524,093 active members*
2,817 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > Mach Software (ArtSoft software) > Mach Mill > Mach3 Homing to the Machine first then to the work piece
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    14

    Mach3 Homing to the Machine first then to the work piece

    I have a machine that started doing this last week. I guess someone pushed a button some how. When starting, it homes everything to the machine first then it lowers the Z to the safe Z height and then moves to the work piece 0,0 to start. In 8 years this machine has never done this. Doesn't matter if it is a new G code or old G code file so it is a setting in Mach3, I just can't figure it out. Does anyone know where to turn this off so it just goes to the work piece and not the machine zero?

    I've compared it to another machine and haven't found what is different.

    Thanks,
    James

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    498

    Re: Mach3 Homing to the Machine first then to the work piece

    Quote Originally Posted by james70818 View Post
    I have a machine that started doing this last week. I guess someone pushed a button some how. When starting, it homes everything to the machine first then it lowers the Z to the safe Z height and then moves to the work piece 0,0 to start. In 8 years this machine has never done this. Doesn't matter if it is a new G code or old G code file so it is a setting in Mach3, I just can't figure it out. Does anyone know where to turn this off so it just goes to the work piece and not the machine zero?

    I've compared it to another machine and haven't found what is different.

    Thanks,
    James
    Have there been changes to which CAM program is used to post the G code?
    You may now have the line G28 G91 Z0. at the top of the code. This is the line that will home and then take Z to 0. It has it in my cides from Autodesk.

    I edit mine deleting G28 G91 putting something like G0 Z30. instead (my safe Z height).

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    14

    Re: Mach3 Homing to the Machine first then to the work piece

    No changes have been made to the post processor. It does this on old files that I have been running for years. I can take that same G code file and move it to another machine an it acts normal. It is only on this one machine that it is homing to the machine.

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 gcode work piece very very small
    By hazzard1 in forum MILLING
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-14-2020, 02:56 PM
  2. mach3 wizard for to adjust gcode to work piece
    By neptunier in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-10-2015, 09:28 AM
  3. Mach3/Kflop - Homing 3 axis machine
    By slimneill in forum Dynomotion/Kflop/Kanalog
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 02-13-2015, 08:31 PM
  4. Mach3 showing wrong side of work piece?
    By FL Ray in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-2012, 04:56 PM
  5. New setup with Mach3 - Limits work, homing doesn't
    By journeyonline in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-22-2007, 03:09 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •