control computer, having previously ran it on the DOS based StepFour software. I couldn't believe how straight froward it was ! However, the Basic 540 uses a VFD controlled spindle and I would like to connect the VFD to the SFC-2 control box to automate this also. I am assuming that I use the serial socket to connect it but does anyone know what the settings (pins etc) to produce the 0 - 10v signal feed. I am also struggling to find the pin settings for the relay controls from the SFC-2.
    Any help or pointers will be much appreciated.
    Regards
    Ali
    Motors are fueled by smoke - when the smoke's gone away, it's damned hard to get them going again!

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2

    Re: Running Mach3 with a Step four router

    Quote Originally Posted by B-Sure View Post
    Hello

    After some passive use of CNC zone forum
    i am having a problem which i cannot solve by myself.
    A good reason to step in!

    I am currently running my Step4 precise 760 router with mach3.
    It was quite easy to get the XYZ Axis working with the Step four SF-C2 controller. but here it comes!
    I do also have a SFC-160 spindle controller which connects to the
    SF-C2 box with a serial connector.
    i cannot figure out how to get the spindle working with Mach3
    I,ve found a lot of data on the internet about ports and pins, but
    not one file shows the actual signal flow of the SF-C2 controller,
    or the pin settings, and signals that are used to steer the spindle.
    Does anybody know how to configure this setup?

    Best regards
    Bram
    Hi Bram!

    I know it's been a long time since you posted this but did you make any progress with the machine?

    I just bought a Step-four Basic 540 with the SF-C2 controller and the SFC-160 spindle for 200€ and I'm trying to figure out if I can make it fully operational with Mach3.

    Thanks!

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    2

    Re: Running Mach3 with a Step four router

    Quote Originally Posted by rpbenito View Post
    Hi Bram!

    I know it's been a long time since you posted this but did you make any progress with the machine?

    I just bought a Step-four Basic 540 with the SF-C2 controller and the SFC-160 spindle for 200€ and I'm trying to figure out if I can make it fully operational with Mach3.

    Thanks!
    Hola !! Tengo una cnc stepfour y ahí estoy con ella moviendola con mach3. ¿Quieres que comentemos sobre ellas? Gracias ||

Similar Threads

  1. newbie question on step by step cutting setup/ process in Mach3
    By Matt Clara in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-27-2014, 07:36 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2013, 03:56 AM
  3. need help with mach3 in phoenix,az to get a router running
    By gjsrv4 in forum Controller & Computer Solutions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2010, 02:13 AM
  4. Anyone in Sweden running step/dir servos?
    By svenakela in forum European Club House
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-28-2009, 08:35 PM
  5. My Solsylva CNC Router Step-By-Step
    By thkoutsidthebox in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 258
    Last Post: 03-31-2007, 01:06 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •