509,808 active members
4,927 visitors online
Register for free
Login

Thread: simulator

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3353

    simulator

    appears there is quite a bit of stuff that is not workin in simulator.The first and biggest issue is the help files.Need a little info to run this thing better than have been.Can't figure out to make the simulation look very good after it is done.Can I change colors,shading,contast.Some kind of manual or somethin.I push their help file button,but guess,it don't work,sorry,but the way it is working for me now,Preditor Virtual 2 kicks its butt.Just sayin................

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    99
    Sorry, no help to offer, but FWIW... I'm probably a step behind you... still trying to learn how to set up a Predator header. I use the basic simulation to just do a sanity check.... if I go into Predator, I just get a blank screen when I try to backplot. I suspect it wants some kind of header info. I agree, I've scoured around trying to dig through help files, etc... but I haven't found what I need yet. It's definitely on the to-do list, because I'd love to be able to see run times, etc. before walking out to the machine, but it's not a showstopper.

  3. #3
    Company Representative
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    361

    For the Header for your post in Predator

    In order to output the header for predator backplot the following lines must be set up in the post processor.

    MILL

    0. File header

    "(BEGIN PREDATOR NC HEADER)"
    "(MACH_FILE=HAAS - 3XVMILL.MCH)"
    output_tool_list
    output_stock_definition
    "(END PREDATOR NC HEADER)
    " "


    108. Rectangular stock format.
    "(SBOX","X",stock_min_x,"Y",stock_min_y,"Z",stock_ min_z,"L",stock_length,"W",stock_width, "H",stock_height,")"

    109. Rotary stock format.
    "(SCYL",rotation_axis,"X0","Y0","Z0",rotary_stock_ diameter,rotary_stock_length,")"

    110. Tool list format.
    "(MTOOL","T",list_tool_number,mtool_type,"D",tool_ diameter,mtool_corner_rad,mtool_angle,"H",tool_len gth,")"

    698. Prefix for thread lead (variable thread_lead)? "?"
    699. Prefix for Tool Angle (variable mtool_angle)? "A"

    700. Prefix for Tool CornerRadius (variable mtool_corner_rad)? "C"
    701. Prefix for Tool Type (variable mtool_type)? "S"
    702. Prefix for rotation axis (variable rotation_axis)? "S"
    703. Prefix for rotary stock diameter (variable rotary_stock_diameter)? "D"
    704. Prefix for rotary stock length (variable rotary_stock_length)? "L"


    LATHE

    "(BEGIN PREDATOR NC HEADER)"
    "(MCH_FILE=LATHE.MCH)"
    output_lathe_tool_list
    output_stock
    "(END PREDATOR NC HEADER)"
    " "

    110. Tool list format.
    "(LTOOL",t,ltool_home,"S",ltool_type,"O",ltool_cut ting_angle,"I",ltool_ic,"A",ltool_angle,"C",ltool_ corner_rad,"H",ltool_height,"D",ltool_diam,"N",lto ol_orientation,")"

    111. Stock definition.
    "(SCYL S3 X0 Y0 Z", z_end_of_stock, "D",stock_diameter, "L",stock_length,")"
    "(HCYL S3 X0 Y0 Z", z_end_of_stock, "D",stock_internal_diameter, "L",stock_length,")"

  4. #4
    Company Representative
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    361
    Jr,

    The thing about the new simulator is that there is a button to increase render quality. It is that wavy line on the right side of the simulator with a + sign.

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    99
    Thanks, SeanDa! I'll give it a try.
    Sorry jrmach... didn't mean to highjack the thread.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3353
    What about the help files?Is this something that needs reporting.

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    27

    POST PROCESSOR

    If you download the lastest mach post for v24 you should have all the changes
    (mach3-mill-no-atc_rev2). I tried the changes posted above it will not work because there is no 3XVMILL.MCH file listed in the Predator machine location.
    Also take notice of the template that you are using in predator.

    GUD LUCK
    JR

  8. #8
    Company Representative
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    361
    I will speak to development on this specific issue on Monday. I am not sure if that help button is meant to be functional or not

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    3353
    Thanks SeanDa,if it is not,so kinda of manual or instruction would be nice.There seems to be a few things that are non functional,maybe for different versions??Or maybe just ain't doing things the right way.I have figured a lot out,but is taking time.Would like to use to its full potential.Thanks

  10. #10
    No posers
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1574
    jrmach, try this link. It's basically the online version of the V25 help menu.

    Getting Started With Simulation

    and

    Description of User Interface

    I have this bookmarked in my browser (mainly so I can use a "back" button). It's still a little scant on details but I use it a lot.

    I too would like to see some kind of in depth help on the simulator. For example, some buttons are always greyed out. Am I not in the right simulation mode or do they just not work? (hint - Machine tab; Edit Machine, New Machine)

Similar Threads

  1. As A CNC Simulator ONLY
    By MetalShavings in forum Mach Mill
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-17-2010, 12:22 AM
  2. CNC Simulator
    By Flip_Ston3d in forum Canadian Club House
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-10-2009, 02:32 PM
  3. cnc simulator
    By Radosl81 in forum Want To Buy...Need help!
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-29-2008, 01:13 PM
  4. CNC Simulator
    By dfedwards3915 in forum Teachers Hang out
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-24-2007, 04:52 AM
  5. CNC Simulator
    By rhino in forum Uncategorised CAM Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2006, 08:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •