509,573 active members
3,881 visitors online
Register for free
Login

Thread: Toolchange

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    142

    Toolchange

    Good morning,(or afternoon, or evening)

    We have a large diameter thread rolling tool (140mm) in a 40mm sidelock capto C6. It's 250mm long (from spindle nose) and 7.6Kg.

    It looks and sounds terrible when being changed (drooping in the arm, and loud thud as it clamps in).

    It was originally described as an SL tool, then we tried H, but I couldn't see (or hear) any difference to the tool change process.

    I feel it should have BOTH descriptors.

    Okuma have told me I can change a sys para to slow the arm speed down, which I will do now, but I don't want every tool change slowed down.

    Has anyone had experience with large, heavy tool changes?

    Any advice greatly appreciated.

    Dave.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    142
    OK, I've got to stop being so hasty in putting up posts here

    Looking through the parameters, we quickly found, M/C User Para> ATC> Heavy, listing EC and EZ percentages.

    Strangely they were both set at 100!

    EC is now 70 (arm rotation speed)
    EZ is now 30 (positioning speed)

    Everyone's happy now.

    But why does the machine have these values at 100 by default?

    Also noticed that the large dia tool description also used the new speeds.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    372
    Yes that sounds correct 100% is the default value

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1356
    But why does the machine have these values at 100 by default?
    1. serial communication settings;
    2. IGF parameters adjustment;
    3. touch setter location;
    4. ATC tool change settings;
    5. correction of errors on printed manuals ...
    are the task for machinetool supplier.
    Retailer must be busy

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    142
    HMM, yes Okuma may be busy, but they're nowhere near as busy as we are!!

    If 100% sounds right, then 0% must surely be NOT right? That's what was in our Macturn when I had a look this morning.

    Curiously, changing them to 50% had no effect that we could see. Maybe there's a BIT somewhere that needs to be turned on or off?

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    372
    Be careful here as not all parameters are the same between Macturn and Multus machines

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1356
    1. look at manual. Parameters are not the same for the same control
    2. since "0" doesn't makes any sense, it means "100%" at this case.

Similar Threads

  1. MV-55 Toolchange problem
    By Basspilot in forum Mori Seiki Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-03-2009, 09:58 AM
  2. eia toolchange issues
    By nestor82 in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2009, 05:23 PM
  3. 42/25 toolchange !!
    By mark1969 in forum Fadal
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2009, 03:51 PM
  4. Question on Toolchange
    By SpeedsCustom in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-29-2008, 02:57 PM
  5. Force toolchange ???
    By Lval in forum EdgeCam
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-28-2008, 08:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •