504,019 active members
4,241 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3746

    Question How do you add external control pots on Mach3

    I am sure it can be done.
    Has anyone made external speed and feed over-ride controls using potentiometers?
    Super X3. 3600rpm. Sheridan 6"x24" Lathe + more. Three ways to fix things: The right way, the other way, and maybe your way, which is possibly a faster wrong way.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23156
    Not sure if there is anything out there already, but it may be better to look at the common commercial O/R method of using a Binary switch, 4 bits give you 16 steps/switch.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3746
    I will design a method. Just thought there maybe a way it is typically done already. No point reinventing the wheel, so to speak.

    Needs to be at least 8 bits to be fine enough to be practical.
    I suppose you could up/down button, but that is not nice, and the latency would make it awful to use.
    An 8 bit switch if it must be digital.
    Can always make an 8 bit output A/D converter, but it will need gray code output so every step is different. Then how do you feed that into Mach3?
    That is a lot of bits for 2 pots, using a parallel port.
    USB, maybe, but will latency be an issue?
    I suppose an MPG type input could be made to work.
    Super X3. 3600rpm. Sheridan 6"x24" Lathe + more. Three ways to fix things: The right way, the other way, and maybe your way, which is possibly a faster wrong way.

  4. #4
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34493
    The easiest way is probably with a Pokeys.
    PoLabs - Affordable PC USB oscilloscopes, logic analyzers and USB interfaces

    They have analog inputs and apparently work well. Never used one, though.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23156
    I see there is a plugin for Contec PIO boards, I am surprised that by now no one has developed a PC Based PLC for Mach using these cards.
    All the preferable operator hard wired functions such as feed hold and feed overide, spindle O/R etc could be done digitally this way without messing with analogue inputs etc.
    A resolution of 255 is hardly necessary for most overides.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3746
    The PoLabs idea looks good with the plugin, and 10 bit is more than adequate!

    Any other ideas out there? Now we are getting somewhere.
    Super X3. 3600rpm. Sheridan 6"x24" Lathe + more. Three ways to fix things: The right way, the other way, and maybe your way, which is possibly a faster wrong way.

  7. #7
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34493
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #8

Similar Threads

  1. Mach3 and external PCI parallel card?
    By Cooper in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-20-2013, 01:30 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-17-2011, 05:25 AM
  3. Control Mach3 with external VB.NET program
    By Adamj12b in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2008, 04:46 PM
  4. Mach3 External Estop Reset
    By bcromwell in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2006, 05:16 AM
  5. Mach3 External Estop Requested
    By WarrenW in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-18-2005, 04:56 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •