512,974 active members
2,985 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 1 of 21 12311
Results 1 to 20 of 413
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272

    Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    This screen set I have rewritten as I have found some problems testing it. Not retracting was one issues, calc problems etc......
    Originally it was written by guy on video.
    You must have blue screen installed, I also suggest having fixed plate in tool change location designated in M6start but not necessary.
    I have fixed touch plate below face of my spoil board but have done testing and also runs fine if it is above it. I have found this set to do tool changing much easier.

    [ame="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QoF99XwUQfc"]YouTube- A quick demo of a modified Mach Blue Tool Setter[/ame]

    Note: this set is for inches as Native Units but can be very easy changed to mm
    I have included in button scripts many descriptors to make it easier.
    After unzipping drop .set file in c:/Mach3/


    Happy testing, please let me know what do you think.......
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    72
    Thanks Big-Tex, I will try this one and hope all is good.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4
    look goob have to give it a go but as in uk have my cnc mill in mm not inches i lat you no i got on
    thank mark

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    As I have stated scripts can be easily changed, let me know and I can change it for you.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4
    if you can that wood be grate as i have naver changed a scripts i do not on whare to start
    thanks
    mark

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Give me couple of days, if i have any questions i will post it here

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4
    ok thanks

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    72
    This is better than i thought Thanks for your efforts and sharing Big Tex

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    72
    I have converted the button scripts to metric and it seems to work 70% of the time.
    Some times the probe will touch the plate, hesitate and move upwards very slowly 0001 steps.
    I think that the issue is operator error, time to clear the head and re evaluate.
    Cheers

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    72
    Any one know what "Probe Ignore, Activated att call for probe" in the status line means?

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Can u post screen set u did for metric let me look at it

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    72
    Thanks for looking Big-Tex

    This is the screen set.
    In the Initial Zero Setup it zeros the tool on the work piece fine with a 3mm touch plate, but when it moves over to the plate fixed to the table it probes down, touches the plate retracts and then dives down about 3mm.
    I have the plate sitting on a sponge so no damage is done.

    In the Tool Change Zero Setup, the spindle jogs over to the touch plate, moves down and touches the plate, pauses for a couple of seconds and i get the message in the status line "Probe Ignore, Activated at call for probe"

    As you will no doubt see by my attempt to convert the Set to metric i know just enough to be dangerous
    Attached Files Attached Files

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    thanks for posting, I will see what I can do as soon i got some time in between projects.

    Thomas

  14. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1

    No homing switch

    I have a Taig with no homing switch.. im wondering if I put a touch plate down somewhere on my machine.. used say the MACH BLUE touch probe screen and then set the HOME position as that plate , make x and y where i then set using the touch Z button.. then used your code as is...

    so in your X and Y blocks ..the first two you show in your video.. setting those to 0 for X and 0 for Y. then your code should work as expected no???

    Thanks very cool.. I definetly wish to use this!

    Ken

  15. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Homing ensures that machine coordinates are always same and touch plate is in same location within those coordinates. Also change you M6 Start to x and Y for location of your tool change with fixed plate below. I found that works best.

    Since testing I used this setup on several jobs and it worked fine for me.
    I am glad I completed it and its working..... I can contribute back to community.

    Metric version coming soon !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    72
    If anyone is interested this is a metric version of Tex's great bit of work.
    This works for me 100% of the time on my machine. I recommend that if you try it, test above the table surface.
    Place the plates on a sponge or something soft.
    rename file by removing ".txt"
    Cheers
    Attached Files Attached Files

  17. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    denz I am glad it works for you.

    I have done some routing lately and did not realize at the time while writing scripts, how much it makes my life easier this is next best thing to auto tool changer.

  18. #18
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    47

    tool change...

    Thanks Big Tex,
    this addition is great!! (downloaded it 2 weeks ago).

    Regards,
    Bob

  19. #19
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    It looks like it spreads fast. It was my time to give back to community.

  20. #20
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    New version will come out soon with updated features including hot keys.
    Grab file for logitech game controller etc........

    Also implemented in it will be laser pointing and XY zeroing to laser.

    Changes to graphic portion of screen as well.

Page 1 of 21 12311

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 01:08 AM
  2. Tool Length Offset Tool Setter
    By CNCneeds in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2014, 06:27 PM
  3. Tool Setter Macro for M-V60C and Metrol Setter
    By mitshack in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2013, 12:08 PM
  4. Okuma Tool Setter Reference Tool
    By lisaclisac in forum Okuma
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-28-2012, 03:21 PM
  5. Tool setter macro for M-V60C and Metrol setter
    By mitshack in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 02:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •