584,812 active members*
5,349 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    14

    Mach3 and Auto Tool Zero / Mach Blue Probing by Big-Tex

    Please see my next message for more information. The forum requires at least one posted message to be able to post a message with an url link.

    Thanks!

    Tomi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    14
    Hi

    I'm a total beginner with cnc and Mach3. I bought a second hand plug and
    play system a few weeks back and it has worked very well for me.
    Unfortunately the computer running the system broke and I have now had to
    install Mach3 to another computer and set up my router again. I believe
    I've got it almost done, but now I've run into an issue with the Auto Tool
    Zero feature of the Mach Blue by Big Tex Screen Set. I got used to this
    Screen Set and would like to continue using it.

    The auto tool zero works ok, but immediately after zeroing the z-axles
    moves down by 50 to 80 mm. I have tried to find a reason to this in the
    script running the aut tool zero but I'm afraid I'm lacking skills in
    programming languages.

    Please see this video that demonstrates what the router does:

    Problems with Auto Tool Zero.mp4 - YouTube

    And here is the script that controls the Auto Tool Zero function:



    Rem VBScript To probe In the z axis

    If GetOemLED(801) Then 'check if English Units
    If GetOemLED(16)<>0 Then 'Checks for machine coordinates
    code "(Please change to working coordinates)"
    Else


    If GetOemLed (825) <> 0 Then 'check to see if the probe is
    already grounded or faulty
    Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)" 'this
    goes in the status bar if aplicable
    Else
    Code "G4 P1" 'pause 1 seconds to give time to position
    probe plate
    PlateOffset = GetUserDRO(1151) 'get plate offset DRO
    CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO(818) 'get the current feedrate to
    return to later
    Code "F10" 'slow down feedrate to 10 ipm

    Rem Probe In the z direction
    ZNew = GetDro(2) - 6 'probe move to current z - 6
    inches
    Code "G31Z" &ZNew
    While IsMoving() 'wait for probe move to finish
    Wend

    ZNew = GetVar(2002) 'read the touch point
    Code "G0 Z" &ZNew +.1 'move back +.1 to hit point
    incase there was overshoot +.1
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend

    Rem End add lines

    Code "F2" 'slow down feedrate to 2 ipm
    ZNew = GetDro(2) - .25 'probe move to current z - .25 inches
    Code "G31Z" &ZNew
    While IsMoving() 'wait for probe move to finish
    Wend

    ZNew = GetVar(2002) 'read the touch point
    Code "G0 Z" &ZNew 'move back to hit point incase there was
    overshoot
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend

    If PlateOffset <> 0 Then
    Call SetDro (2, PlateOffset) 'set the Z axis DRO to plate
    thickness
    Code "G4 P0.25" 'pause for Dro to update.
    'ZNew = PlateOffset + 3.6315 'calc retract
    'Code "G0 Z" &ZNew 'put the Z retract height you want
    here
    Code("G53G0Z-0.5") 'Z retract

    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Code "(Z axis is now zeroed in English Units)" 'puts this
    message in the status bar

    End If

    Code "F" &CurrentFeed 'returns to prior feed rate
    End If
    End If
    Else 'This portion of script
    is for Metric Native Units

    If GetOemLed (825) <> 0 Then 'check to see if the probe is
    already grounded or faulty
    Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)" 'this
    goes in the status bar if aplicable
    Else
    Code "G4 P1" 'pause 1 seconds to give time to position
    probe plate
    PlateOffset = GetUserDRO(1151) 'get plate offset DRO
    CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO(818) 'get the current feedrate to
    return to later
    Code "F300" 'slow down feedrate to 300 mmpm

    Rem Probe In the z direction
    ZNew = GetDro(2) - 150 'probe move to current z - 150 mm
    Code "G31Z" &ZNew
    While IsMoving() 'wait for probe move to finish
    Wend

    ZNew = GetVar(2002) 'read the touch point
    Code "G0 Z" &ZNew + 3 'move back + 3 mm to hit point
    incase there was overshoot + 3 mm
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend

    Rem End add lines

    Code "F50" 'slow down feedrate to 50 mmpm
    ZNew = GetDro(2) - 6 'probe move to current z - 6 mm
    Code "G31Z" &ZNew
    While IsMoving() 'wait for probe move to finish
    Wend

    ZNew = GetVar(2002) 'read the touch point
    Code "G0 Z" &ZNew 'move back to hit point incase there was
    overshoot
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend

    If PlateOffset <> 0 Then
    Call SetDro (2, PlateOffset) 'set the Z axis DRO to plate
    thickness
    Code "G4 P0.25" 'pause for Dro to update.
    'ZNew = PlateOffset + 0.25 'calc retract
    Code("G53G0Z-12")
    'Code "G0 Z" &ZNew - 2 'put the Z retract height you
    want here
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Code "(Z axis is now zeroed in Metric units)" 'puts this
    message in the status bar

    End If

    Code "F" &CurrentFeed 'returns to prior feed rate
    Code "F200"
    Sleep 100
    End If
    End If



    Does anyone find a reason for the Z axle movement? Or could the reason be
    in another setting in Mach3?

    Ideally, I would want the Auto Tool Zero function only to slowly move down
    to the probing plate once and then retract and have the Z zeroed. Would
    anyone be able to write a code for this?

    Thanks!

    Tomi Ylkanen, Finland

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    313
    You may be having an issue with this line in the script


    Code("G53G0Z-0.5") 'Z retract

    er, this line given your metric
    Code("G53G0Z-12") 'Z retract


    if your machine z0 is set too low it will move into the table. I had this issue since I have no z home switch so I just make sure I set it high enough that it isnt a problem.

    Hope this helps

    John

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    14
    Thank you, John.

    I have my z0 set as high as possible, as high up as the z axle will move. If I understand the code correct, it should make the z move 12mm. But now it moves 50mm, that is 2".

    In another thread, i found this code which does everything I want in terms of motion.

    PlateThickness = GetUserDRO(1151) 'Z-plate thickness DRO

    If GetOemLed (825)=0 Then 'Check to see if the probe is already grounded or faulty
    DoOEMButton (1010) 'zero the Z axis so the probe move will start from here
    Code "G4 P5" ' this delay gives me time to get from computer to hold probe in place
    Code "G31Z-40 F500" 'probing move, can set the feed rate here as well as how far to move
    While IsMoving() 'wait while it happens
    Wend
    ZProbePos = GetVar(2002) 'get the axact point the probe was hit
    Code "G0 Z" &ZProbePos 'go back to that point, always a very small amount of overrun
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Call SetDro (2, PlateThickness) 'set the Z axis DRO to whatever is set as plate thickness
    Code "G4 P0.25" 'Pause for Dro to update.
    Code "G0 Z25.4" 'put the Z retract height you want here
    Code "(Z axis is now zeroed)" 'puts this message in the status bar
    Else
    Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)" 'this goes in the status bar if aplicable
    Exit Sub
    End If


    The only issue with this code is that it doesn't seem to take the input on probing plate thickness from the screen interface. I also don't know how to edit it into the code. I tried a few things, but got error messages.

    It would be nice to be able to alter the thickness of the plate through the Screen set interface. Does anyone know what to add into the code to make this possible?

    If not, just the proper way to insert a fixed plate thickness into the code will do. My probing plate is 0.2mm thick.

    Thanks!

    Tomi





    Quote Originally Posted by WoodSpinner View Post
    You may be having an issue with this line in the script


    Code("G53G0Z-0.5") 'Z retract

    er, this line given your metric
    Code("G53G0Z-12") 'Z retract


    if your machine z0 is set too low it will move into the table. I had this issue since I have no z home switch so I just make sure I set it high enough that it isnt a problem.

    Hope this helps

    John

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    313
    I think the value your looking for is OEM code 1151,
    the original script reads it with
    PlateOffset = GetUserDRO(1151)

    John

    Quote Originally Posted by TomiY View Post
    Thank you, John.

    I have my z0 set as high as possible, as high up as the z axle will move. If I understand the code correct, it should make the z move 12mm. But now it moves 50mm, that is 2".

    In another thread, i found this code which does everything I want in terms of motion.

    PlateThickness = GetUserDRO(1151) 'Z-plate thickness DRO

    If GetOemLed (825)=0 Then 'Check to see if the probe is already grounded or faulty
    DoOEMButton (1010) 'zero the Z axis so the probe move will start from here
    Code "G4 P5" ' this delay gives me time to get from computer to hold probe in place
    Code "G31Z-40 F500" 'probing move, can set the feed rate here as well as how far to move
    While IsMoving() 'wait while it happens
    Wend
    ZProbePos = GetVar(2002) 'get the axact point the probe was hit
    Code "G0 Z" &ZProbePos 'go back to that point, always a very small amount of overrun
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Call SetDro (2, PlateThickness) 'set the Z axis DRO to whatever is set as plate thickness
    Code "G4 P0.25" 'Pause for Dro to update.
    Code "G0 Z25.4" 'put the Z retract height you want here
    Code "(Z axis is now zeroed)" 'puts this message in the status bar
    Else
    Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)" 'this goes in the status bar if aplicable
    Exit Sub
    End If


    The only issue with this code is that it doesn't seem to take the input on probing plate thickness from the screen interface. I also don't know how to edit it into the code. I tried a few things, but got error messages.

    It would be nice to be able to alter the thickness of the plate through the Screen set interface. Does anyone know what to add into the code to make this possible?

    If not, just the proper way to insert a fixed plate thickness into the code will do. My probing plate is 0.2mm thick.

    Thanks!

    Tomi

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by WoodSpinner View Post
    I think the value your looking for is OEM code 1151,
    the original script reads it with
    PlateOffset = GetUserDRO(1151)

    John
    So, should I try PlateOffset = GetOEMDRO(1151)?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    313
    Quote Originally Posted by TomiY View Post
    So, should I try PlateOffset = GetOEMDRO(1151)?
    I'm sorry, I really dont know, tex's script reads it like above so I have no clue why it didnt work for you. I use tex's screen set and have no problems with it at all so I really dont understand your problems. Maybe someone more knowledgeable in scripts could help.

    John

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    14
    I'm sorry, John. I got it working now. There was really no issue with the shorter code, only my own bad logic. It works fine with the GetUserDRO as well. GetOemDRO does work, too.

    But the original code that came with the Big Tex Screen didn't work for me. I probably don't know enough to edit the code properly.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by WoodSpinner View Post
    I think the value your looking for is OEM code 1151,
    the original script reads it with
    PlateOffset = GetUserDRO(1151)

    John
    PlateThickness = x.x

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1856
    set z home above work hight I have same problem some times if z work hight is higher then z machine hight
    http://danielscnc.webs.com/

    being disabled is not a hindrance it gives you attitude
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Similar Threads

  1. Mach Blue Big Tex Probing Screen
    By ducati955 in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 01:51 AM
  2. Ayuda con Auto Tool Zero en Mach3
    By hmoltedo in forum Spanish
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 02:58 AM
  3. Mach3 blue screen
    By Tony611 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-26-2009, 05:55 PM
  4. AUTO TOOL ZERO WITH MACH 3
    By feragto in forum Mach Wizards, Macros, & Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-12-2009, 07:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •