535,563 active members*
3,975 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Haas Machines > Haas Mills > trying to load program skips LOADING Onnnn and goes to floppy done!!
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    0

    trying to load program skips LOADING Onnnn and goes to floppy done!!

    trying to load program skips LOADING Onnnn and goes to floppy done. the file shows in the directory but shows nothing when selected.

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4519
    What happens when you try to copy a file from the machine to the floppy?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    664
    Is there data in the file on the floppy?

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    0
    there is data on the file. if i look at th .nc file on my pc it looks fine. these jobs have run in this cnc before. Looks like it writes to the floppy fine also.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    0
    thanks guys for all the replies but after looking at the file that i wrote to the floppy i discovered it had no file extension so i took the .nc extension off my file and it loaded fine. I don't have much experience with cnc's thanks for bearing with me. I run a plastic injection molding shop and my toolmaker left and really had no idea what i was doing wrong.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1837
    Quote Originally Posted by MattOrganek View Post
    thanks guys for all the replies but after looking at the file that i wrote to the floppy i discovered it had no file extension so i took the .nc extension off my file and it loaded fine. I don't have much experience with cnc's thanks for bearing with me. I run a plastic injection molding shop and my toolmaker left and really had no idea what i was doing wrong.
    Glad you got it. Believe it or not, some machines can act weird. Had one at a previous work place that would not take programs with the correct file extension and had to use a different one.

    Have fun--Mike
    Two Haas VF-2's, Haas HA5C, Haas HRT-9, Hardinge CHNC 1, Bother HS-300 Wire EDM, BobCAD V23, BobCAD V28

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    579

    Haas Factory Support

    Haas machines require file extensions of .nc or .txt or a few others. It is possible your file was called o1234.nc.nc where the second .nc is the file extension. This problem can be hidden in Windows by a setting. To show file extensions in Windows, go to a folder. Press Alt to bring up the toolbar if it is hidden. Go to Tools->Folder Options. Click the View tab. Uncheck the Hide file extensions box (About the 8th one down).
    Thanks,
    Ken Foulks

Similar Threads

  1. How do I load and execute a program off of floppy
    By bill guinn in forum Milltronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2020, 05:35 AM
  2. Can't load program from floppy
    By dresda in forum Milltronics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-24-2011, 03:04 AM
  3. My Program Skips Lines
    By DroopyPawn in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-22-2007, 09:26 AM
  4. Saving Work and Tool off-sets to floppy for later loading ?
    By iMisspell in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-29-2006, 05:09 AM
  5. Loading from floppy in to controler.
    By Ken_Shea in forum Haas Mills
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 09-17-2005, 05:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •