504,444 active members
5,056 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Setting Mazak Measuring Unit.

    Machine : Mazak VQC 15/40
    Control : M 32
    YOM :1990

    I was overhauling the measuring unit (change taper bearings,coil, and magnetic sensor), and doing some conection, because the previos owner has disabled it.
    After some tests, I noticed that a tool of 72.00 mm (2.830") long, the machine takes 720.00 mm (28.30") long on the tool data page.
    I don't know why the real length of the tool value is multiplied by 10. Is a parameter wrong?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    949
    have you try to contact Mazak? I have tooleye calibration for lathe only sorry.
    The best way to learn is trial error.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    988
    I don't think the Tool Eye is multiplying by 10 ..... I think you just need to adjust your R parameter for the Z axis to adjust the Tool Eye...
    It's just a part..... cutter still goes round and round....

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6

    Hope this helps

    Not sure of the parameter.

    Tool length data is stored in #vars #60001 and up (ie tool 1) on our machine.

    If its always a factor of ten add the following line to your programs, after the tool measure.

    #6000n=#6000n/10

    Where n is tool no

  5. #5
    Benutzer
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    101

    Re: Setting Mazak Measuring Unit.

    Quote Originally Posted by EliseoMonteverd View Post
    Machine : Mazak VQC 15/40
    Control : M 32
    YOM :1990

    I was overhauling the measuring unit (change taper bearings,coil, and magnetic sensor), and doing some conection, because the previos owner has disabled it.
    After some tests, I noticed that a tool of 72.00 mm (2.830") long, the machine takes 720.00 mm (28.30") long on the tool data page.
    I don't know why the real length of the tool value is multiplied by 10. Is a parameter wrong?

    Thanks in advance.
    Hello can you tell me how to disable the tool measure unit? myne got a bad sensor.. and i never use it.. Its giving me an error and woule like to disable it to get the error gone.
    I got a VQC like yours

Similar Threads

  1. Mazak measuring system tool.
    By EliseoMonteverd in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 04:58 AM
  2. Mazak tool length measuring unit door
    By dcapik in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-22-2011, 05:24 PM
  3. M32 Positioning for automatic tool measuring unit
    By Bullet605 in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 01:28 PM
  4. difficulty setting steps per unit in mach3
    By Josh Leber in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-04-2009, 10:57 AM
  5. mazak integrex tool measuring for subspindle
    By Denis13 in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 12:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •