525,666 active members*
2,404 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > WoodWorking Machines > Commercial CNC Wood Routers > Chinese Machines > Set up tool changer in Syntec 6 controller
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5

    Set up tool changer in Syntec 6 controller

    Hi,

    We recently purchased a CNC Router and have figured out most things except how to set up the linear (8 position) auto tool changer. The manual is really badly written and doesn't make sense. I've been studying it for a week now.

    I would really appreciate if someone could outline the process.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    16

    Re: Set up tool changer in Syntec 6 controller

    Hello,
    Have you attempted to do a tool change?
    Maybe check with the supplier first and see if the function was set from the factory. If yes, you could try a test.
    Note that this may not be the same on your machine.
    1) Home the machine
    2) Place an empty cone in the router and an empty cone in position 2 in the linear tool change.
    3) Very important to check what tool the machine thinks it has in the router. Normally press F4, F5, F5 (Spindle and turrnet number)
    4) Esc back to main menu
    3) Have the Rapid speed on 25% (machine will move slowly for first test)
    4) Have the mode on MDI
    5) Press F4, then F3 MDI input, F2 clear, Type T2, F1 ok, then green button. - Machine should place tool one in the linear too change, then pick up tool 2 (as long as the positions were set correctly from the factory).

    If it doesnt work there might be a macro that requires the positions of each linear tool change position and Parameter 2803 (Z Axis second reference) may need to be changed.

    Good luck

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5

    Re: Set up tool changer in Syntec 6 controller

    BM3, Thanks for the info, it was spot on!

    It had been set at the factory and managed to change tools 1 - 4. I'm a bit new to this. Where do I associate the tool slots 1-8 with the bits we have loaded in each. We are running UcanCam which came with the machine. Is it done in the software/ G code?

    Thanks

    David

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    109

    Re: Set up tool changer in Syntec 6 controller

    Hi. Did you solve the tool changer. I also have problems. I need to make adjustment to the X axis relationship to tool load and unload.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    1

    Re: Set up tool changer in Syntec 6 controller

    Hi there.. i have an old machine with Syntec .. have a linear rack of 8 tools.. but i want to add 2 more.. T9 & T10 .. wich parameter i need to add/change ? TIA !!!

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone Purchased OMNI CNC ATC & Syntec Controller
    By cncjunky2011 in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-04-2013, 04:20 AM
  2. excitech with syntec controller
    By giriproe in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2013, 08:50 AM
  3. Who has syntec controller running there chinese atc
    By simso in forum Chinese Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-22-2011, 02:47 PM
  4. Post processor for Syntec 900 T Controller?
    By weaston in forum Post Processor Files
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-17-2011, 07:06 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •