509,744 active members
2,521 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > Machine Controllers Software and Solutions > G-Code Programing > Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreciated
Page 2 of 4 1234
Results 13 to 24 of 38
  1. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10537

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Problem_child View Post
    I'm new to the CNC world and I'm running a Cincinnati Lancer mill with G code and I run Gibbs Cam software which is extremely easy to use. You may want to look into it.
    Yes Gibbs is good been using it for more than 20 years, but not many can pay the yearly maintenance little along buy the basic software package
    Mactec54

  2. #14
    Community Moderator cadcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3529

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    you stated that tool change has to be a manual tool change. we have not heard what the machine is. this could be a desktop mill or a Bridgeport with a Acromatic control and no tool changer so some do not want any T call outs. or they want a T1 for all or T0. For me I would just removed the T call out and see if it moved forward.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  3. #15

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    It's Intelitek BenchMill 6100

  4. #16

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Turning_Guy View Post
    What kind of machine and control are you using?
    Some machines require the tool# and M6 on separate lines, some don't use the M6. It looks like you're 2nd T# is a pre-call for the next tool.
    I'm using an Intelitek BenchMill 6100, and also CNCBase on a laptop that's connected to the mill.

  5. #17

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by cadcam View Post
    you stated that tool change has to be a manual tool change. we have not heard what the machine is. this could be a desktop mill or a Bridgeport with a Acromatic control and no tool changer so some do not want any T call outs. or they want a T1 for all or T0. For me I would just removed the T call out and see if it moved forward.
    I took out the T call outs and so far its working, I haven't gotten to any of the tool changes yet, but will find out how it works.

  6. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10537

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Openstarling694 View Post
    I took out the T call outs and so far its working, I haven't gotten to any of the tool changes yet, but will find out how it works.
    So your machine use's regular G-Code so what I gave you will run on your machine nice machine did you get it new
    Mactec54

  7. #19

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    So your machine use's regular G-Code so what I gave you will run on your machine nice machine did you get it new
    Yes, and the part came out really well, it is new, but my school owns it, I could never afford that kind of thing on my part-time Home Depot salary. Also thank you to everyone who helped me out with this, I've learned a lot more about gcodes from it.

  8. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1936

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    Yes if they look like this then yes, any comments need to have parentheses at each end or this will be a problem also ( )

    Beginning and end of the program needs % also some controls don't need it but most do %


    A safety line is normal at the beginning of a Program


    %

    G90 G40 G17 G80 ( can be in any order )


    Program Here


    End


    G0Z3. ( Or where ever you want the Z Axes to retract too )
    G53X0Y0. ( X and Y can also be where you want the each Axes to go )
    M5
    M30
    %

    If manually inserting a retract for safety I prefer to enter a G53 for absolute machine position rather than G00 which is in the current coordinate offset. The negative for using a G53 is that it moves at the last F speed, so its also good to add an F value. G53 Z0 F300. On some machines I used to use a G28 or a G30, but now I have multiple machines different setups. I actually prefer to modify my M30 macro on each machine to include a G53 Z0 F300 along with an extra M5 M9 just in case. G28 and G30 don't perform exactly the same on every control program. For one machine I rewrote the post processor to insert all kinds of safety and tool change position code. On others I did that in the tool change macros.
    Bob La Londe
    http://www.YumaBassMan.com

  9. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10537

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob La Londe View Post
    If manually inserting a retract for safety I prefer to enter a G53 for absolute machine position rather than G00 which is in the current coordinate offset. The negative for using a G53 is that it moves at the last F speed, so its also good to add an F value. G53 Z0 F300. On some machines I used to use a G28 or a G30, but now I have multiple machines different setups. I actually prefer to modify my M30 macro on each machine to include a G53 Z0 F300 along with an extra M5 M9 just in case. G28 and G30 don't perform exactly the same on every control program. For one machine I rewrote the post processor to insert all kinds of safety and tool change position code. On others I did that in the tool change macros.
    G53 and G0 are exactly the same either can be used for the same purpose if your program has and should be programed in G90 there is no difference, not all cam programs can have the post processor changed very easy so you got lucky with what you are using


    A lot of controls won't run a G53 without the G0 in the mix ether in a line before or on the same line like G0G53----
    Mactec54

  10. #22
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1936

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by mactec54 View Post
    G53 and G0 are exactly the same either can be used for the same purpose
    if your program has and should be programed in G90 there is no difference, not all cam programs can have the post processor changed very easy so you got lucky with what you are using


    A lot of controls won't run a G53 without the G0 in the mix ether in a line before or on the same line like G0G53----


    What reference are you using that says G00 and G53 are exactly the same? All those I've read say G00 is a rapid move in the current work offset coordinate system, and G53 is a feed rate move in the machine coordinate system.

    Can't customize the post processor? Wow. I have only used a few CAM programs, but they definitely allow me to modify or create a new post processor. One I use even allows a script system to modify the code after the post processor is done, and its a cheap CAM program (under $200). Still haven't used most of the high end CAM systems. I guess they could be more limited, but Fusion which is arguably not low end allows for custom and new post processors as well. Further many CAM programs allow you to create templates or styles and libraries of styles. Often you can add customized header or footer code to your styles and when you apply a style (or template) to an operation it automatically applies that header and footer code. In one Cam program I use I just set universal things in the root style and all other styles in that library inherit those properties unless they are changed.
    Bob La Londe
    http://www.YumaBassMan.com

  11. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    10537

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob La Londe View Post


    What reference are you using that says G00 and G53 are exactly the same? All those I've read say G00 is a rapid move in the current work offset coordinate system, and G53 is a feed rate move in the machine coordinate system.

    Can't customize the post processor? Wow. I have only used a few CAM programs, but they definitely allow me to modify or create a new post processor. One I use even allows a script system to modify the code after the post processor is done, and its a cheap CAM program (under $200). Still haven't used most of the high end CAM systems. I guess they could be more limited, but Fusion which is arguably not low end allows for custom and new post processors as well. Further many CAM programs allow you to create templates or styles and libraries of styles. Often you can add customized header or footer code to your styles and when you apply a style (or template) to an operation it automatically applies that header and footer code. In one Cam program I use I just set universal things in the root style and all other styles in that library inherit those properties unless they are changed.
    G53 moves at the Rapid rate unless you tell it to use a feed rate, it is non modal so you have to remember it is a ( 1 ) shot code, I said it does the same thing but with some differences a G53 uses your absolute machine position this means all the moves are from your machine Home position and are not affected by datums like G54 Etc or tool length offsets

    So when programing you have to figure where you want to use it or you can have problems with the following code work offsets Etc
    Mactec54

  12. #24
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1936

    Re: Need help with g-codes for my CNC mill, I'm new and bad at it any help is appreci

    Are you sure? I test all this stuff before I use it to see what happens. G53 does not change the work offset system in either Mach3, Mach4, or LinuxCNC. It just moves to the machine coordinate ignoring the current work offset. Every time I have tested it it moves at the rate set by the last F parameter. The only time it appears to move at rapid speed is if it there have been no commands with F parameters that have been executed yet in the current code file. I have just taken to setting an F parameter in G53 commands set to or above the max federate of the machine. I suppose if you inserted a G53 in the middle of an operations and the next g01/02/03 etc did not have an F parameter set it could potentially cause an issue, but I can't imagine a circumstances where would insert a G53 F(xxx) in the middle of an operation.

    That also appears to be the way it operates in "Fanuuc" compatible mode. I have buddies running Centroid systems who can cross check, but I think it will be the same since they run similar types of macros, styles, and post processor mods.

    Sorry, but as near as I can tell G00 and G53 are not at all the same. If you have a reference that says otherwise please share it. I am open to learning something new.
    Bob La Londe
    http://www.YumaBassMan.com

Page 2 of 4 1234

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-09-2017, 01:08 PM
  2. New steel mill/router design. Feedback appreciated.
    By geekness in forum CNC Wood Router Project Log
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-19-2014, 05:24 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-19-2010, 09:04 PM
  4. roland camm3 mill any info appreciated
    By m8kingit in forum Benchtop Machines
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2008, 03:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •