524,189 active members*
1,480 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    0

    Mach3 showing wrong side of work piece?

    HI, Guys I,m new to Mach3. I,m using an older micro proto running Mach3.
    When I,m drilling a bolt pattern the machine is drilling the hole on the left side
    of a plate Mach thinks it,s on the right side.

  2. #2

    Axis scaling?

    Check your axis scaling in Mach3. It should be "1" and not "-1". Hope it helps
    farmertom
    farmertom
    http://cncartwork.weebly.com/index.html

  3. #3
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    34998
    Or, you have your machine set up with one axis backwards.
    Gerry

    UCCNC 2017 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

    JointCAM - CNC Dovetails & Box Joints
    http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Work piece size?
    By cgroves in forum SprutCAM
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-13-2011, 10:22 PM
  2. Mach3 make reset after showing the 1st splash picture...???
    By ata in forum Mach Software (ArtSoft software)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2007, 04:33 AM
  3. Cutting a work piece.
    By alexccmeister in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-20-2007, 07:02 AM
  4. Wrong side of circle is connected.
    By rocky in forum GibbsCAM
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-24-2006, 03:31 AM
  5. RFQ: Lathe work, one piece.
    By SCCoupe in forum Employment Opportunity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-24-2006, 11:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •