509,658 active members
3,620 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 94 of 121 44849293949596104
Results 1,117 to 1,128 of 1449
  1. #1117
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34607

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Make sure you have auto screen enlarge unchecked in general config.
    Then, right click on your Windows task bar, choose properties, and set it to Auto Hide the Taskbar.

    Your Taskbar is hiding the bottom of the screen.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  2. #1118
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    101

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    I will go do that now, Thanks

  3. #1119
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    101

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Thanks for the clock, I had no idea it was there.
    In playing around with the program I must have changed some setting, and I don't know what.
    It used to be that if I wanted to input a value in any of the axis, I clicked on the value I wanted to change, and then just manually input the new value from the keyboard and hit enter.
    Now, if I click on the value I want to change, a calculator type interface shows up, and I have to use the mouse to input the number I want.
    What did I change to get this so I can get rid of it.

    Thanks
    Ray

  4. #1120
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34607

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Operator menu > Auto Calculator.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #1121
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    101

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Thanks Gerry

  6. #1122
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    53

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Hi Gerry,

    I've been enjoying the use of your screen set with my CNC router for several years now and really like it. The Auto Zero/Manual tool change feature is my favorite. However, I just noticed something happening with my SHORTER cutting bits. I zero out to the top of my stock with my movable plate (first tool already installed) with no issues. The machine moves to the fixed plate, does it's normal double touch, everything is good to go, but I load my g-code and click start, the first M6 is there as usual (I just leave these in and click start again) The machine begins probing downward to the fixed plate (3/4" below spoilboard surface) but doesn't make it all the way to touch, retracts slightly then attempts it's second soft touch, but doesn't make that either. The machine then acts like it's ready to work, but is now zeroed above the actual stock zero. IT IS JUST THE SHORT CUTTERS. The longer bits work just fine. I'm sure this is something simple to fix, I'm just not seeing the problem. Thank you.
    -- Bernie

  7. #1123
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34607

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    The macros are programmed to only probe down 6", so you'll need to edit 3 macros, M881, M889, and M6End. Find the following sections, near the top of each one, and edit the appropriate value, depending on whether you use inches or mm's.

    If GetOEMLED(801) Then ' On = English Measure INCH

    FirstProbeDist = 6.0 ' Probe down 6 inches
    FirstRetractDist = 0.05 ' Then retract .05 inch
    SecProbeDist = 0.25 ' Then probe down .25 inches
    FirstProbeFeed = 10.0 ' First probe feed @ 10 ipm
    SecondProbeFeed = 1.0 ' Second probe feed @ 1 ipm
    ClearAllow = 0.125 ' Max Allowable Clearance = Z Machine Zero - .125in

    Else ' Off = Metric Measure MM

    FirstProbeDist = 150.0 ' Probe down 150mm
    FirstRetractDist = 1.0 ' Then retract 1mm
    SecProbeDist = 6.0 ' Then probe down 6mm
    FirstProbeFeed = 250.0 ' First probe feed @ 250 mm/min
    SecondProbeFeed = 25.0 ' Second probe feed @ 25 mm/min
    ClearAllow = 2.0 ' Max Allowable Clearance = Z Machine Zero - 2mm

    End If
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #1124
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    429

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    from my thread in the bobcad forums...
    Why isn't my gcode running??


    "Default Re: Why isn't my gcode running??

    I think it may be that particular screenset, I have just tested your code on 4 different Mach3 screensets and 2 different Mach4 screensets and it works on all of them, next I tried the 2010 screenset and I get the same issues as you so try a different screenset, the default 1024 screenset would be a good place to start, I found the 2010 one to be unstable and that was on a PC with XP Pro 32 bit OS which runs anything and everything

    Regards
    Rob"


    Not sure why its not running...using mach 3. This line flashes red in the readout and then nothing...just sits there...

    (TOOL #1 0.25 1/4 2 Flute LOC 1.125)

    any ideas?


    %
    O100 (PROGRAM NUMBER)

    (BEGIN PREDATOR NC HEADER)
    (MCH_FILE=4AXVMILL.MCH)
    (COORD_SYS 1=X0 Y0 Z0)
    (MTOOL T1 S1 D0.25 C0. A0. H3.)
    (SBOX X-1. Y-7.1875 Z0. L6. W8. H0.75)
    (END PREDATOR NC HEADER)


    (FIRST MACHINE SETUP - Machine Setup - 1)

    (PROGRAM NAME - DUSTBOOT_TOPPLATE.TAP)
    (POST - BC_3X_MILL 3-AXIS GENERIC FANUC)
    (DATE - SAT. 02/13/2016)
    (TIME - 03:48PM)

    N01 G00 G17 G40 G49 G80 G20 G90

    (FIRST CUT - FIRST TOOL)
    (Machine Setup - 1 Facing)
    (FACING)

    (TOOL #1 0.25 1/4 2 Flute LOC 1.125)
    N02 G90 G54 X-0.551 Y0.3 S1222 M03
    N03 G43 H1 D1 Z1.75
    N04 Z0.95
    N05 Z0.85


    any insight on this??

  9. #1125
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    429

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    ....seems to be finicky...sometimes it works and sometimes doesn't. I have to open and close mach, reload file and run it again until it works...

  10. #1126
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34607

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    See my posts in your other thread.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  11. #1127
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Hi Gerry,
    I've been using your screen for some time now and it works great!!
    I have one question I have a spindle that I need to warm up before the cnc starts cutting.
    The way it works now is after tool setup and so on cycle start the axis is moving and as it gets close
    To the fixture the spindle starts. is there any way to start the spindle for a minute or two before the axis move?


    Gus

  12. #1128
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34607

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Your best option is to probably create a simple g-code program that warms up the spindle.

    Something like this:
    S8000 M3
    G4 P30
    S10000
    G4 P30
    S15000
    G4 P60
    M5
    M30


    You can set a spindle delay in Mach3, but it would get old having to wait 2 minutes every time the spindle turned on.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Page 94 of 121 44849293949596104

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 screen set
    By PEU in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2014, 11:00 AM
  2. Econo-Probe Setup with Mach3 + Ger's 2010 Screenset
    By jmc2010 in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-24-2014, 04:21 AM
  3. G100 + Mach3 2010 screen auto tool zero
    By Menatep in forum G-REX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2014, 10:13 PM
  4. Strange Issue with 2010-4 Screen Set in second machine profile
    By JoeKumanchik in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2014, 11:27 PM
  5. New Mach3 Router Screen
    By ger21 in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •