512,515 active members
3,679 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 71 of 73 21616970717273
Results 1,401 to 1,420 of 1454
  1. #1401
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1176

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    The spindle stat option only happens when g-code is loaded.
    I think what's happening is your g-code starts running after you click the box to start the spindle, and the machine is moving where the g-code sends it.
    Gerry, so is there a workaround this what should I do? I am lost on a solution to this everything worked well before I had my Hardrive cloned.
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/diy-cnc-router-table-machines/140832-cnc-software.html

  2. #1402
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Were you using a different post processor?

    It appears to be doing what it's supposed to?
    Or are you saying it just stops, and doesn't do anything? If that's the case, is there a message?
    If the g-code is running, what lines does it stop on?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #1403
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1176

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Gerry, Okay after doing the setup without the G code loaded and it homed saying in the window on the run screen "Material Offset now Calculated in Inches" I loaded the g code I clicked run it moved back to the fixed plate and zeroed. From that postion it moved over the Material area and stopped the message popped up to start spindel so I did and clicked it and it is carving the first tool path. After carving the first tool path it stopped and moved to tool change postion and request "tool change message showed in the window". I changed tools clicked cycle start as it stateded in the window it rezeroed it started the second tool path it seems to be work fine now. It is still running the second tool path I wonder what was going on oh well it is working as before..

    As for what line it was stopping on previously I did not notice sorry.

    Thank Very Much for all your help.
    Lou
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/diy-cnc-router-table-machines/140832-cnc-software.html

  4. #1404
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    120

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Is there any specific reason why federate controls were not included in Gerry's Mach 3 Aqua screen set? I saw a post in this thread that alluded to the fact Mach 3 can run rough with high overdrive settings, but this was a post from 2012, has anything changed? I haven't noticed any issues with using the overdrive.

  5. #1405
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Is there any specific reason why federate controls were not included in Gerry's Mach 3 Aqua screen set?
    I haven't used it in many years, but the picture on my website shows a FRO slider and DRO.

    And no, nothings changed, using FRO over 100% can potentially cause issues. I don't recall exactly, but it may be over 150% where it';s more likely to cause issues?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #1406
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    I haven't used it in many years, but the picture on my website shows a FRO slider and DRO.

    And no, nothings changed, using FRO over 100% can potentially cause issues. I don't recall exactly, but it may be over 150% where it';s more likely to cause issues?
    What is FRO slider? I don't see it in any of the screenshots.

    I see thanks. I want aware of this issue and have been using the feature all the time. I guess it's time to stop doing this and start reprogramming the parts religiously.

  7. #1407
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    What is FRO slider? I don't see it in any of the screenshots.
    It's on the main Run page.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails FRO.JPG  
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #1408
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    120

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Looks like I was looking at a different version.

  9. #1409
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    It hasn't changed in the last 8 years....
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  10. #1410
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Can't promise anything, as I don't know when I'll get around to using the CAM in Fusion 360.
    Hi,
    As Fusion is becoming more and more a standard for hobbyist maybe someone could develop a post for 2010 screenset?
    I'm willing to help if I can, it shouldn't be too hard to adapt?

  11. #1411
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    58

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by buchnoun View Post
    Hi,
    As Fusion is becoming more and more a standard for hobbyist maybe someone could develop a post for 2010 screenset?
    I'm willing to help if I can, it shouldn't be too hard to adapt?
    Hello, I have recently started using Fusion360 CAM. I select the Mach3 post. The 2010 Screenset seems to function as expected. Are you having a particular problem?

  12. #1412
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    I think he wants to eliminate the tool change at the start, to eliminate an auto zero before running the g-code.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  13. #1413
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    I think he wants to eliminate the tool change at the start, to eliminate an auto zero before running the g-code.
    not only this, I've had trouble running .tap files from fusion to mach3 ie spindle not starting or weird movements before starting path... As I don't
    want to damage my CNC I stop using it... But I found aspire quite less intuitive than fusion and would prefer to use Fusion from now on...
    Would you consider taking some time to code a post for Fusion ?
    Would be much appreciated :-)

  14. #1414
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    16

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    been watching this and wondering if you can add a script to allow the screenset to talk like the one on the video.. ht*tp://yo*utu.be/MQ9XT30s-PU (please remove *) I cannot get to post the link sorry.


  15. #1415

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Just enable speech in the config???

    Allow Speech is the setting.

  16. #1416
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    The video shows you how to add the speech to the macros.

    I don't think too many people would be interested in it, though.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  17. #1417
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    431

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    in relation to a previous question I asked(but can't seem to find the tread?)

    changing speed of autozero...and multiple tool change

    I changed the speed of my single autozero scripts and that works as expected...but i just did a part today with multiple tool change and those are still at the default speed of 10...which scripts do i modify for that??

    thanks

  18. #1418
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    M881, M889, and M6End
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  19. #1419
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    431

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Found the original reply in my inbox...so am i looking for second probefeed for multiple tool autozero?? sorry not at home to check the macros...

    Find and change this line in the M881, M889, and M6End macros.

    FirstProbeFeed = 10.0 ' First probe feed @ 10 ipm

  20. #1420
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34659

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Not knowing exactly what you want, but it looks like you just want First Probe Feed.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Page 71 of 73 21616970717273

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 screen set
    By PEU in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2014, 11:00 AM
  2. Econo-Probe Setup with Mach3 + Ger's 2010 Screenset
    By jmc2010 in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-24-2014, 04:21 AM
  3. G100 + Mach3 2010 screen auto tool zero
    By Menatep in forum G-REX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2014, 10:13 PM
  4. Strange Issue with 2010-4 Screen Set in second machine profile
    By JoeKumanchik in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2014, 11:27 PM
  5. New Mach3 Router Screen
    By ger21 in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •