547,127 active members*
2,156 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    12

    Same Cut Program Won't Cut

    Hello. Not sure if this is MACH 4 or operator error or something else??? I am working on cutting mounting slots for my Avid CNC and I created a test cut file with a single hole that I counter bore and then drill for attaching to the frame of the CNC Router. I then replicated that hole cut over 4 spots to test the spacing layout of the attachment holes to see if they align with the frame of the machine. I used the same cutting parameters other than material thickness. On the first cut, the program and machine execute just as I had expected. On the second cut with the 4 holes, the spindle starts rotating at work coordinate 0,0 and never moves. I've tried recreating the second tool path a couple of different ways thru V Carve pro but the result continues to be the same. And if I load a different g code file the machine cuts as expected. Pretty sure I have something wrong here... but just no idea what I'm missing... Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    545

    Re: Same Cut Program Won't Cut

    Vcarve is very compatible with Mach 4 as long as you use the correct post processor.
    Which one are you using?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    12

    Re: Same Cut Program Won't Cut

    Avid CNC (Inch) (*.txt)

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    545

    Re: Same Cut Program Won't Cut

    Try: Mach2/3 Arcs (mm)(*.txt).
    There may be an inch version also.
    I modified my copy to allow for the time it takes for a spindle to spool up.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    12

    Re: Same Cut Program Won't Cut

    I didn't notice this error before?

    "Z Axis commanded over soft min"

    what the heck did I do there?

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    545

    Re: Same Cut Program Won't Cut

    You are sending commands to Mach that violate soft limits. Go to Mach forum or YouTube to review and set soft limits.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    12

    Re: Same Cut Program Won't Cut

    Thanks... my Z was set to max 0 and min -14

    I thought maybe the safe height of 2" which was were the tool stopped after setting the start point for the work piece might be throwing it off... Can't remember what I discovered but changing the soft limits from 0 to -20 allowed the file to cut... although... the -20 was not a calculation so it would probably hit my frame if there was an error...

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1143

    Re: Same Cut Program Won't Cut

    Soft limits make life easier, you should set them to match your actual physical envelope. Once in a while they save you from a broken tool or a junked part.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    12914

    Re: Same Cut Program Won't Cut

    Quote Originally Posted by bwiab View Post
    Hello. Not sure if this is MACH 4 or operator error or something else??? I am working on cutting mounting slots for my Avid CNC and I created a test cut file with a single hole that I counter bore and then drill for attaching to the frame of the CNC Router. I then replicated that hole cut over 4 spots to test the spacing layout of the attachment holes to see if they align with the frame of the machine. I used the same cutting parameters other than material thickness. On the first cut, the program and machine execute just as I had expected. On the second cut with the 4 holes, the spindle starts rotating at work coordinate 0,0 and never moves. I've tried recreating the second tool path a couple of different ways thru V Carve pro but the result continues to be the same. And if I load a different g code file the machine cuts as expected. Pretty sure I have something wrong here... but just no idea what I'm missing... Any thoughts?
    The G-code program is some of your problem the Post Processor you are using is not very good

    Try some different Post Processors, Mach4 will run with most Post Processors, you don't need one that is machine specific
    Mactec54

Similar Threads

  1. Z won’t move/cut in program
    By antonfuntek in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2019, 11:10 PM
  2. L3030 Won' t cut St. steal
    By dperkons in forum General Laser Engraving / Cutting Machine Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2014, 11:57 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2014, 11:09 AM
  4. Machine won't cut out my part!
    By SpeedsCustom in forum GRZ Software- MeshCAM
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 01-08-2008, 01:41 AM
  5. WOn't cut square!
    By Ed_R in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 03-23-2006, 12:19 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •