585,715 active members*
4,077 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: VLMON

Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    142

    VLMON

    Hi Guyz,

    We have been using Tool Load Monitoring with our Multus without too many problems.

    Now that we have repeat work coming in, we don't want to use the Auto Set(?, sorry I can't remember exactly what it's called) to set the load levels, each time a new batch comes in.

    It would be preferable to leave the control in Monitoring mode, using the limits that were set from the original run.

    Is there a way of setting the limits from within the program, now we know what they are?

    Thanks, Dave.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    372
    Dave,

    Write the load monitor values into the nc code using the below variables at each tool change. You can always use page 1 with this method

    Or write each page\Part

    VLMZB[2]=16 ( PART NUMBER 2 ) ( Z BASE LOAD )
    VLMZ1[2]=18 ( PART NUMBER 2 ) ( Z FIRST LIMIT )
    VLMZ2[2]=20 ( PART NUMBER 2 ) ( Z SECOND LIMIT )


    VLMXB[8]=19 ( PART NUMBER 8 ) ( X BASE LOAD )
    VLMX1[8]=21 ( PART NUMBER 8 ) ( X FIRST LIMIT )
    VLMX2[8]=23 ( PART NUMBER 8 ) ( X SECOND LIMIT )


    VLMMB[8]=19 ( PART NUMBER 8 ) ( M BASE LOAD )
    VLMM1[8]=21 ( PART NUMBER 8 ) ( M FIRST LIMIT )
    VLMM2[8]=23 ( PART NUMBER 8 ) ( M SECOND LIMIT )

    And so on

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    142
    Thanks budgieW,

    that looks just like what I need!

    However, I'm curious to know more about this Page 1, you've mentioned. I've not heard of it before (nothing new there).

    I imagined just putting a huge lump of that code at the start of each prg, or spread throughout at the start of each tool.

    Does the Page 1 offer a more elegant "out of sight" option, or is my imagination running away from me??

    Thanks, Dave.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1262
    You can also use the Data PIP function to create a TOP file to "save" your setups which can include Tool info (including Load Monitor info) Parameters, and Offsets (Zero Sets).

    Very handy....

    Best regards,

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    372
    Dave,

    I am not sure what you are asking here. Page/Part 1 is the first page in the load monitor screen. There are 64 pages I just keep overwriting page/part 1 as I am too lazy to page through to find the one that has gone off.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    142
    ooohh, I see! Yes it gets tedious searching through the prg to find the # and then go back to find the right page.


    Thanx OkumaWiz, that does sound handy! I'll look into that as well.


    Hopefully the machine's ready to run tomorrow (after having the turret off and it's seals replaced AGAIN) so I can play with it.

    Dave.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    530
    Quote Originally Posted by budgieW View Post
    Dave,

    Write the load monitor values into the nc code using the below variables at each tool change. You can always use page 1 with this method

    Or write each page\Part

    VLMZB[2]=16 ( PART NUMBER 2 ) ( Z BASE LOAD )
    VLMZ1[2]=18 ( PART NUMBER 2 ) ( Z FIRST LIMIT )
    VLMZ2[2]=20 ( PART NUMBER 2 ) ( Z SECOND LIMIT )


    VLMXB[8]=19 ( PART NUMBER 8 ) ( X BASE LOAD )
    VLMX1[8]=21 ( PART NUMBER 8 ) ( X FIRST LIMIT )
    VLMX2[8]=23 ( PART NUMBER 8 ) ( X SECOND LIMIT )


    VLMMB[8]=19 ( PART NUMBER 8 ) ( M BASE LOAD )
    VLMM1[8]=21 ( PART NUMBER 8 ) ( M FIRST LIMIT )
    VLMM2[8]=23 ( PART NUMBER 8 ) ( M SECOND LIMIT )

    And so on
    Will this work on an okuma captain with the p200 control? I looked through the manuals and couldn't find anything about setting the load monitors in the program. The special functions manual has a bunch of info about the load monitors but nothing about setting the levels in the program.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1982
    must work, sure
    nothing about setting the levels in the program
    o yes, these Jinglish manuals.
    There are relevant variables described and somewhere else there is description how to set them in the part program text.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    530
    The programming manual had info about setting variables from the program, I just didn't see anything for vlmon listed. I also looked at the list of variables in the manual near the g and m code lists, and I only found vlmon. I didn't find a list of the variables to set the loads from the program for different axes.

    I'm going to try the ones budgieW listed monday and see if they work. I'm also curious as to what the variables for the spindle load, subspindle load, and the subspindle W axis would be.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    372
    VLMZB[2]=16 ( PART NUMBER 2 ) ( Z BASE LOAD )
    VLMZ1[2]=18 ( PART NUMBER 2 ) ( Z FIRST LIMIT )
    VLMZ2[2]=20 ( PART NUMBER 2 ) ( Z SECOND LIMIT )

    The second last letter is the axis so above we are looking at Z

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    530
    Makes sense. Spindle would probably be an S. The w axis for the subspindle would probably be W. But what would the sub spindle be called?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    372
    VLMB2 is the sub spindle

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    530
    Works perfect! This will save a lot of entering and re-entering limits. Thanks everyone! :cheers:

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1262
    Try this for fun:

    DATA PIP

    Output
    TYPE "MD1:LOAD.TOP" > WRITE (or any other name)

    OUTOUT DATA IS?

    TYPE "T12,T13,T14" > WRITE

    You now have an editable load monitor text file in your MD1: directory.

    This can be saved with every job and "input" before you run the job.

    Dirt simple and much easier than all the typing. Even if you do want to enter them in your program, this file can be printed out to keep you from having to go back and forth with the editor so much.

    Best regards,

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    142
    Thats cool OkumaWiz,
    I tried using that earlier when you suggested, but I couldn't figure out what or where was getting input or output.
    You've cleared that up for me now.
    I added all my loads budgieW style yesterday and it took me friggin ages, even with copy and paste!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    5
    Hi

    I find data pip the best way to save & reload zero offsets,load monitor settings & parameters for every programmed job I run repeatedly.
    Does anyone know if these top files can be loaded automaticlly like a sub. program call ?

    Thanks

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1982

    zero offsets

    I include zerro offsets in part program at very start of text.
    VZOFZ is z axis zero offset
    VZOFX is x axis zero offset
    VZSHZ is z axis zero shift
    VCHKZ is chuck barrier "CZ"
    The same could be done with load monitor variables

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    372
    You can also check that the load monitor is actually on from the program. Add the below code to check the status of the button

    (LOAD MONITOR ON)
    (IF[VORD[001C] EQ 0]NALM8)

    NALM8
    VUACM[1]='LOAD MONITOR OFF'
    VDOUT[992]=2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •