585,764 active members*
4,190 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    0

    System Variables???

    Hi Everyone. I'm one of the NEW guys on the block from Mn. Just starting to learn about macro programming. WOW!!! I have been lurking here for a while. There are a lot of smart people here. I hope I have a chance to learn from ya. Scott,,, I enjoy using your back plotter. We have nothing at work that will do the job. Thanks for your time.

    Now for the Newbie question. I am doing a family of parts program. I have 8 programs into 1. Ok,, Ok,, simple for you. Way cool for me. This is fun!!! The body is all the same. The changes come in with I/D bore size. I have 5 drills and 5 reamers.
    N5IF [#101NE1.] GOTO6
    #7=#2003
    When I set the TLO using #2003 for tool #3 and #2004 for tool #4,,, I get an error message. "Can not find Number” Something like that anyway. I am setting #7 to whatever tool I am using then using #7 as my H# in the program. In my manual (Fanuc 16i-M) it tells me that the TLO #'s are stored in these variables. With the alarm that I get I wonder if I have the right location??? Can anybody point me in the right direction. That would be great. Thanks for your time.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    765
    Hi,

    NCPlot doesn't use tool length or radius offsets, but you should still be able to set the variables for them. Can you post or email your program with the error?

    Thanks,
    Scott

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    0

    System Variables

    Hi Scott,
    That must be why my program runs on NCPlot with out a problem. I will have to wait until Monday to check the error message off my machine. Thanks for your time. Have a great day.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    781
    The line
    #7=#2003
    is going to set #7 to whatever the value of tool length offset 3 is, which depending on how your shop does offsets may be somthing like -5.236 etc..
    If you are then doing H#7 the control is going to be confused.

    You have 5 drills and 5 reamers so I would use offsets 1 thru 5 for the drills and 11 thru 15 for the reamers.
    Assuming the tool changer on the machine can handle 15 tools then the tool number can be the same as the length offset.
    You then just need some code at the top of your program to set which tools you want to use.

    Code:
    #1=3(DRILL TO USE)
    #2=#1(REAMER TO USE)
    (DO NOT EDIT BELOW THIS POINT)
    
    G0G17G20G40G49G80G90G94
    
    N1M1(DRILL)
    T#1
    M6
    M1
    T#2 (PRELOAD IF IT APPLIES TO YOUR MACHINE)
    G0G90G54X0.0Y0.0
    S500M3 (THIS IS WHERE YOU CAN GET FANCY )
    (AND USE #1 TO GET A TOOL RADIUS/DIAMETER )
    (AND CALCULATE THE RPM TO THE DESIRED SFM )
    (WHICH COULD BE HARD CODED INTO THE )
    (CALCULATION OR SET AS ANOUTHER VARIABLE )
    (AT THE TOP OF THE PROGRAM)
    
    G43Z1.0H#1
    M8
    
    G83Z-2.5R0.1Q0.2F6.0L0(NOTE FEED COULD ALSO BE CALCULATED)
    .
    .
    .
    G80
    M9
    G91G28Z0M5 
    
    N2M1(REAM)
    (SEE DRILL JUST SWAP THE #1 AND #2)

Similar Threads

  1. looking for system variables
    By chunkymonkey in forum Mori Seiki lathes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-26-2009, 09:27 PM
  2. System variables
    By cncwhiz in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 05:27 AM
  3. system variables vs parameters
    By sinha_nsit in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-17-2008, 08:51 AM
  4. System variables in a O-MD
    By AZDEN in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 04:50 PM
  5. System variables
    By jorgehrr in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-19-2007, 02:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •