510,013 active members
3,583 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > CamBam > Cambam issue or Mach 3 Issue??
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    0

    Cambam issue or Mach 3 Issue??

    I have been lurking for quite some time because it took me over a year to build my CNC router and for the past month I have been learning the basics of CamBam 9.8 and the most recent version of Mach3.

    I designed a pocket 2.5" X 2.5" X .5" deep in CamBam. Because I am a newbie, I took a pencil and marked the center of my work piece. I zeroed my machine using the mark on the work piece as a reference point, I loaded the g-code that I created from CamBam into Mach 3 and ran the file. The machine runs great with no problems except instead of machining a pocket dead center of my work piece 2.5" X 2.5" X .5" deep, it machines a pocket nearly less than half the size, half the depth and off center. If I remember correctly the edge of the small pocket is right on the center mark.

    I have double checked all of my settings and I have machined about a dozen or so pieces of MDF and now I am a little flustered and need some advice from the Pro's.

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611
    Sounds like you need to set the origin in CamBam to the center of your pocket.

    Also, is Mach3 set up correctly, so that when you tell it to move 1", it actually moves 1"? If so, then the problem is most likely CamBam. Can you post the code?
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    0

    Thank you for your help

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    Sounds like you need to set the origin in CamBam to the center of your pocket.

    Also, is Mach3 set up correctly, so that when you tell it to move 1", it actually moves 1"? If so, then the problem is most likely CamBam. Can you post the code?
    I have attached the Cambam file as well as the g-code that I created. This is a good place to start. It might be how I configured Mach3.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611
    The g-code says it's for a .125" tool? If so, the pocket will only be 2.25".

    The g-code has the toolpaths at 2.125. Add the radius twice, and you get 2.25"

    It's centered on the Y axis, but 1/16" left on the X axis. X min = -1.125, X max = 1.

    So, if it's the wrong size, then you probably have your steps/unit in motor tuning wrong. Just make sure you don't have any axis scaling enabled.

    Not sure on the off center part. Get it the right size first, then we'll go from there.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    0

    I made a couple minor changes

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    The g-code says it's for a .125" tool? If so, the pocket will only be 2.25".

    The g-code has the toolpaths at 2.125. Add the radius twice, and you get 2.25"

    It's centered on the Y axis, but 1/16" left on the X axis. X min = -1.125, X max = 1.

    So, if it's the wrong size, then you probably have your steps/unit in motor tuning wrong. Just make sure you don't have any axis scaling enabled.

    Not sure on the off center part. Get it the right size first, then we'll go from there.

    Yep, the dimensions were off just a little so I made those changes. I think the majority of my issues are with how mach 3 is set up. I don't have any instructions on how to set it up. I tried tuning the motors manually, but without having the right information it is difficult so I just guess. I also tried to tune motors with the auto feature. I would tell it to move one inch and it would only move 1/8" so I would enter that data and then my motors would squeal and not turn. I am to the point of pulling my hair out. My y motor is a nema 23 300 oz/in y axis is a 3/8 - 16, x motor is a nema 34 640 oz/in x axis is a 1/2 - 10. Also have xl timing pulleys on both the motors and leadscrews they are all the same diameter with 24 teeth. I am a little frustrated because I do not know how to calculate this stuff to make the machine run the way that it should.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    0

    You were absolutely correct

    Quote Originally Posted by ger21 View Post
    The g-code says it's for a .125" tool? If so, the pocket will only be 2.25".

    The g-code has the toolpaths at 2.125. Add the radius twice, and you get 2.25"

    It's centered on the Y axis, but 1/16" left on the X axis. X min = -1.125, X max = 1.

    So, if it's the wrong size, then you probably have your steps/unit in motor tuning wrong. Just make sure you don't have any axis scaling enabled.

    Not sure on the off center part. Get it the right size first, then we'll go from there.
    You mentioned something about motor tuning so I did some searching and found a good Mach3 instruction manual and read every single page until I understood somewhat of how to tune the motors. What had happened was I had set the "steps per" way too low and set the "velocity" and "acceleration" way too high. it took a few tries but I finally nailed the problem that I was having. I wanted to be sure so I ran a test and machined the clock pocket that I had designed and it turned out great. Thank you so much for making a comment that got me thinking about finding a solution.

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1608
    This might be a good start. It will help you get your steps per inch right:
    [nomedia="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XkO5tc-jSxw"]YouTube - ‪Improved Mach 3 Axis Calibration‬‏[/nomedia]

    bob

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    0

    Angry I need some advice

    My wife asked me to make her a key chain with her name on so I created a key chain project in CamBam, created the g-code and proceeded to make the key chain. Half way through I noticed that my machine was running awesome but it was machining a mirror image of what I had designed. Any ideas as to what would cause that to happen?

    :drowning:

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    521
    Quote Originally Posted by tracyranson View Post
    My wife asked me to make her a key chain with her name on so I created a key chain project in CamBam, created the g-code and proceeded to make the key chain. Half way through I noticed that my machine was running awesome but it was machining a mirror image of what I had designed. Any ideas as to what would cause that to happen?

    :drowning:
    In your Mach3 motor pin settings, you need to invert your X direction pin (or not invert it if it is currently inverted).

    Either that, or check you haven't accidently set a -1 scale on the X axis (this is displayed next to the Mach3 DROS).
    www.cambam.co.uk

  10. #10
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34611
    Or, just check the "Reverse" column for the X axis in Config > Homing/Limits.

    You're X axis is running in the wrong direction.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    0

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by 10bulls View Post
    In your Mach3 motor pin settings, you need to invert your X direction pin (or not invert it if it is currently inverted).

    Either that, or check you haven't accidently set a -1 scale on the X axis (this is displayed next to the Mach3 DROS).
    Is it possible for the same thing to happen if I have the A+, A- wires swapped with the B+, B- wires.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    521
    Quote Originally Posted by tracyranson View Post
    Is it possible for the same thing to happen if I have the A+, A- wires swapped with the B+, B- wires.
    Swapping just one pair of stepper wires will also reverse the direction
    For example:
    B+ -> B- and
    B- -> B+

    ...but changing it in Mach is just as good.
    www.cambam.co.uk

Similar Threads

  1. Mach 3 scaling issue? not sure if its machine.
    By CNCwilson in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 08:51 PM
  2. Mach 3 homing issue.
    By evo4wrx in forum Granite Devices
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2010, 03:04 PM
  3. MACH 3 FREEZE ISSUE XP pro 02
    By carbidecraters in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 07:49 PM
  4. Mach issue with my mill
    By Rich05 in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2008, 12:00 AM
  5. Help with selector switch wiring issue (***actually a motor issue***)
    By BEDFORD in forum Charter Oak Automation Support Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-07-2006, 09:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •