515,100 active members
4,055 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Vectric > Running Aspire 3.0 under Windows 7.
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11

    Running Aspire 3.0 under Windows 7.

    Greetings Y'all. I am thinking of buying a laptop to run my Aspire and other Vetric software. I was wondering if anyone has ran these programs under widows 7. If so what version, did you have to upgrade from premium, to ultimate, or whatever they call it. Had this problem when I bought a new computer a few yers ago, had to upgrade to run software.
    Also were there any problems with Mach3.
    Thanks. Jim

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    0
    I run VCarve Pro on both Windows 7 Enterprise and Windows 7 Home Premium. The former machine is an HP 8540w with 8Gb RAM, the latter is an Acer 1810Tz with 2Gb RAM. It runs fine on either machine, just faster on the HP.

    I ran the evaluation of Aspire on the Acer, it ran fine as well. I decided to buy VCarve because all my foreseeable work is 2.5d.

    Sorry, I don't use Mach, I can't comment on that part of the question.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1028
    I have no problems running Aspire 3.0 on my Dell laptop with Windows 7 home premium edition.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    597
    Hi Jim,

    The Vectric products will run run on any versions / flavours of Windows 7, Vista or XP, with special hardware / graphics card requirements.

    If you need further assistance please drop a note to - support@vectric.com

    Tony

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    11
    Thanks Y'all I appreciate the information. That helps alot, I had problems with an earlier version of Windows Vista. Now the hard part, finding a laptop
    that I can learn to hate.
    Jim Hurst

Similar Threads

  1. Running Mach 3 on Windows 7
    By cuttingedgepart in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2011, 09:35 PM
  2. Bridgeport V2XT / DX32 running Windows XP?
    By 5S Dude in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-26-2010, 05:40 PM
  3. Running MACH 3 on PC104 embedded platform using Windows XP
    By 307startup in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 01-22-2008, 03:02 AM
  4. Running G-Code from Windows based PDA
    By rnprasad in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-23-2005, 10:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •