584,866 active members*
5,112 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > CAM Software > SprutCAM > Not returning to home at end of program
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 20 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    137

    Not returning to home at end of program

    Hi everyone, i know this will be easy for one of you? I have a job that entails five 2.5 mm holes in a straight line, I have no problem getting this done in SC, however at the end of the simulation and at the end of the actual job everything
    just stops above the last hole?
    How do I make it go to where it started from?
    Will

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    714
    I think this is common, the text write program in the wizards does this, it will finish then go up a small amount then stop after the last character.

    Sprut, when engraving text will do the same. The program can be started from that position for the next one and it will run fine, just dont reset your xyz.

    As far as returning everything to 0, I really dont have a concern about it, although I would think it could be written in the code to do so.
    mike sr

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    986
    Here's the easy way.
    G00 Z2 (gets retracts Z safely)
    G28 (homes all axes)

    I sometimes use a different method.
    G00
    G53 Z0
    G59 P20
    G00 X0 Y0

    G59 P20 is a work offset that I define for my convenience. It's very handy on large enclosed mills, because you can have the mill's table move to whatever position you want for loading and unloading. And by defining it with a work offset, the operator can change it as needed.

    Frederic

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    50
    the best way, is to make sure that you have referenced all the axis prior to starting your program. then the m998 at the end of the opp will return the z axis to the tool change position.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    1943
    G53 references the machine coordinates and is non modal. So add these lines before the M02 end of program line

    G53 G0 Z0 (rapid retract the Z axis to its home position)
    G53 G0 X0 Y0 (same for x and y)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric_Tormach View Post
    the best way, is to make sure that you have referenced all the axis prior to starting your program. then the m998 at the end of the opp will return the z axis to the tool change position.
    Eric
    I did that, but it just stopped above the last hole, just for clarification does Sprutcam put the M998 at the end of the code or do I have to do it manually?
    Will
    i checked its there but dosent home

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    50
    in order for the M998 to work the axis' must be referenced
    see the attached.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails referenced.jpg  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric_Tormach View Post
    in order for the M998 to work the axis' must be referenced
    see the attached.
    Yes, see reply above thats what I did and it still didn't work.
    Will

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    714

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3063
    Will,

    In case it hasn't already been mentioned, you also need to specify the Mach3 tool change location. You can do that from the Mach3 Settings Screen and you can get there by pressing "Alt-6" from any Mach3 screen.

    It may not be the best choise, but my tool change location is set as:

    X = 9999.0000
    Y = 9999.0000
    Z = -3.0000

    which moves the spindle to 3 inches below Zmax for the mill and leaves X and Y at whatever they were when the tool change command was made. Essentially it moves the spindle up far enough that I can change to almost any tool I use.

    Mike

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    0
    have you tried ex:
    (drill canned cycle)
    GOZ2.0
    G91G28Z0Y0
    M30
    %

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    137
    Okay I think we are getting somewhere, looking at the code on my other computer i have at the end of the program:
    M5 M9
    M998
    M5 M9
    M30
    So it looks like Sprutcam has doubled up on the M5 and M9 and put in the M30
    for good measure, So do I need M30 with M998?
    Will

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3063
    M30 rewinds the program to the 1st line. That just seems like good practice to me, but is also handy if you are making more than one of the same part.

    Mike

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    137
    Eric has sent me another post processor so I will give that a go and post the results here, will be a few days before I get a chance.
    Will

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    340
    Will,
    Read the User Manual. It has the descriptions of all the G and M code implementations in Tormach. The Manual has all the information you're asking.

    And if Eric from Tormach gives advice, always try that first. In this case Eric assumed you had entered the tool change position in Mach, as per Michael's post above.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    137
    Thanks for that Bevin, i have re read that section of the book but thought that the ATC setup would have set the tool home/change position? I will ask Tormach
    Will

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    340
    And I am in Canberra, with series one 1100.
    Bevin

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    15362
    wbleeker

    To make it simple, this is what the end of your program should look like

    What was stopping your program from working was the M5 M9 on the same line
    this must be on separate lines

    I don't think you can use the M998 when you have the tool changer, just do your program like I have & you should have no problems
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Mactec54

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    351
    Put the machine into single block and go to the end lines and start from there and see where it hangs up
    Even put brackets between the comands to make it easier to find out what is stoping it

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    137
    I got a reply from Tormach, if you have an ATC you set the toolchange position in the ATC setup screen, there is no need to use the screen that Mike and Bevin referred to, that is only for non ATC machines.
    Will

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Returning home: How to end offsets in lincnc
    By CaptainVee in forum LinuxCNC (formerly EMC2)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 09:53 AM
  2. help pls returning to home after program ends
    By adirondack cncr in forum Post Processors
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2012, 03:48 PM
  3. VMC1000 Tool change arm not returning to home
    By KevinV_MEI in forum Bridgeport / Hardinge Mills
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 05:43 PM
  4. Replies: 30
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 09:09 PM
  5. Mach3 axis not returning to home
    By saltybugger in forum Machines running Mach Software
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 01-18-2010, 06:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •