502,978 active members
6,309 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1207

    Lasering PCB's?

    Hi,

    Has anyone tried making PCB isolations with laser? How much power it would need if speed is not very important? The copper layer thicness is typically less than 0.05 mm.

    Another idea would be to use EDM to make isolations. Traces would have to be cut in specific order to avoid isolating wrong areas.

  2. #2
    Moderator ynneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    2337
    I would guess the actual board would have a much lower burning point that the copper. The timeing of the copper burn would need to be pretty spot on to avoid burning through the board as well.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1207
    Maybe glass fiber board would survive laser quite well. There are some industrial PCB lasers already.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •