585,758 active members*
4,216 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Page 25 of 76 1523242526273575
Results 481 to 500 of 1506
  1. #481
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Try loading the stock screen or aqua screen and see if you get the same results. If you do, then it's probably a CV setting.

    What are the specs of the PC you're using? I've had two users in the last few weeks that have found that the larger toolpath requires a more powerful PC than the stock screens, and the 2010 Screenset won't run smoothly for them without turning off the toolpath.
    Try running Task Manager and checking CPU usage while it's cutting.

    The screenset itself should have no effect on motion. It should run identical to the stock screen or any other screenset. If it doesn't, there's a good chance that it's the CPU usage from the larger toolpath display.

    I also read a post the other day that mentioned that using a high feedrate override can cause rough running in Mach3. In some cases programming for 100ipm with 200% override may run rough, but programming for 200ipm with 0% override works fine.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  2. #482
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    98
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    I also read a post the other day that mentioned that using a high feedrate override can cause rough running in Mach3. In some cases programming for 100ipm with 200% override may run rough, but programming for 200ipm with 0% override works fine.
    That's exactely my problem !!!! but if i remember well , it was not doing it with Aquaset !!! i'll do some more test when i'll get home !!!

  3. #483
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    35
    Hey gerry, i do have a problem now in my gcode if m6 is encountered the script is executed correctly, but right after starting the script the spindle does start, so what it does is it starts running, goes to tool change position and waits for tool change, i have to switch it off manually and after toolchange back on.

    I had it working perfectly before and im not really sure what the culprit is, might it be the m03 my cam puts out right after m6 ?

    Another feature i would really like to see is a checkbox "overlength" which u can check if u use really long bits, so there are basicall 2 safe heights above the fixed toolchanger which can be changed on the fly, as i have it configured right now it takes ages to get down and touch the plate.

  4. #484
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Honestly, that sounds like it may be a corrupt .xml file, or corrupt mach3 install.
    There are no commands to start the spindle in the M6 macros.
    Once it sees M6, Mach3 should turn the spindle off. At that point, any g-code after the M6 should not come into play until after the probe to the fixed plate. If the spindle is turning on, it's not the macro.

    Unless you have "Ignore M6" checked on the toolpath tab?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #485
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    35
    Hey Gerry i just figured it out, if i move the M03 one line below M6 so M6 stands solitary it does work as expected again

    ( Ignore M6 wasnt checked )

  6. #486
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    You had M6 and M3 on the same line? That's bad.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  7. #487
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    You had M6 and M3 on the same line? That's bad.
    figured that much

    I think i found another solution for my slow probing Problem ( atleast in my mind ) one could implement an optical switch a little bit above the fixed reference plate so one could rapid down into the optical switch and start slow probing afterwards, this would also nearly eliminate problems with high debounce settings.

  8. #488
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    105
    Well Gerry I've screwed something up and I'm going to need a higher power to help me get it straightened out. If I may impose upon you.....
    I'm running the 2010 screen set and setting up the laser zero function. I've modified the laser button (890 macro) to include TweakieCNC's settings to move the spindle to x0,y0 and that function works perfectly.

    I've also modified your XYZHOME macro (M884) to only move X and Y and leave Z stationary as I was having a few issues with my ZHOME switch and that function works perfectly until.... I'll post the macros below for your review but here's the problem I created:

    When I use the modified XYHOME button, both axis move at the same time towards the home position, stop at the switch and move off the switch .50 inches. That all works perfect until I user the laser button. Once I run the laser button macro then attempt to use the XYHOME button again, both axis move and stop when they hit the home switch but do not "bounce" back .50 inches like they did before and I get a message saying "Cannot use g53 incremental". I feel like it's something I added in the 890 macro that's not resetting the coordinate system but I only know enough about this stuff to halfway make something work then I get frustrated because I can't figure out what I've done wrong. I'm sure you can spot my mistake in an instant, any help would sure be appreciated.

    Anyway, here's the macros I've changed.

    M884-XYhome...was originally XYZhome

    RefCombination(3)
    DoButton( 23 )
    Code "G53 G0 Y11.5"
    While IsMoving()
    Wend
    DoButton(22)
    Code "G53 G0 X11.5"
    While IsMoving()
    Wend

    M890-laser zero, added Tweakie's code

    Xs = GetOemDRO(59) 'X-Scale DRO
    Ys = GetOemDRO(60) 'Y-Scale DRO
    Xmove = -2.5388 * 1/Xs 'Move distance adjusted for X-Scale factor
    Ymove = -2.0542 * 1/Ys 'Move distance adjusted for Y-Scale factor
    DeActivateSignal(OUTPUT5) 'Turn off laser
    Code "G91 G0 X" &Xmove & "Y" &Ymove ' Makes an incremental move the distances that you set
    While IsMoving () ' Waits while that happens
    Wend
    Code "G90" 'Goes back to absolute moves
    DoOEMButton (1008) 'Zero X-Axis DRO
    DoOEMButton (1009) 'Zero Y-Axis DRO

    'XOffset = 2 'X offset from laser crosshair to spindle
    'YOffset = 2 'Y offset from laser crosshair to spindle
    'SetOEMDRO(800,XOffset)
    'SetOEMDRO(801,YOffset)
    Sleep(125)

    I put the ' in front of your original code in case I screwed something up I could always go back to your original macro. Any chance you could help a brother out?

  9. #489
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    It appears that Mach3 is skipping your G90 line. Add this Sleep line (in red):
    Make sure the distance mode (Bottom left corner) is set to G90 when the macro finishes. If not, increase the Sleep to maybe 300 or 400.

    Xs = GetOemDRO(59) 'X-Scale DRO
    Ys = GetOemDRO(60) 'Y-Scale DRO
    Xmove = -2.5388 * 1/Xs 'Move distance adjusted for X-Scale factor
    Ymove = -2.0542 * 1/Ys 'Move distance adjusted for Y-Scale factor
    DeActivateSignal(OUTPUT5) 'Turn off laser
    Code "G91 G0 X" &Xmove & "Y" &Ymove ' Makes an incremental move the distances that you set
    While IsMoving () ' Waits while that happens
    Wend
    Sleep(200)
    Code "G90" 'Goes back to absolute moves
    DoOEMButton (1008) 'Zero X-Axis DRO
    DoOEMButton (1009) 'Zero Y-Axis DRO
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #490
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    105
    Thank you. I'm on the road for 3 or 4 days but will try it when I get home.

  11. #491
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1183

    Question

    What is new in the updated version in the 2010 screen set I am getting ready to install the older version after my PC crash...




    Lou
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/diy-cnc-router-table-machines/140832-cnc-software.html

  12. #492
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Which version? There's a change log on the last page of the manual.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  13. #493
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    Just a note to everyone.

    I didn't send the last two version to all the users, as very few people would use the updates. There's a minor bug fix for a bug reported by only one person. The other changes were French versions, and 4 axis versions of the widescreen versions.

    If anyone would like the French version, or 4 axis versions of the widescreen .sets, just send me an email and I'll get them out to you.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  14. #494
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1183
    I install it looks cool trying to figure out how to hook up touch plates to my gecko 540..


    Lou
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/diy-cnc-router-table-machines/140832-cnc-software.html

  15. #495
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1183
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Which version? There's a change log on the last page of the manual.
    Gerry I have this version installed 2010_setup_1_1_2.

    Question: On connection of the touch plates can they share the connection point on the gecko 540 or should I wire them Independently? I am going to hook up my home switches in a series and free up two more connection points I read this will work I currently have my Limit switches in a series..


    Lou
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/diy-cnc-router-table-machines/140832-cnc-software.html

  16. #496
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    They MUST be connected to the same pin, and assigned to the Probe input in Mach3 for the macros to work.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  17. #497
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1183
    Gerry thank you..



    Lou
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/diy-cnc-router-table-machines/140832-cnc-software.html

  18. #498
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1183
    On the screen set to add M881 file is it add to the Mach3\marcos\540VFB
    which is my profile I am using?
    And if so there is a file already there with the same name do I replace it?



    Lou
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/diy-cnc-router-table-machines/140832-cnc-software.html

  19. #499
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1183
    I have mine hooked up to my Gecko 540 plates hooked to input 3# and ground wire coming from the 540 hooked to my Z axis plate. I have them set on the probe in Mach and set your setting for that pin...



    Lou
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/diy-cnc-router-table-machines/140832-cnc-software.html

  20. #500
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    On the screen set to add M881 file is it add to the Mach3\marcos\540VFB
    which is my profile I am using?
    Yes, that's the folder it should go in. All the macros from Mach3\macros\2010 should go in there. There shouldn't be one already there unless you already installed the screen, or already created an M881 for something else. If you did, you might want to back it up first?

    There will be M6 macros, so you need to overwrite those.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Page 25 of 76 1523242526273575

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 screen set
    By PEU in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2014, 11:00 AM
  2. Econo-Probe Setup with Mach3 + Ger's 2010 Screenset
    By jmc2010 in forum CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-24-2014, 04:21 AM
  3. G100 + Mach3 2010 screen auto tool zero
    By Menatep in forum G-REX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2014, 10:13 PM
  4. Strange Issue with 2010-4 Screen Set in second machine profile
    By JoeKumanchik in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2014, 11:27 PM
  5. New Mach3 Router Screen
    By ger21 in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •