512,958 active members
3,021 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 14 of 21 41213141516
Results 261 to 280 of 413
  1. #261
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    35
    Sorry, just the z is moving. It comes down 1/4 inch, then jogs up

  2. #262
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34667
    Then it's most likely noise, and the cap should help.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #263
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1463
    In this case, I favour trying a pullup on the input first. This is often enough to overcome false triggering in this case.

    Remember that there is no spindle running and little axis movement when auto zeroing as opposed to a limit input.

    A limit input is watched all the time by Mach while there is lots of electrical stuff happening and a capacitor is often the answer.

    Auto tool zero input (probe), is only watched by Mach while G31 is in motion and not much else electrically is happening.

    The tiny signal delay introduced by the capacitor is less desirable when wanting an accurate zero routine. On a limit it does not matter.

    So sure use a capacitor if you must but try a pullup first.

    Greg

  4. #264
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    35
    I think I will try both the capacitor and the pull up on the board (whichever works first wins). I think I also will upgrade the cabling to shielded as well. Thanks for the help.

    Update: Capacitor worked. Everything now works great. Thanks! What a great upgrade to my system!

  5. #265
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    I would upgrade to shielded cables first.
    It it is always a good idea.



    Another happy customer.
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  6. #266
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    35
    I am a bit confused as to the tool setter procedure. I load my G code, initial zero (zero's both fixed and mobile touch plates), and hit cycle start. Almost immediately I am asked for a tool change. I hit cycle start (since this is the first tool and tool I zeroed with) and job starts cutting. Mach is not stopping or asking for the next tool change, it just keeps cutting with the original tool. I am using VCarve Pro 5 to create G code and have tried Mach inch and Mach inch ATC post processors. What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks,
    StuartC

  7. #267
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34667
    As there more than one M6 in your g-code?

    Are you selecting multiple toolpaths when you export your g-code?
    It sounds like you're only exporting a single toolpath.

    The default Vectric post outputs a toolchange (M6) at the start of the code. This is needed for a machine with an ATC, but for use with the Big Tex macro's, I modify the post to remove the first tool change.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #268
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    35
    The only M6 command is the one at the beginning and yes I am selecting multiple tool paths. With Mach inch it gives a warning with multiple tool paths but I ignore it and write code anyway and with Mach inch ATC it processes normally (I tried both and only 1 M6 code in each) Are those PP's the ones I should be using? If necessary, could I insert a M6 command before each tool change and what code should I enter ?

  9. #269
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34667
    Do your toolpaths use different tools? If so, the ATC post should include the tool changes. If it's not, you might want to ask on the Vectric forum. They'll get you sorted out pretty quickly.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #270
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    35
    I am so close! All goes well until I use second button to zero tool. Tool moves to fixed touch plate and touches off and moves to zero and does not wait for cycle start, router pauses and then goes right to tool path and starts running. Is there a setting in Mach I am missing. In gen config I have set "Stop spindle wait for cycle start", "Stop on Mo1 command".

    Thanks,
    Stuart

    Thanks

  11. #271
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2086
    Post the beginning of your GCode file.
    CAD, CAM, Scanning, Modelling, Machining and more. http://www.mcpii.com/3dservices.html

  12. #272
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34667
    Quote Originally Posted by StuartC View Post
    I am so close! All goes well until I use second button to zero tool. Tool moves to fixed touch plate and touches off and moves to zero and does not wait for cycle start, router pauses and then goes right to tool path and starts running. Is there a setting in Mach I am missing. In gen config I have set "Stop spindle wait for cycle start", "Stop on Mo1 command".

    Thanks,
    Stuart

    Thanks
    I don't have the current Big Tex version installed, but I think it's supposed to do that.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  13. #273
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    35
    Thanks for the reply. It would be nice if after loading a tool and zeroing it would stop so you could then hit cycle start. As it is, i have to rush to grab the alligator clip off and start the router before it hits the part.

    Thanks again,
    StuartC

  14. #274
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34667
    Go to Operator > Edit Button Script, then click on the Tool Change Zero Setup Button. When the script editor opens, delete the 2nd from last line:
    Code DoButton(0) 'Cycle Start

    Then File > Save, and close the editor.

    It should then work the way you want.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  15. #275
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    35
    Gerry,
    That did the trick. Thanks very much!

    Stuart

  16. #276
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    I don't have the current Big Tex version installed, but I think it's supposed to do that.
    That would be correct, it's supposed to do that.

    Here is what I do.
    After I fly cut spoil board, I do initial zero (Ctrl+Z)(I use bottom of material z-zero)

    When you load g-code and M6 comes that makes machine ask for tool change.
    I have tool changing location indicated so machine comes to that location.
    If my tool is zeroed I hit cycle start if not I hit tool zero (Alt+Z) and off she goes. I did this for a reason to minimize actions required by an operator.

    Garry got you in the right direction.......
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  17. #277
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    35
    Thanks for the reply. It really is an excellent screen and set of new tools making my machine a more consistent and accurate setting z.

    StuartC

  18. #278
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by StuartC View Post
    making my machine a more consistent and accurate setting z.

    StuartC
    That is the point
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

  19. #279
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    135

    Installation Question

    Big-Tex,

    Read through the entire thread, however have a couple questions for clarification - What is latest version of Mach3 you recommend for the screenset? Is the current lockdown OK? Do you still have to install Mach Blue first, then the Big-Tex Probing set? Or can I just install Big-Tex?

    Regards,
    Doug

  20. #280
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    272
    Quote Originally Posted by dgoddard View Post
    Big-Tex,

    Read through the entire thread, however have a couple questions for clarification - What is latest version of Mach3 you recommend for the screenset? Is the current lockdown OK? Do you still have to install Mach Blue first, then the Big-Tex Probing set? Or can I just install Big-Tex?

    Regards,
    Doug
    Current is fine.
    Mach blue no longer needed.

    just install my screen set

    Simple as that
    Thank you for your support in developing better cnc experiance.
    Scan my avatar with smart pnone ...... http://www.big-tex.tk/

Page 14 of 21 41213141516

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2014, 01:08 AM
  2. Tool Length Offset Tool Setter
    By CNCneeds in forum News Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2014, 06:27 PM
  3. Tool Setter Macro for M-V60C and Metrol Setter
    By mitshack in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2013, 12:08 PM
  4. Okuma Tool Setter Reference Tool
    By lisaclisac in forum Okuma
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-28-2012, 03:21 PM
  5. Tool setter macro for M-V60C and Metrol setter
    By mitshack in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 02:38 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •