506,654 active members
2,698 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking > General Metalwork Discussion > 1/8" 2 flute and "O" feed/speed/rpm
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3447

    Talking 1/8" 2 flute and "O" feed/speed/rpm

    Would like to make a single .063" cut (all the way through) in 5052 aluminum sheet. For best tool life what ballpark numbers am i lookin at?

    G wizard is telling me:

    cut depth: .063"
    cut width: .125"

    RPM (24,000)
    Feed rate: 36IPM
    Surface speed: 785
    chipload .0015

    deflection .0012"
    horsepower: .0227
    MRR (CI) .2835

    What is the proper chipload? Most likely bendable aluminum like 5052. I still need to hook up my koolmist system and air blaster.

    Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12177
    A chipload of 0.0015 for a 1/8" cutter seems a bit high. The rule of thumb that I use is 2% of the diameter for cutters above 1/2" and 1% or less for smaller cutters, a 1/8" cutter would fall into the "or less" region. I would not try greater than 0.001" and with 5052 I would keep well into the "or less" because this alloy is a bit gummy to machine.
    An open mind is a virtue...so long as all the common sense has not leaked out.

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3447
    recalculated it as you suggested .001" chipload.

    says 24,000 rpm @ 24ipm now with a surface speed of 785.

    I forgot to mention these are for a onsrud "O" flute cutter.

    tool deflection of .0003"


    I will have to try this on out. Hopefully kool mist will work well.

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    292

    stickout

    Quote Originally Posted by diyengineer View Post
    recalculated it as you suggested .001" chipload.

    says 24,000 rpm @ 24ipm now with a surface speed of 785.

    I forgot to mention these are for a onsrud "O" flute cutter.

    tool deflection of .0003"
    tool deflection based on end mill flute length and amount end mill is sticking out of the collet. is sticking of 2x more then normal then it is 2x2x2 less rigid
    .
    a stub length is around 1.5x dia in length, a regular length closer to 2-3x dia in length. in general if cutting through sheet material a stub length is better. ......also the sheet material should be held down with vacuum or double sided tape to plywood. i have seen partially cut sheet curl up as it is being cut causing end mill problems

  5. #5
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34541
    Sounds to me like your feedrate is too low, and rpm too high. Find an Onsrud bit that matches what you're using, and compare to their charts. most seem to want .02-.03 chip load.
    Aluminum Chipload Chart by Onsrud Cutter | | LMT Onsrud
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •