586,961 active members*
2,891 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: SCM tech99L

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2

    SCM tech99L

    I acquired a used SCM Tech99L. I was told it worked when removed from service.

    Here is what I know and where I am stuck at.

    Dell running windows XP
    Virtual PC running windows 98
    The PC had a extra serial card in it that is not working. I removed it
    looked at the setting and found it is using com2
    Tried com port 9600 and 19200
    startCN loads fine on start up
    Sometimes I get PLC in block
    I put the autosetup file in the kvara folder and Autosetup starts
    The setup get to loadPLC and goes for a long time. then the program just goes away. No errors, but no completed successfully.
    It does delete the autosetup file
    In xmlog3 I get 1033 io error along with xyz errors.

    I open basemenu and try a loadplc. it fails on the first file funblock. then I hit load plc and it fails on an iotest file. hit it again and it goes farther but eventually I get to vis_mng.obs and get an errror can not write file I:vis_mng.obs

    Another side notes are
    the the green light on the fiber link is not lite up.
    Safety relay will not reset. Line 316 and 316a are not activating the relays. My guess is I am not getting the plc to load correctly


    Any help would be great.

    Thanks

    Steve

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2

    Re: SCM tech99L

    1034/5000




    Welcome to SCM tech99.
    Sorry for weak English.
    This machine works on win 95, not on win98, plus KVARA software.
    I have a bad system and bad configuration. I have an original drive for this machine with installed software, a disk with a capacity of no more than 6GB is winows plus kvara system. In kvara is the folder: DATI, MORBIDELLI, UTENTE, DICKOH and in them needed communication files and the appropriate configuration.Disk contains everything to the original computer and RTOS cards.
    Works ok Buy HD with original software for this machine, insert the drive and the machine will work if the electronics is original and functional and working on the YASKAWA servo driver SGDB 10-VD. I can ebay or otherwise agree.

    I will add that this software is not even available at the manufacturer, there is only basic version / no communication. My HD and software is OK checked.
    I paid 540USD

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2

    Re: SCM tech99L

    I ripped the machine apart and we are changing it over to other software just to have fun

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2

    Re: SCM tech99L

    Quote Originally Posted by skerscher View Post
    I ripped the machine apart and we are changing it over to other software just to have fun
    Ok, why are you writing to the CNC forum for help? I wanted to help you with this I suggested

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    3

    Re: SCM tech99L

    Hi. I have a problem with the same scm tech99l machine. it turns on but it does not start. Do you have any idea of ??the problem?
    sorry for my English.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2023
    Posts
    3

    Re: SCM tech99L

    Hello
    i have the same problem for the communication of my machine.
    Can you help me? Is possible?
    What settings for start forafresa program?
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2023
    Posts
    3

    Re: SCM tech99L

    Hello
    First time to the page. Having an issue with our accord 5 axis CNC where the C head is off. Normally we would call our OEM tech but its the 3rd time it has happened. The tool was never hit or moved by material but the power to the building did shut off.

    Does anyone work third party work on a SCM machine?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2024
    Posts
    1

    Netspendallaccess/activate

    You will be requested to input your credit card details and PIN after the page has fully loaded. If you have any questions or issues regarding NetSpend, you may contact customer care at any time by visiting https://activateus.info/netspendallaccess-activate/. Your credit card number, password, and other private details can be requested by a customer support representative.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •