514,706 active members
4,313 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 56 of 73 646545556575866
Results 1,101 to 1,120 of 1454
  1. #1101
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1176

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by rwskinner View Post
    Jerry, I upgraded my Aspire and I think it messed up some stuff. I haven't dug into it yet, but I think the post processor was overwritten.
    Machine Always does an initial tool change, even when to correct tool number is in during start. In other words, Tool 1 is installed, the Tool Number is #1 in Mach. I zero the tool on the plate, then it goes to the fixed plate, then wants a tool change, then does the fixed plate again, then it starts cutting. Also, No more parking when complete, goes to tool change position.

    A few other small oddities. Honestly it was a while back when I set all this up and it's been going great until recently.
    Any pointers so I don't spend lots of time troubleshooting?

    Richard
    My machine is doing the same when I click for one tool it goes to the removable plate then I click it again to start cutting it goes to the fixed plate as well.
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/diy-cnc-router-table-machines/140832-cnc-software.html

  2. #1102
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    55

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    I have been using Vectric Vcarve Pro for many years but over the last year or so I have been more and more drawn to Fusion 360 cad/cam. Is there functional post prosessor for the "2010 Screen set" with the ever more popular program?

  3. #1103
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34690

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by nc42 View Post
    I'm trying to get 2010 setup and i'm encountering some strange behavior when I try to do the auto zero. It zeros on the movable plate on the stock just fine then moves to the fixed plate and touches it. At this point it lifts approximately 50mm and starts the slow probe. After moving 5-6mm it stops and give a incorrect material offset. It seems like it's not picking up the DRO when it touches the fixed plate the first time. Any ideas?
    Are you by chance using a chinese motion controller?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #1104
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34690

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by rwskinner View Post
    I just found the post processor on your web page and snagged it.
    Thanks,
    Richard
    Vectric posts are here.
    Mach3 2010 Screenset

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by ronsand View Post
    I have been using Vectric Vcarve Pro for many years but over the last year or so I have been more and more drawn to Fusion 360 cad/cam. Is there functional post prosessor for the "2010 Screen set" with the ever more popular program?
    Sorry, but although I've been using Fusion for a few months now, I still haven't gotten to the CAM part yet.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #1105
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    55

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    The cam part of Fusion 360 is really good for regular 2.5D work and specially good for more complex D3 work.

  6. #1106
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    55

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    So then we can expect something regarding fusion 360 in the future?

  7. #1107
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    4

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Are you by chance using a chinese motion controller?
    Yes, xhc usb controller

  8. #1108
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34690

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by nc42 View Post
    Yes, xhc usb controller

    Your issue is most likely due to the motion controller you're using. In the last few months, several users have had the same or a very similar issue. The problem is that a lot of the chinese motion controllers do not support all of Mach3's macro functionality, and some also don't support probing properly either.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  9. #1109
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34690

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by ronsand View Post
    So then we can expect something regarding fusion 360 in the future?
    Can't promise anything, as I don't know when I'll get around to using the CAM in Fusion 360.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #1110
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    4

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Your issue is most likely due to the motion controller you're using. In the last few months, several users have had the same or a very similar issue. The problem is that a lot of the chinese motion controllers do not support all of Mach3's macro functionality, and some also don't support probing properly either.
    Definitely the issue seem to be able to work around it by replacing the getVAR(2002)s with get OEMDRO(802)s not idea but seems to work

  11. #1111
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Gerry

    I've been using your screenset for some time now and i'm verry happy with it !!
    I like to add a laser edge finder to the CNC but I don't know How.
    Is there any way you can help me with that?
    Thank's in advance

    Gus

  12. #1112
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    105

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Gerry,

    I have been using this screen set for a few years now. It does 99% of everything I want. So, now for the 1%. The original mach screenset has a clock which lets you know the run time of the program. This is the only thing I miss from that screen set.
    Is there any way of adding one to yours?

    Thanks
    Ray

  13. #1113
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34690

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by bcer960 View Post
    Gerry,

    I have been using this screen set for a few years now. It does 99% of everything I want. So, now for the 1%. The original mach screenset has a clock which lets you know the run time of the program.
    Thanks
    Ray
    Check the bottom right corner of the screen. It's already there.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  14. #1114
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34690

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by phast View Post
    Gerry

    I've been using your screenset for some time now and i'm verry happy with it !!
    I like to add a laser edge finder to the CNC but I don't know How.
    Is there any way you can help me with that?
    Thank's in advance

    Gus
    I think that most people just buy cheap laser crosshairs and mount them near the spindle. They aren't usually controlled by Mach3, just a switch somewhere. Once mounted, you just specify the offset from the crosshair to the center of the spindle in the macro. The instructions are in the screenset manual.

    That's about all I can tell you, as I've never even seen one being used.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  15. #1115
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    105

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Check the bottom right corner of the screen. It's already there.
    Here's a pic of my screen, I don't see it. do I have to turn it on somewhere?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1602.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	84.6 KB 
ID:	306448

  16. #1116
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1176

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    I have a clock on mine lower right corner.
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/diy-cnc-router-table-machines/140832-cnc-software.html

  17. #1117
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34690

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Make sure you have auto screen enlarge unchecked in general config.
    Then, right click on your Windows task bar, choose properties, and set it to Auto Hide the Taskbar.

    Your Taskbar is hiding the bottom of the screen.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  18. #1118
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    105

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    I will go do that now, Thanks

  19. #1119
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    105

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Thanks for the clock, I had no idea it was there.
    In playing around with the program I must have changed some setting, and I don't know what.
    It used to be that if I wanted to input a value in any of the axis, I clicked on the value I wanted to change, and then just manually input the new value from the keyboard and hit enter.
    Now, if I click on the value I want to change, a calculator type interface shows up, and I have to use the mouse to input the number I want.
    What did I change to get this so I can get rid of it.

    Thanks
    Ray

  20. #1120
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34690

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Operator menu > Auto Calculator.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Page 56 of 73 646545556575866

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 screen set
    By PEU in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2014, 11:00 AM
  2. Econo-Probe Setup with Mach3 + Ger's 2010 Screenset
    By jmc2010 in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-24-2014, 04:21 AM
  3. G100 + Mach3 2010 screen auto tool zero
    By Menatep in forum G-REX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2014, 10:13 PM
  4. Strange Issue with 2010-4 Screen Set in second machine profile
    By JoeKumanchik in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2014, 11:27 PM
  5. New Mach3 Router Screen
    By ger21 in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •