510,008 active members
3,737 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Benchtop Machines > Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.
Page 31 of 37 212930313233
Results 361 to 372 of 443
  1. #361
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    137

    Re: Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.

    I would say that you need an oscilloscope to actual determine that state of these functions. Perhaps someone has one that you can borrow so you can shed some light on the signals. Only then will you understand and be able to utilize them properly.

  2. #362
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1182

    Re: Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.

    Quote Originally Posted by mmprestine View Post
    I would say that you need an oscilloscope to actual determine that state of these functions. Perhaps someone has one that you can borrow so you can shed some light on the signals. Only then will you understand and be able to utilize them properly.
    Perhaps if I was looking for an issue but if others are utilizing the same output in curious why mine is different? The encoder is reading fine on drivers display so I would imagine the encoder is functioning properly. I don't have any other wires connect to the breakout board, perhaps it's a jumper setting?

    My board is version A1.2, build date is 3/2014

  3. #363
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    52

    Re: Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.

    Someone was looking for poly v pulleys. Ametric.com is a source I have used. You can purchase online from them. Prices are reasonable and selectin is very good. Takes a little searching on their sit to find though.

  4. #364
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    43

    Re: Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.

    Quote Originally Posted by lcvette View Post
    Perhaps if I was looking for an issue but if others are utilizing the same output in curious why mine is different? The encoder is reading fine on drivers display so I would imagine the encoder is functioning properly. I don't have any other wires connect to the breakout board, perhaps it's a jumper setting?

    My board is version A1.2, build date is 3/2014
    Hi Chris , when i did my testing i couldn't get any read out on the RPM Dro in MachStdMill , my read out was only displaying on the factory lcd that comes with the driver , have you tried changing screens to factory?


    After reading this i don't think the MSM rpm dro updates True spindle RPM DRO don't work | For Calypso Ventures User Groups go to www.CalypsoVentures.com/forums


    i had this saved in my tech folder
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails How to Enable RPM in MachStd Mill combined.pdf  

  5. #365
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    43

    Re: Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.

    I think this is your answer , read through this Calypso CNC User Forums ? View topic - RPM not shown

  6. #366
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1182

    Re: Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr.Nos View Post
    I think this is your answer , read through this Calypso CNC User Forums ? View topic - RPM not shown
    Those are awesome links and I will give it a go tomorrow. I have been wrestling with a probe issue that is intermittent, happens out of the blue with the probe tool, goes down, stops, then decides to go down again instead of up... I have been using it for a while now and it is very strange and I can't find the issue. I'm going to try the latest beta version of MSM tomorrow along with try those fixes for the rpm in MSM. Hopefully I fix two issues!

    I have some new cool endmills I want to try out for the videos, but have been chasing gremlins since last week. Hopefully tomorrow I get them sorted and get the vids posted!

    Thanks again for the links!

  7. #367
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1182

    Re: Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.

    OK, for it licked, four is clean and working. Autocal was a bugger but I found a work around. My driver does not limit rpm at 6000 like the old one did, rather it will go to 8000rpm. I couldn't get the calibration completed without way over spinning the motor, so my fix was to turn down the voltage output pot on the pwm to analog converter board to 5v, the set rpm m3 s6500 in the MDI and slowly turn the voltage up on the pot until it matched. I set the pulley settings for 0-6550 and a ratio of 1... (Index offset in the smoothstepper config page is set to 2). Then I ran the auto calibration function through 3 times to iron out the low rpm range, sub 900rpm was giving it a fit.

    Now finally for the first time since owning this motor setup, the commanded and actual rpm are within 3-4rpm of each other from start to finish, no more having to change the post to compensate!!!! Woo hoo!!!

    So tomorrow is back to making parts and filming some video!

  8. #368
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    43

    Re: Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.

    I also finally managed to complete Rpm Dro using index in MachStdMill , Using the Smoothstepper board wired direct to 2200w driver board , ... Which had its moments, ....I couldn't get an updated reading on rpm index with out using the Spindle Oem screen ( see link previous couple of posts ) I finally managed to get a accurate rpm ,by also changing the index on the Smooth config page to 2 , But for some strange reason ,When i ground S/P and F/R together and driveing the spindle with the Pwm Hz it turns Ccw . To get it to turn Cw i had to set Pin 17 as output 1 for M3 (active low) . .... The other problem that i had is Rpm speed is backwards ....M3 S1000 gives you 6000rpm at spindle and vise versa ,After the spindle calibration was run ,and the rpm numbers matched near perfect it still made no difference . . Don't like the way it has a big delay on stopping (8 secs) and often starts up again . Digi 05 card should be here next week , ..Wanted to succeed where i had crashed and burned that first attempt , ...

  9. #369
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1182

    Re: Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr.Nos View Post
    I also finally managed to complete Rpm Dro using index in MachStdMill , Using the Smoothstepper board wired direct to 2200w driver board , ... Which had its moments, ....I couldn't get an updated reading on rpm index with out using the Spindle Oem screen ( see link previous couple of posts ) I finally managed to get a accurate rpm ,by also changing the index on the Smooth config page to 2 , But for some strange reason ,When i ground S/P and F/R together and driveing the spindle with the Pwm Hz it turns Ccw . To get it to turn Cw i had to set Pin 17 as output 1 for M3 (active low) . .... The other problem that i had is Rpm speed is backwards ....M3 S1000 gives you 6000rpm at spindle and vise versa ,After the spindle calibration was run ,and the rpm numbers matched near perfect it still made no difference . . Don't like the way it has a big delay on stopping (8 secs) and often starts up again . Digi 05 card should be here next week , ..Wanted to succeed where i had crashed and burned that first attempt , ...
    Your F/R should be open for forward rotation, the only signal you need is to ground S/P. I also found I had a cleaner signal when running a ground wire from the end pin next to f-out to a gnd terminal on the bob.

    Mine works fine now in MSM, nothing is backwards as you noted, but I am running the C41 pwm to analog converter.

  10. #370
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    43

    Re: Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.

    That makes more sense ,...Perhaps my spindle rotation is not the only thing backwards this weekend ,.. (flame2)

  11. #371
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1182

    Re: Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr.Nos View Post
    That makes more sense ,...Perhaps my spindle rotation is not the only thing backwards this weekend ,.. (flame2)
    Hahaha, been there...

    I was filming AMD for the very first time I suffered a TTS pullout.... My fault, I didn't notice the coolant stream was turned down and not on the tool.... But I killed a brand new $35 carbide 3 flute zrn coated end mill I was so excited to try..... Grrrrrrr.... Once it started to weld, it pulled down and just happened to be near the corner where the vice jaw was.... Took a nice cut through the vice jaw before I got to the e-stop...

    I have 9 minutes of video because I forgot I was recording... Lol... Will have to see if I can figure out how to edit it to post it up.

  12. #372
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4378

    Re: Want to control your spindle with Mach3 but can't.. Maybe this helps.

    Dont edit. Show us all the carnage. Many of us have scars on our vises, tables, clamps etc ;-)
    A lazy man does it twice.

Page 31 of 37 212930313233

Similar Threads

  1. Getting C11/Mach3 to control 2.2kw Spindle
    By kostas1 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-10-2013, 03:53 PM
  2. helps with overheating of spindle motor..
    By victorcnc in forum Servo Motors / Drives
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2011, 06:55 AM
  3. MEI LC/DSP Prof. Motion Control. Wo helps me on: Software and drivers?
    By Harmpy35 in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2010, 09:59 PM
  4. mach3 spindle control on nm-200
    By urbanimports02 in forum Novakon
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 04:33 PM
  5. VSD-A Spindle control in MACH3?
    By mkuivamaki in forum Granite Devices
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-08-2008, 08:09 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •