505,911 active members
3,621 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > Mastercam > Mastercam with *old* Hurco CNC Miller
Page 1 of 3 123
Results 1 to 12 of 26
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    7

    Mastercam with *old* Hurco CNC Miller

    Hey all, I'm new here and new to Mastercam - please be gentle!

    I'm having problems running my very old Hurco CNC miller with Mastercam v8. My machine is one of the early 'manual G-code input' ones, but I am able to run it with an old DOS version of Mastercam (v2 I think!)

    Thing is, when I try to use the Hurco post-processor that comes with Mastercam 8, it seams to be generating different codes to the ones generated with v2. My Hurco just throws up input errors when I try to upload to it.

    Does anyone know what the problem is? I'm guessing that Hurco have changed their G-code standard somewhere down the line - but I'm just guessing. Does anyone have a post-processor that will work with my Hurco? or any info on how to 'edit' the existing one in v8?

    Like I said, I'm still very new to all this, so any info would be greatly received.

    Many thanks for any input!

  2. #2
    Community Moderator cadcam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3521
    Have you tried contacting your Mastercam Dealer for a post change for V8 to run with the machine?
    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)
    Cadcam
    Software and hardware sales, contract Programming and Consultant , Cad-Cam Instructor .

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1
    Just for a try make a copy of your V2 post then run the post update for your
    V8
    just a wild gess
    Michael J

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    113
    CHANCES ARE IT OUTPUTTING DECIMAL POINTS AT THE END OF ALL YOUR FEEDS IE F100. SHOULD BE F100 NO DECIMAL POINTS
    TRY THIS ON WHAT YOU ARE PRODUCING IN YOUR POSTED TOOLPATH IF YOU WANT EMAIL ME YOUR POSTED FILE I WILL TELL YOU WHAT IS WRONG
    I HAVE A HURCO BMC 20
    BEST REGARDS
    PETER

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for your replies everyone, but I'm still no closer to solving this one...

    Here are the G's generated by each version of Mastercam (and their respective Post's) By the way, I have tried opening v2's Post from within v8, but I just get an error and it won't open

    Here's v2's G's (these WORK with my Hurco):

    ______________________________________

    %
    G90
    G40
    G71
    M25
    T1M06
    G00 X25. Y0. S2000 M03
    G01 Z-1. F50
    G03 X-25. Y0. I0. J0. F200
    G03 X25. Y0. I0. J0.
    G00 Z0.
    M25
    M09
    M5
    M2

    _______________________________________

    And these are the codes for the SAME '25mm radius by
    1mm deep' job generated in v8's Post:

    _______________________________________

    %
    N10 G70 G75 G90
    N12 G0 T1 M6
    N14 G0 X25. Y0.
    N16 S2000 M3
    N18 Z10.
    N20 G1 Z-1. F50.0
    N22 G3 X-25. I0. J0. F200.0
    N24 G3 X25. I0. J0.
    N26 G0 Z10.
    N28 M5
    N30 G0 M25
    N32 M2
    E

    _______________________________________

    Any more thoughts guys? This one's driving me nuts!

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    113

    Smile

    have you tried talking to mastercam to modify to
    your requirements?
    they should have one for your machine?
    you can modify the post file yourself in notepad or wordpad
    so it outputs what you want as the post files in mastercam
    are gerenic and you can adjust to suit
    ******CAUTION*****
    GET YOUR HURCO PST FILE SAVE IT HAS ANOTHER FILE NAME
    AND MODIFY YOUR SAVED FILE THAT WAY YOU DONT MESS YOUR ORIGINAL FILE
    you can email your post file with asample of what you require
    and i will adjust it for you

    but you should really contact mastercam to do it then you will know for the future what you need to do if you get another controller like you requested you are new to cadcam and asked the forum to be gentle with you
    CONTACT MASTERCAM
    regards
    peter

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    Thanks for your replies everyone, but I'm still no closer to solving this one...
    Did you try the first suggestion?

    Again, check with your reseller first. Contacting Mastercam won't do it, they will tell you to go to your reseller.

    'Rekd
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    113

    Angry


    DONT SEEM TO BE HELPFULL TO THERE USERS
    send me your post file i will help you
    regards
    peter

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    7
    Yes guys - I HAVE tried contacting my re-seller (only one in the UK) and they aren't interested because I'm not on the latest version!?! (9)

    Peter:

    Thanks greatly for your offer of help! Would you be able to modify v8's post from the info within my v2 post??? If so, I could email both of them to you...

    Thank you all for your continued help; I really have very limited knowledge on this stuff.

    PLMK, Peter.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    113
    yes
    email me both
    regards
    peter

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    7
    Thanks Peter!

    Could you please email me your email address to:

    My email

    Thank you kindly.

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1876
    Originally posted by peter

    DONT SEEM TO BE HELPFULL TO THERE USERS
    peter
    Um, huh?
    Matt
    San Diego, Ca

    ___ o o o_
    [l_,[_____],
    l---L - □lllllll□-
    ( )_) ( )_)--)_)

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)

Page 1 of 3 123

Similar Threads

  1. Using your CNC Mill as a CNC Lathe
    By lstool in forum Knee Vertical Mills
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-12-2017, 02:29 PM
  2. Making money with CNC
    By Johnuk in forum Community Club House
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-13-2009, 05:46 PM
  3. Mastercam Jingle Bells
    By Rekd in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-02-2005, 08:20 PM
  4. The start of a big CNC project...
    By UKRobotics in forum Uncategorised MetalWorking Machines
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-30-2004, 11:34 PM
  5. Mastercam and CNC PLasma Cutting
    By comanche1 in forum Mastercam
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2003, 06:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •