506,647 active members
2,598 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > How can I import text to mastercam as
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 21
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    64

    How can I import text to mastercam as

    How can I change True Type Fonts into single line engraving fonts?

    Is this possible?

    Also, I have Mcam 9 and want to write 4 or 5 lines that need to be engraved.
    How can I write all 5 lines at once?

    Please help if you can,
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    116
    Item #1
    I'm not sure that you can change the true type fonts to a "stick" font. You would just have to look thru the fonts that you have loaded on your computer. There are also "custom" fonts that you can download and install all over the internet, try to find something that you like there.
    Item #2
    Could you give some more info on exactly what you are trying to do? The way I understand it is that you can "write" any thing that you want, then manipulate the geometry to do the 5 lines at once.
    WANNA GO FASTER

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    64
    It looks like I can only type in 1 line of text.
    Is there a way of typing in a paragraph so
    it all comes in at the same time?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    116
    Its been a while since I used V9, but I think that after you type the first line hit enter then the cursor should go below that line.
    WANNA GO FASTER

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    116
    If that doesn't work then do this:
    create points where you want each line in the paragraph to be then use that as your start point for the text.
    WANNA GO FASTER

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4519
    Use some outside software to create a DXF file of the lines for your engraving and then import into MasterCAM.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    64
    ok I'll give both ideas a try.
    thanks

  8. #8
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2797
    There is also another method, apart from the create letters

    using the "create label" dimensioning function, you can do a great lot of characters
    - and play with size, space etc in one go to get it to look good...

    - it is still classed as a single entity at this time & totally unselectable for machining geometry

    .... but there is a function to "Convert to lines/arcs" to allow for selecting for machining ops

    what you are doing is "exploding" the dimension back to its basic lines & arcs, and can be used on most dimensioning features

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    64
    How do you get to "Create Label" in mcam9?

  10. #10
    Flies Fast
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2797
    I may not have the correct V9 term, I'm now at X5 (- the old stuff is best forgotten )

    but it is under Create Dimension ( possibly "Text" ),
    it comes up as a dialog box where you type the required phrase/s
    and set the additional options

    - you can add single or multiple leaders ( arrows )
    - or even use the actual True Type Fonts

  11. #11
    Community Moderator cadcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3521
    What version of V9 as V9.1 you can use any font that is in your computer. use create letters True Type the as stated creat each line or you creat drafting note were you can type all the lines you want.
    But before you start go to drafting fonts and set it for the font you want.
    after you place it you will need to use the option of Break drafting were it will change the drafting to lins and arcs.
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4
    If you have 810D on your machine, you can directly select - Milling - then select Engraving. You can then select upto about 90 characters.

    I don't know if you can convert text into component geometry.
    You might try writing the program in G code for any complex path, but this is easier if you use Autocad and transfer to your machine program.

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 11:35 AM
  2. Mastercam & Solidworks 2010 file import
    By foxsquirrel in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-04-2010, 09:07 PM
  3. Can't import EPS into Mastercam
    By jolulank in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-08-2010, 10:03 PM
  4. Import simple image in to Mastercam?
    By VoKuS in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2009, 12:21 AM
  5. Best text for MasterCAM X
    By Turbo1zz in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-02-2006, 06:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •