585,698 active members*
3,482 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10

    tool change and measure tool lenght, macro?

    I have a router that needs to machine using 3 tolls (3mm, 2mm, 1mm diameter) first with 3mm than it needs to change the tool and continue with 2mm...

    So i need to solve how to change the tool. Tool changer is home made and use a stepper motor for tool changing, it needs a line from parallel port, and when this line is UP (5 Volt, 3.3 Volt) the tool is grabbed and holded, when the line is Down (0 Volt) the tool is released and and wait for the line to go UP to grab the next tool (tool changer needs 3 seconds to release the tool and another 3 seconds to grab the tool)

    After the tool has changed i need to measure the length of the tool, this is made by hitting a switch.

    Tool changing and length measuring need to be done automatically.

    This is a portion of code...

    N2601 X-21.594 Y25.522
    N2602 X-21.718 Y25.462
    N2603 X-22.282 Y24.701
    N2604 Z15. F20000
    N2605 X0 Y0
    N2606 Z85.
    ( Dia: 2 Raio: 1 )
    N2607 T2 M6
    N2608 S30000 M3
    N2609 G0 X0 Y0 A0
    N2610 Z5. H2
    N2611 G1 X0 Y0 A-180. F5000
    N2612 X-26.368 Y-24.439
    N2613 Z1.
    N2614 Z-2.5 F2250
    N2615 X-26.097 Y-24.307 F3000
    N2616 X-25.345 Y-23.772
    N2617 X-24.694 Y-23.17
    N2618 X-24.669 Y-23.136
    N2619 X-24.42 Y-22.539

    So what do i need, a macro, a brain, or something else?
    Where do i start?

    If you have done this before please share, i will help you too with what i can.

    Thank you,
    Dan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    35538
    You need a macro. There's a tool change macro tutorial on the Machsupport website, as well as sample tool change code.

    When you have an ATC, you use the M6Start macro.

    This thread has information on automatically zeroing tools. http://www.cnczone.com/forums/mach_w...r_big-tex.html

    And this post has early versions of the automatic auto zero I use in my 2010 Screenset.
    http://www.cnczone.com/forums/866016-post184.html

    Another option is to pre measure all your tools, and put the values in the tool table. Then you can use G43 length offsets when changing tools, so you won't need to measure them. This is the most common method when using an ATC.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10

    Thank you

    Thank you for helping me, i will try to learn how macros work and also try to avoid the lenght measuring (acitve) and see if it is ok.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    10
    Is there a function that can read and write (save) a .txt from inside a macro?

    i have resolved the problem...

    Dim X as Double
    Open "C:\Mach3\myFile.txt" For Output As #1
    X = GetDRO(0)
    Print #1, X
    Close #1

    this writes the x position to a file...

Similar Threads

  1. Tool Change Macro Help Please
    By Ecmdrw5 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-08-2011, 12:46 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 07:26 PM
  3. M6 tool change macro
    By at6c in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-08-2009, 01:41 PM
  4. Help for tool change macro on OM VMC
    By Namnp2007 in forum Fanuc
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 05:18 PM
  5. Tool Change Macro
    By cncdiag in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Mazatrol
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2007, 08:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •