584,842 active members*
4,551 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 20 of 21 1018192021
Results 381 to 400 of 417
  1. #381
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1856

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    yes there is no there is no vid that I know of have you done a youtube search
    http://danielscnc.webs.com/

    being disabled is not a hindrance it gives you attitude
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  2. #382
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    3

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    WHERE CAN I FIND THE SCRIPT? THANKS

  3. #383
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1856

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    take ya caps lock off no need to yell.

    Code:
    Rem Auto Tool Zero Z- Metric Version
    
    DownStroke = -25 'Set the down stroke to find probe
    DownFeedRate = 100 'Set the down FeedRate
    RetractStroke = 10 'Set the retract Stroke
    RetractFeedRate = 300 'Set the retract FeedRate
    
    CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current feedrate to return to later
    CurrentAbsInc = GetOemLED(48) 'Get the current G90/G91 state
    CurrentGmode = GetOemDRO(819) 'Get the current G0/G1 state
    PlateThickness = GetUserDRO(1151) 'Z-plate thickness DRO
    
    If GetOemLed (825)=0 Then 'Check to see if the probe is already grounded or faulty
    DoOEMButton (1010) 'zero the Z axis so the probe move will start from here
    Code "G4 P2" ' this delay gives me time to get from computer to hold probe in place
    Code "G90 G31 Z" &DownStroke &" F" &DownFeedRate 'probing move
    While IsMoving() 'wait while it happens
    Wend
    ZProbePos = GetVar(2002) 'get the axact point the probe was hit
    If Abs(ZprobePos) <= Abs(DownStroke)-0.1 Then 'Check if the probe has been found
    Code "G0 Z" &ZProbePos 'go back to that point, always a very small amount of overrun
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Call SetDro (2, PlateThickness) 'set the Z axis DRO to whatever is set as plate thickness
    Code "G4 P0.25" 'Pause for Dro to update.
    Code "G1 Z" &PlateThickness + RetractStroke &" F" &RetractFeedRate 'retract
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Code "(Z axis is now zeroed)" 'puts this message in the status bar	
    Else
    Code "G0 Z0" 'retract to start pos
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Code "(Z-Plate not found, check connection or stroke and try again)" 'puts this message in the status bar
    End If
    Else
    Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)" 'this goes in the status bar if aplicable
    End If
    Code "F" &CurrentFeed 'Returns to prior feed rate
    If CurrentAbsInc = 0 Then 'if G91 was in effect before then return to it
    Code "G91"
    End If
    If CurrentGMode = 0 Then 'if G0 was in effect before then return to it
    Code "G0"
    End If
    Exit Sub
    here you go I have used this for years with no problems.

    disclaimer use at your own risk
    http://danielscnc.webs.com/

    being disabled is not a hindrance it gives you attitude
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  4. #384
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    15

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Does anyone know if there is info out there to do the "Big Tex" touch off method for UCCNC?

  5. #385
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    I have the Big-Tex tool setter screen set installed and setup with everything working but the crosshair laser. I have the laser connected to Port 1, pin 17 and using a active low external relay. I can change the active low setting and the laser will light but I can't get the "laser on" button to activate it. I know it must be something I'm overlooking. Can anyone help?

  6. #386
    endurance_robots Guest
    Very detailed guidance how to connect laser to Mach 3

    http://endurancelasers.com/download/...20machines.pdf

  7. #387
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    is there a "z inhibit" button anywhere in the screenset?
    ive only had it a few days, and it looks and performs great.
    but i cant find where to inhibit z axis. maybe its called something different in this screen set. i havent had a lot of time with it yet

    i used that function in the 1020 screenset pretty regularly. was very conveinent to use when running a dry run gcode. kept me from needing to remove the tool or change the z zero height temporarily.

  8. #388
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Thanks for the response but I'm trying to hook up a crosshair laser for zeroing purposes. Will I be able to use this procedure for that purpose?

    Quote Originally Posted by endurance_robots View Post
    Very detailed guidance how to connect laser to Mach 3

    http://endurancelasers.com/download/...20machines.pdf

  9. #389
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Hello,
    I have fixed tool setter on machine, and free movable pcb plate for measure top of material. Now I need instead that movable pcb to fix new kind of setter on Z axis, and pull down and up with some drive (servo, magnet, or whatever better you know). Can anybody help me to realise this
    Thanks

  10. #390
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    9

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    I'll ask here, but it looks like months since any responses on this thread.

    I've just downloaded and installed the Big Tex tool setter screen. I must say it is a very nice piece of software. The main feature I wanted is to run a job with multiple tools and be able to zero the length after each change. I am using VCarve Pro for my CAD and G code generation. I saved the file as Mach3 ATC, so it would stop for tool changes. The problem is, it doesn't stop, it just goes on to the next part of the program without stopping for a tool change. I was previously using the 2010 Screenset and that is the way I did it, just one long program with the different tool paths and tools as part of it. It would stop and ask for a tool change. So, am I supposed to be breaking up the program into a separate part for each different tool? Or is there something I'm doing wrong to get the tool change pause to happen?

    thank you,

    Rick

  11. #391
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    9

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Figured out what the problem was. All good now.

  12. #392
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    980

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Quote Originally Posted by Carbuilder View Post
    Figured out what the problem was. All good now.
    Would you be so kind as to share what the fix was?
    Dave->..

  13. #393
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    9

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Sorry, I should have said. It was very basic once I did a bit more digging. There is a box in the settings page to ignore tool changes; it was checked (seems to be that way by default) so I unchecked it and now it works.

  14. #394
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    980

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Thank you, I appreciate the specific information!
    Dave->..

  15. #395
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    173

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    I am thinking of getting this screenset too. I have already sent a mail to big tex with some questions I have. Just thought of something and I would like to ask you guys about it.

    From what I understand the procedure goes like this.
    1) install tool and hit initial setup. Z drives down to touch the moveable plate and then goes to touch the fixed plate.
    2) then we start the program and when it gets to an M6 command for a tool change, spindle moves to the tool change position. and stops spindle.
    3) then we install the new tool, hit tool change zero and spindle goes touches the tool to the fixed plate and then proceeds with the next operation till it finds another M6?

    I believe I got it right?

    Now here is my question. Programs have a tool change M6 command on each operation that is done. Even in the first. So
    when I hit initial setup and machine touches the moveable and then the fixed plate I am ready to run the first operation. But when the program starts it sees an M6 right before the first operation, so the machine will move to the tool change position and wait for a tool change in the start of the program?

    Here is a single operation program for example.
    Code:
    G90 G94 G91.1 G40 G49 G17
    G21
    G28 G91 Z0.
    G90
    
    (DRILL1)
    M5
    M9
    T1 M6
    S10000 M3
    G54
    M9
    G0 X10. Y60.
    G43 Z15. H1
    Z5.
    G98 G81 X10. Y60. Z-11. R3. F300.
    Y-60.
    X390.
    Y60.
    G80
    Z15.
    
    M9
    G28 G91 Z0.
    G90
    M30

  16. #396
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Thanks Big-Tex! Got your screen last week and it works great! Being used to an ATC at work, this is as close as it gets to comfort for my home cnc.

    I have the " Auto Z and Corner Finding Touch Plate" from CNCRouterParts. (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0CWe3VP8ZCU) In case of a computer lock-up or a power outage, this will get me much closer to my original home after I reset the machine than home-finding with my visual laser cross-hair that's always just a bit out of focus So I want to look at the variables in both scripts and see if I can get them integrated and programed it into the "Auto Zero Tool" button as an option.

    When I click EditButtonScript and then the "Laser on" button, nothing happens. With some other buttons, their script does pop up in the script editor.
    Can I see the "Laser on" and "Laser zero" button scripts?
    If not, is there a final version of your "Laser on" script available or posted for me to start from?

    Thanks!

    Stefan

  17. #397

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    i have problem with the purchase in the site.

  18. #398
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    9

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    You have probably long ago solved your issue, but for those that might run into this, here is what you do. Go into the code and manually remove the first tool change line (the first one with M6 in it). May sound like a bit of a pain but there is a button to edit code so it is very quick and you only have to do it once for each program.....delete that line....save the file...and you are good to go.

    Quote Originally Posted by jimskeet View Post
    I am thinking of getting this screenset too. I have already sent a mail to big tex with some questions I have. Just thought of something and I would like to ask you guys about it.

    From....

    I believe I got it right?

    Now here is my question. Programs have a tool change M6 command on each operation that is done. Even in the first. So
    when I hit initial setup and machine touches the moveable and then the fixed plate I am ready to run the first operation. But when the program starts it sees an M6 right before the first operation, so the machine will move to the tool change position and wait for a tool change in the start of the program?

    Here is a single operation program for example.
    Code:
    G90 G94 G91.1 G40 G49 G17
    G21
    G28 G91 Z0.
    G90
    
    (DRILL1)
    M5
    M9
    T1 M6
    S10000 M3
    G54
    M9
    ......
    M30

  19. #399
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Sorry to resurrect a dead thread, but are the Big Tex Mach 3 tool Setter files/screens available anywhere?

  20. #400
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    304

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    I dont know what happened with Thomas (aka Big Tex), his Big-Tex.tk does not exist anymore
    Try to contact him at: [email protected]
    Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
    My personality is who I am. My attitude depends on who you are.

Page 20 of 21 1018192021

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 01:08 AM
  2. Tool Length Offset Tool Setter
    By CNCneeds in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2014, 06:27 PM
  3. Tool Setter Macro for M-V60C and Metrol Setter
    By mitshack in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2013, 12:08 PM
  4. Okuma Tool Setter Reference Tool
    By lisaclisac in forum Okuma
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-28-2012, 03:21 PM
  5. Tool setter macro for M-V60C and Metrol setter
    By mitshack in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 02:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •