585,932 active members*
3,809 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    48

    About the pause button

    I got my external cycle start button to work. (thanks Chris) Now I am working on the external pause button. I would like to get it to work exactly like the pause button on the AXIS panel. push button to pause-push same button to resume. Right now when I press the external stop button it sure enough stops the program and the pause button on the AXIS panel depresses but that is as far as I can get it to go. I just can't get it to resume with the external button, but it will resume is I press the AXIS button.

    Thanks Jerry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    43
    You could use some hal or CL logic, using the halui.program.is-paused bit, direct the signal from your button to the halui.program.resume bit when in program.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    48
    Ok I got it to work, not exactly like the AXIS panel but good enough. thanks for the help guys.

    Jerry

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    594
    Jerry,

    So, what did you end up doing?

    Mark

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    48
    Mark, bulk of this was gleaned from a thread that I found on this forum, I had to add the pause part to get it to work on my machine.
    The way it works is when I press the remote FEED HOLD button, motion stops and when I press the remote CYCLE button the motion resumes from where it stopped.
    Jerry

    addf and2.0 servo-thread
    addf and2.1 servo-thread
    addf and2.2 servo-thread

    loadrt and2 count=3

    # Remote start-feedhold
    net mode-pause and2.2.in0 < = parport.0.pin-15-in
    net mode-pause => halui.program.pause
    net Remotestart and2.0.in0 and2.1.in0 <= parport.0.pin-11-in
    net Oktorun and2.0.in1 <= halui.program.is-idle
    net Run halui.program.run halui.mode.auto <= and2.0.out
    net OktoResume and2.1.in1 <= halui.program.is-paused
    net Resume halui.program.resume <= and2.1.out

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    594
    Jerry,

    Good stuff. I'm still trying to figger out the hal stuff. The more I see it, the more I can wrap my mind around it. thanks for posting that.

    mark

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    48
    Glad I could help out, I am still mystified by most of the hal stuff also.
    Jerry

Similar Threads

  1. Timed pause?
    By fatal-exception in forum Mach Plasma / Laser
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 02:42 AM
  2. Help With Arcs Pause
    By emvali in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 09-12-2009, 10:18 PM
  3. Pause After Plunge
    By pzzamakr1980 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2008, 01:59 AM
  4. hardeware pause pause detected?????
    By Conquest1224 in forum Commercial CNC Wood Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-2007, 04:06 AM
  5. How to pause Turbocnc
    By jimglass in forum CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-28-2006, 12:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •