527,824 active members*
2,220 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    16

    Setting motion limits in TNG

    After having issues with tool crashing into part, I decided to install limit switches to be able to set home as well as a fixed tool height sensor.
    I went through all the various steps to configure the switches, set hard and soft limits and homing procedure.
    I came to the instructions for setting motion limits and my "menu, settings, motion" options don't match the instructions. My motion options only include "blend" and "advanced". The instructions show "range", "blend", "kinematic" and "advanced".
    I'm sure I'm probably overlooking something but I'm not sure if I even need to worry about this. The "Elaboration" description sounds a bit technical for a simple 3 axis router.
    Thanks for your help.

    Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    656

    Re: Setting motion limits in TNG

    Have you read these steps for machine setup in TNG sw?
    https://planet-cnc.com/howto-setup-c...-tng-software/

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    16

    Re: Setting motion limits in TNG

    I've followed all through step 4. I did try to set up the fixed tool sensor but must have missed something. The tool plunged too deep when I tried to measure. I will try again tonight.
    The work position is set. I will also set the speed and acceleration.
    The instructions for the original question "motion range" is not on the list.


    Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    656

    Re: Setting motion limits in TNG

    Ignore "motion range".

Similar Threads

  1. setting limits
    By berlingoyp62 in forum Vectric
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2016, 12:17 PM
  2. Setting up Config >Homing/Limits Dialog (Motor Home/Soft Limits)
    By CStevens6 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-18-2013, 04:19 AM
  3. Need help with setting up home/limits PLEASE!!!
    By Eddieman in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-24-2011, 04:58 PM
  4. help setting up limits
    By mike944 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-01-2009, 02:07 PM
  5. Setting Software limits
    By bherr in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-06-2009, 05:31 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •