545,750 active members*
2,276 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Question Scaling of toolpath

    Hello all, I'm a CNC newbie who needs some help.

    I have a small hobby router kit I put together w/ the trial of Mach3 and educational Fusion 360 for CAD/CAM, I found a piece of scrap wood 4x4x1 or so stock and wanted to use it to practice generating my own toolpaths (got the sample .nc toolpaths that came w/ my router to work). Generated a simple part with channel through the center in Fusion. When I ran it, it was moving in a small area, I believe the gcode is running correctly as the coordinates matched it on the Mach UI. The problem is the scaling of my coordinates... when I jogged the tool to center of my piece where I am trying to cut a channel through it the coordinates were 15 or 30 (which isn't conversion to mm) and larger than my stock dimensions.

    Any clue what could be causing the coordinate scaling problem and if the solution would be in Fusion, Mach3, or either?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1055

    Re: Scaling of toolpath

    ...welcome to the zone.

    Work Offsets ? read thru this thread may help ya.
    https://www.cnczone.com/forums/machi...retention.html

  3. #3

    Re: Scaling of toolpath

    Thanks for jumping in machinehop5, I read your thread and watched a video on work offsets.

    Setting work offsets is zeroing the machine to the stock using probe or jogging (manually clicking zero axis on Mach) correct, or is it more involved to define the scale of the coordinates? If it is just zeroing I don't think its the problem, I was careful about setting my Work Coordinate System and origin in Fusion and zeroing the machine on the stock before operation. Instead it is the scaling of that coordinate system not translating from inches (fusion / gcode) to Mach coordinates. For example my stock is 4 x 4" from top view, so the channel should start cutting at X4 Y2, but for Mach that is just the area around the zero corner. The place I want my channel is ridiculously high like 30-40 Mach units.

    Don't know if that explains the problem better, sorry if my wording is unclear
    Thanks for help

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1055

    Re: Scaling of toolpath

    ...G51 is Scaling. G50 to reset Scaling of all axis to 1.0 for Mach3 code. G20(Inches) G21(MM) sets the Units for Mach3
    https://machmotion.com/downloads/GCo...-Reference.pdf
    maybe post your Program would help...use the Go Advanced button in reply to upload

  5. #5

    Re: Scaling of toolpath

    Here is GCode, I took out all the positional lines, notice it does the G20 you mentioned to make it inches which surprised me but doesn't do a G54 command until after 2d Adaptive operation starts.

    (1001)
    (0.125 L END MILL SIMPLE SMALL CHANNEL IN SCRAP WOOD)
    (MACHINE)
    ( VENDOR AUTODESK)
    ( DESCRIPTION GENERIC 3-AXIS)
    (T1 D=0.125 CR=0. - ZMIN=-0.23 - FLAT END MILL)
    G90 G94 G91.1 G40 G49 G17
    G20
    G28 G91 Z0.
    G90

    (2D ADAPTIVE1)
    M5
    T1 M6
    S5000 M3
    G54
    G0 X3.9592 Y1.9446
    G43 Z0.6 H1
    Z0.2
    Z-0.1
    G1 Z-0.1125 F40.
    X3.9589 Y1.9447 Z-0.1153
    X3.958 Y1.9449 Z-0.1179

    ...

    X0.0558 Y1.9448 Z-0.2203
    X0.0555 Y1.945 Z-0.2175
    G0 Z0.6

    G28 G91 Z0.
    G90
    G28 G91 X0. Y0.
    G90
    M30

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1055

    Re: Scaling of toolpath

    ...program looks ok. Should produce something about 3.500" long in X .2175" deep. Mach3 Parameters maybe your problem

  7. #7

    Re: Scaling of toolpath

    Okay, glad the program looks good thats a start

    What do you mean by Mach3 parameters, I don't understand what you're referring to here

    Thanks for the help

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    280

    Re: Scaling of toolpath

    Have you calibrated your axes?
    What are your Mach settings?
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1055

    Re: Scaling of toolpath

    Quote Originally Posted by ZASto View Post
    Have you calibrated your axes?
    What are your Mach settings?
    ...agreed. Next, would be checking command distance vs axis movement.
    https://www.google.com/search?q=mach...client=gws-wiz

  10. #10

    Re: Scaling of toolpath

    I think this is my problem, I haven't done this. Will do some googling (your link) and try this.

    Thanks guys!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2021, 10:50 PM
  2. Scaling entire toolpath group (2D)
    By inthebay in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-12-2015, 08:42 AM
  3. Scaling
    By caddisfly in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 05:25 PM
  4. Scaling
    By hobbyfräser in forum Autodesk
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2009, 09:24 PM
  5. scaling
    By mike hide in forum SheetCam
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 03:27 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •