509,954 active members
4,834 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    56

    Over-ride IPM In Mach3

    Greetings,
    When executing a post or cutting sequence, as the X4 is cutting I can over-ride the spindle speed, but can not over-ride the ipm. Is the ipm locked in Mach3 during a cutting sequence?

    Dennis

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3747

    Post some code.

    Post the first 30 or so lines of you G-code for us to see.

    It should work, but G93,G94 and G95 are possible culprits.
    Super X3. 3600rpm. Sheridan 6"x24" Lathe + more. Three ways to fix things: The right way, the other way, and maybe your way, which is possibly a faster wrong way.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    56
    Here is a sample program....
    Thanks for you help...

    G00 G49 G40.1 G17 G80 G50 G90
    G20
    (2 1/2 Axis Profiling)
    M6 T3
    M03 S1500
    G01 X0.3121 Y1.1096 Z0.1250 F15.0
    Z-0.2800 F10.0
    X0.4312 Y1.1100 F1.0
    X0.4444 Y1.1093
    X0.5171 Y1.1013
    X0.5341 Y1.0970
    X0.6017 Y1.0747
    X0.6169 Y1.0673
    X0.6779 Y1.0323
    X0.6908 Y1.0225
    X0.7439 Y0.9764
    X0.7544 Y0.9646
    X0.7981 Y0.9089
    X0.8062 Y0.8955
    X0.8391 Y0.8318
    X0.8446 Y0.8169
    X0.8653 Y0.7467
    X0.8679 Y0.7308
    X0.8750 Y0.6518
    Y0.1372
    X0.8717 Y0.0976
    X0.8692 Y0.0817
    X0.8569 Y0.0407
    X0.8505 Y0.0262
    X0.8345 Y-0.0040
    X0.8256 Y-0.0169
    X0.8044 Y-0.0432
    X0.7931 Y-0.0543
    X0.7674 Y-0.0762
    X0.7538 Y-0.0851
    X0.7241 Y-0.1017
    X0.7085 Y-0.1080
    X0.6755 Y-0.1185
    X0.6583 Y-0.1215
    X0.6187 Y-0.1250
    X0.1313
    X0.0917 Y-0.1215
    X0.0745 Y-0.1185
    X0.0336 Y-0.1051
    X0.0184 Y-0.0978
    X-0.0108 Y-0.0809
    X-0.0237 Y-0.0711
    X-0.0490 Y-0.0489
    X-0.0595 Y-0.0372
    X-0.0803 Y-0.0106
    X-0.0884 Y0.0029
    X-0.1039 Y0.0333
    X-0.1094 Y0.0482
    X-0.1192 Y0.0817
    X-0.1217 Y0.0976
    X-0.1250 Y0.1372
    Y0.6518
    X-0.1179 Y0.7308
    X-0.1153 Y0.7467
    X-0.0921 Y0.8244
    X-0.0857 Y0.8389
    X-0.0524 Y0.9023
    X-0.0435 Y0.9152
    X0.0006 Y0.9707
    X0.0119 Y0.9817
    X0.0655 Y1.0276
    X0.0790 Y1.0365
    X0.1406 Y1.0713
    X0.1562 Y1.0775
    X0.2243 Y1.0994
    X0.2415 Y1.1025
    X0.3121 Y1.1096
    Z0.1250 F15.0
    M5 M9
    M30

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    56
    Bump.

    I still can not increase or decrease my feed rate when a program is running. Any suggestions would be very helpful.

    Regards.

    Dennis Paish

  5. #5
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611
    What version of Mach3? You should be able to adjust it any time.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    56
    Greetings,
    It sure would be a nice feature if it would work!

    My mach 3 version is R4.042.029

    Any advice would be very helpful.

    Dennis

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    56
    Greetings,
    Same Issue. Maybe Syil Engineering Support can help.

    Bump.

    Dennis

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    925
    Syil has nothing to do with this.

    On mach3 go to config>general config and check NO FRO ON QUEUE on the rightmost column. It enables changing feedrate while machining. The change will happen after the mach3 look ahead buffer empties, on a CAM file this is almost instantly.


    Pablo
    ● Distribuidor Syil en Argentina ● "www.syil.com.ar" ●

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    56
    Thanks for your help. I will try your solution tonight.

    Dennis

  10. #10
    Good tip @PEU
    Its has bugged me for a while, but lived with it, now I know how to do it, I have added it to my MACH manual.
    :cheers:

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 vs DSP
    By kimoyo in forum Excitech routers
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-26-2012, 12:39 PM
  2. I cant get Mach3 to run
    By Crawler374 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 06:11 PM
  3. help with mach3
    By chrispare in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 01:49 AM
  4. Feed rate over ride wont
    By brokenrinker in forum Okuma
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-23-2009, 09:26 PM
  5. Take a Ride on a Robotic Arm...
    By JavaDog in forum Community Club House
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-14-2005, 09:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •