504,089 active members
6,080 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    231

    TIG welding stainless steel

    Hey people,

    A bit off-topic but I recently bought a maxstar 150 TIG welder to weld stuff I cut with my laser system.

    Here's a
    picture
    of small head made of 0.032 inch thick stainless steel.

    The head is only two inches in length. I thought it was amazing that I was able to weld such thin stainless.

    The welds arent pretty but the top portion of the head was joined to the sides. I prettied up the welds as best I could with a grinder, re-filled the voids, more grinding, buffed with a dremel, then polished with a buffing wheel.

    enjoy,
    Owen
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails head_small.JPG  

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    1810
    I doubt your picture does this thing justice.

    Looks nice!

    Looks like something Evodyne would have as his avatar.....

    Scott
    Consistency is a good thing....unless you're consistently an idiot.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    320
    That looks cool. Kinda thick metal. One of the first things I made for Nasa was some small air sampling spheres for the shuttle. They were 3.5" dia and 0.013" thick when I got done electropolishing them. 316L stainless. Only blew a couple holes out of 40 tanks.
    Nice work on the head. Wish I would play more like that.
    :cheers:
    Donny

    www.whiterivermfg.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •