562,375 active members*
4,149 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Alphacam > SCM alphacam Post processor help needed!
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    3

    SCM alphacam Post processor help needed!

    Hello!
    New to the community and have been having trouble with Alphacam. Currently running some basic drawings and attempting to export to a SCM machine via Xilog post processor, but when I try to export out to a .xxl file nothing happens. I've tried changing the export path to desktop and several locations but nothing works. I have limited knowledge with Alphacam, all of their support have denied my inquisitions on how to fix this. Looking for any help on the subject- thanks all!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    314

    Re: SCM alphacam Post processor help needed!

    Hello,

    did yoou get some error? like VBA error? I think that i can fix it, but i would need more info.

    msskotak@gmail.com
    Alphacam post and VBA macros, Autodesk HSM post.
    www.cadcam-softcz.cz

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    3

    Re: SCM alphacam Post processor help needed!

    Quote Originally Posted by Maroslav4 View Post
    Hello,

    did yoou get some error? like VBA error? I think that i can fix it, but i would need more info.

    msskotak@gmail.com
    No VBA errors of any kind, nothing happens when I click save on post processor- the window disappears and no files are present in any location that I select them to be exported to.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    59

    Re: SCM alphacam Post processor help needed!

    anyone feeling some chicken fried rice

    Keysoftwareservice.com

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Nite2099 View Post
    anyone feeling some chicken fried rice

    Keysoftwareservice.com
    ?

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    59

    Re: SCM alphacam Post processor help needed!

    did i write that,,,was on the insta thing,,,,many pardon


    Keysoftwareservice.com

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    59

    Re: SCM alphacam Post processor help needed!

    Post the anc or ard file ,,,,I will fix




    keysoftwareservice.com

  8. #8
    Hello my friends

    I have a Morbidelli x5 hdl 45 normaly this machine working with xilog plus program. i use Genio with this machine. but now i try to use Alphacam 2017 program.

    now i can not got output code for this machine. just i got NC code i not suitable with xilog plus/


    if anybody have a Xilog Plus Post Processor that will work with Alphacam 2017 ?

    Thank you

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2

    Re: SCM alphacam Post processor help needed!

    Hi, Ghamrawi

    yep i have PP for Aplhacam2017 but only 32 bit %

    if u wonna it .... why not

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    1
    can you send it to me pls

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2

    Re: SCM alphacam Post processor help needed!

    yep.... email plz

  12. #12
    Set work volume.

  13. #13
    Export normal File, next change exten to xxl and use xiniso.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    2

    Re: SCM alphacam Post processor help needed!

    Hello everyone
    I have a SCM M100F 5-axis machine
    Must help i want AlphaCAM 2015 you will know to work
    I would be happy if someone could help me
    Direct me to set the post processor

    my mail : avrahm@ymail.com

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    can you send it to me pls TO tecatesix@msn.com

    Regards

    Abraham Mascareno

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3
    can you send it to me pls to tecatesix@msn.com

    Regards

    Abraham Mascareno

  17. #17

    Re: SCM alphacam Post processor help needed!

    Hello,

    If someone has the xilog plus post for alphacam 2017, would be greatly appreciated, 32 or 64bits is fine.

    Thanks in advance

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Posts
    11

    Re: SCM alphacam Post processor help needed!

    Hi, am from toronto canada and noticed you in the forums and operating with scm cnc machine. I have some questions regarding maestro the software that came with it. Thank you and looking forward to talking with you. My instagram is bnsnlai and email is bnsnlai@hotmail.com

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-25-2016, 07:35 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-24-2016, 07:53 PM
  3. Alphacam post processor
    By hungmedals in forum Community Club House
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-16-2013, 12:07 PM
  4. Post Processor - AlphaCAM
    By nologome in forum Mentors & Apprentice Locator
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 02:33 PM
  5. Alphacam Post Processor
    By mikerwm in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-09-2009, 12:04 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •