525,444 active members*
2,815 visitors online*
Register for free
Login

Thread: BLDC motor

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    5

    BLDC motor

    Can a vsd-e drive a BLDC motor without encoder?

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    281
    it has to have some way to sense the commutation requirements of the motor, either hall effect or encoder. if you don't have hall effect, or encoder no, if you do have hall effect and no encoder, I don't know, but I think not.

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    558
    Quote Originally Posted by fraspelle View Post
    Can a vsd-e drive a BLDC motor without encoder?
    With hall sensors yes, but custom firmware is required. You might like to ask at Granite Devices Support

    Kind regards,

    Jason

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    5
    Hi
    I have two of these motors. I have to figure out how to attach an encoder because the motor shaft is not in both ends
    I ordered the VSD-E just to run these motors, and i hoped it would be possible to drive them "as is" without modification
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails bldc.jpg  

  5. #5
    Community Moderator Al_The_Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    23376
    Looks like you have the three commutation outputs there, either hall effect or optical equivalent.
    But usually an encoder is need in servo positioning applications.
    Al.
    CNC, Mechatronics Integration and Custom Machine Design

    “Logic will get you from A to B. Imagination will take you everywhere.”
    Albert E.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    558
    Yes, they look like they ought to work as is but you will need to get the firmware required to run without encoders.

    Torque mode only, as Al says - not for positioning.

    Regards,

    Jason

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    281
    are you going to be running a timing belt, or a coupling ? if you are going to drive a timing belt you could probably run a shaft encoder from the opposite side of the pulley. you would have to build some sort of frame to hold the encoder, but it should be doable. I couldn't read the label on your motor, but a web search might give you more information on it.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    5
    Hi,
    Thank you all for the replays!

    I have searched for information without success. The motors was mounted in a pump for medical instruments. They are China made by a company name xiangming(http://www.xiangming.com/) But I did not find any info about them. I tried to download some info on some of the other motors they made, but the download does not work from their site
    I have the controllers that drive them so I think I can figure out the wiring, but it had helped a lot to find the info on them.
    They are 24v, 1700 rpm and torque more then enough for my need.

    /pelle

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: BLDC motor

    A moor without encoder, does it mean motor is not working? Or it have anything else, Or have some kind of other information for us. You can have to show xpertwriters.com but that place where you cannot make your lines perfect then that whole work is going to waste.

Similar Threads

  1. 8.4kW Spindle Motor BLDC From RC Airplanes
    By Fish4Fun in forum DIY CNC Router Table Machines
    Replies: 147
    Last Post: 06-16-2015, 02:33 PM
  2. Regarding Transferfunction of BLDC Motor
    By pathamuthu in forum General CNC Machine Related Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2009, 09:30 PM
  3. Electrocraft BLDC motor, need some spec's.
    By lucas in forum Servo Motors / Drives
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-17-2008, 07:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •