509,907 active members
2,977 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Page 118 of 121 1868108116117118119120
Results 1,405 to 1,416 of 1449
  1. #1405
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Is there any specific reason why federate controls were not included in Gerry's Mach 3 Aqua screen set?
    I haven't used it in many years, but the picture on my website shows a FRO slider and DRO.

    And no, nothings changed, using FRO over 100% can potentially cause issues. I don't recall exactly, but it may be over 150% where it';s more likely to cause issues?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  2. #1406
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    I haven't used it in many years, but the picture on my website shows a FRO slider and DRO.

    And no, nothings changed, using FRO over 100% can potentially cause issues. I don't recall exactly, but it may be over 150% where it';s more likely to cause issues?
    What is FRO slider? I don't see it in any of the screenshots.

    I see thanks. I want aware of this issue and have been using the feature all the time. I guess it's time to stop doing this and start reprogramming the parts religiously.

  3. #1407
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    What is FRO slider? I don't see it in any of the screenshots.
    It's on the main Run page.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails FRO.JPG  
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  4. #1408
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    120

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Looks like I was looking at a different version.

  5. #1409
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    It hasn't changed in the last 8 years....
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  6. #1410
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Can't promise anything, as I don't know when I'll get around to using the CAM in Fusion 360.
    Hi,
    As Fusion is becoming more and more a standard for hobbyist maybe someone could develop a post for 2010 screenset?
    I'm willing to help if I can, it shouldn't be too hard to adapt?

  7. #1411
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    53

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by buchnoun View Post
    Hi,
    As Fusion is becoming more and more a standard for hobbyist maybe someone could develop a post for 2010 screenset?
    I'm willing to help if I can, it shouldn't be too hard to adapt?
    Hello, I have recently started using Fusion360 CAM. I select the Mach3 post. The 2010 Screenset seems to function as expected. Are you having a particular problem?

  8. #1412
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    I think he wants to eliminate the tool change at the start, to eliminate an auto zero before running the g-code.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  9. #1413
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    2

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    I think he wants to eliminate the tool change at the start, to eliminate an auto zero before running the g-code.
    not only this, I've had trouble running .tap files from fusion to mach3 ie spindle not starting or weird movements before starting path... As I don't
    want to damage my CNC I stop using it... But I found aspire quite less intuitive than fusion and would prefer to use Fusion from now on...
    Would you consider taking some time to code a post for Fusion ?
    Would be much appreciated :-)

  10. #1414
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    16

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    been watching this and wondering if you can add a script to allow the screenset to talk like the one on the video.. ht*tp://yo*utu.be/MQ9XT30s-PU (please remove *) I cannot get to post the link sorry.


  11. #1415

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    Just enable speech in the config???

    Allow Speech is the setting.

  12. #1416
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611

    Re: Mach3 2010 Screen set

    The video shows you how to add the speech to the macros.

    I don't think too many people would be interested in it, though.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Page 118 of 121 1868108116117118119120

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 screen set
    By PEU in forum Screen Layouts, Post Processors & Misc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2014, 11:00 AM
  2. Econo-Probe Setup with Mach3 + Ger's 2010 Screenset
    By jmc2010 in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-24-2014, 04:21 AM
  3. G100 + Mach3 2010 screen auto tool zero
    By Menatep in forum G-REX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2014, 10:13 PM
  4. Strange Issue with 2010-4 Screen Set in second machine profile
    By JoeKumanchik in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2014, 11:27 PM
  5. New Mach3 Router Screen
    By ger21 in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 03:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •