512,286 active members
2,626 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 32 of 35 223031323334
Results 373 to 384 of 413
  1. #373
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    414

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    I have the Blue screen installed and was hoping to use the touch test centering ,when I hit the button it is traveling very slowly I was wondering where to change the speed in the script or maybe I don't have that part of the script.I have the Z Plate offset at 8.0 mm and that is working fine at the size of my touch plate auto tool zero works as well ,just the slow speed on centering and + or - X & Y .Hope someone can help cheers John.

  2. #374
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    414

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Aha I got it I was expecting the buttons to be flashing for the script edit now I get it thank's all for the posts ,and all the harm i've ever done alas it was to none but me.

  3. #375
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    it seems that the youtube video is blocked - even with unblocker - for europe?

    sorry - wrong post . . .

  4. #376
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Hello,

    I'm a newbie. I'm trying to set up this blue screen. I am using Inventor HSM to write a program. I don't think the post is correct. I have a 3040 router. Does anyone have a very simple test program I can use to set this up. Thanks in advance Brent

  5. #377
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    sorry guy I have been away for while, ask questions
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  6. #378
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    140

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    I have just installed this screenset, but I don't see the arrows and bullseye part for finding the corner using a triple edge finder. Any help would be appreciated.

    Walt

  7. #379
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    I've got everything working but gremlins keep crossing my wires. I've got the Soigeneris built control box (gecko g540/usb smoothstepper), wildhorse probe used as a touchplate, Taig mill with steppers. I've got the red and blue wires snipped from the probe, one in pin 13 the other in ground on the external (port2) parallel port, set up correctly in ports&pins, active low is off for probe.

    Now i thought it was line noise giving me problems because initial probing and set z would trigger randomly every time i tried. I was looking up solutions and saw someone mention putting a resistor to help fix it, but also saw other people saying that was a dumb idea, and i don't want to burn anything up. But messing with my setup some more it seems like whenever the probe is sitting on the mill table it triggers and if i take it off, it only triggers when i actually press it. Any ideas what i can do to make this work properly? My knowledge of electrical pixies is very low.

  8. #380
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    3

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    IS THERE A SCRIPT FOR METRIC USERS AND IF SO WHERE CAN I FIND IT AND A VIDEO ON HOW TO SET IT UP WITH A PROBE TOOL HEIGHT OF 19.20MM?
    THANKS

  9. #381
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1856

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    yes there is no there is no vid that I know of have you done a youtube search
    http://danielscnc.webs.com/

    being disabled is not a hindrance it gives you attitude
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  10. #382
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    3

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    WHERE CAN I FIND THE SCRIPT? THANKS

  11. #383
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1856

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    take ya caps lock off no need to yell.

    Code:
    Rem Auto Tool Zero Z- Metric Version
    
    DownStroke = -25 'Set the down stroke to find probe
    DownFeedRate = 100 'Set the down FeedRate
    RetractStroke = 10 'Set the retract Stroke
    RetractFeedRate = 300 'Set the retract FeedRate
    
    CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current feedrate to return to later
    CurrentAbsInc = GetOemLED(48) 'Get the current G90/G91 state
    CurrentGmode = GetOemDRO(819) 'Get the current G0/G1 state
    PlateThickness = GetUserDRO(1151) 'Z-plate thickness DRO
    
    If GetOemLed (825)=0 Then 'Check to see if the probe is already grounded or faulty
    DoOEMButton (1010) 'zero the Z axis so the probe move will start from here
    Code "G4 P2" ' this delay gives me time to get from computer to hold probe in place
    Code "G90 G31 Z" &DownStroke &" F" &DownFeedRate 'probing move
    While IsMoving() 'wait while it happens
    Wend
    ZProbePos = GetVar(2002) 'get the axact point the probe was hit
    If Abs(ZprobePos) <= Abs(DownStroke)-0.1 Then 'Check if the probe has been found
    Code "G0 Z" &ZProbePos 'go back to that point, always a very small amount of overrun
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Call SetDro (2, PlateThickness) 'set the Z axis DRO to whatever is set as plate thickness
    Code "G4 P0.25" 'Pause for Dro to update.
    Code "G1 Z" &PlateThickness + RetractStroke &" F" &RetractFeedRate 'retract
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Code "(Z axis is now zeroed)" 'puts this message in the status bar	
    Else
    Code "G0 Z0" 'retract to start pos
    While IsMoving ()
    Wend
    Code "(Z-Plate not found, check connection or stroke and try again)" 'puts this message in the status bar
    End If
    Else
    Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)" 'this goes in the status bar if aplicable
    End If
    Code "F" &CurrentFeed 'Returns to prior feed rate
    If CurrentAbsInc = 0 Then 'if G91 was in effect before then return to it
    Code "G91"
    End If
    If CurrentGMode = 0 Then 'if G0 was in effect before then return to it
    Code "G0"
    End If
    Exit Sub
    here you go I have used this for years with no problems.

    disclaimer use at your own risk
    http://danielscnc.webs.com/

    being disabled is not a hindrance it gives you attitude
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  12. #384
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    15

    Re: Mach 3 tool setter Big-tex version

    Does anyone know if there is info out there to do the "Big Tex" touch off method for UCCNC?

Page 32 of 35 223031323334

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 01:08 AM
  2. Tool Length Offset Tool Setter
    By CNCneeds in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2014, 06:27 PM
  3. Tool Setter Macro for M-V60C and Metrol Setter
    By mitshack in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2013, 12:08 PM
  4. Okuma Tool Setter Reference Tool
    By lisaclisac in forum Okuma
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-28-2012, 03:21 PM
  5. Tool setter macro for M-V60C and Metrol setter
    By mitshack in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 02:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •