515,627 active members
6,502 visitors online
Register for free
Login

Thread: Cimco

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    64

    Cimco

    We use cimco edit to transfer our programs to the machines. Is there a way to reset offset values during the transfer? I want to know if i can send machine variables through cimco.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    410
    Yes, of course you can load offsets in a program - but not reset them automatically as a function during the file transfer (atleast not that I've ever heard of).

    You would typically have this info as the header detail with the correct parameter #'s stated with what they are to be set to, so when the program runs it loads your offsets into the registers.

    Personally I like to add a line with a block skip before the offsets, so that it only gets read when the block skip is on...

    Rgds,
    John B

Similar Threads

  1. cimco ftp
    By mnadi121 in forum Machine Problems, Solutions , Wireless DNC, serial port
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2012, 02:53 AM
  2. Cimco Edit 5
    By TURNER in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-14-2010, 08:31 PM
  3. Cimco dnc question
    By Condor-mac in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-18-2010, 03:28 PM
  4. Fanuc 0-MD and cimco dnc
    By macrosat in forum Machine Problems, Solutions , Wireless DNC, serial port
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-08-2010, 04:57 AM
  5. Cost of Cimco DNC Max 4 and Cimco Edit
    By CBNDude in forum Community Club House
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-10-2005, 09:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •