530,152 active members*
2,648 visitors online*
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > HURCO > Hurco BMC 30 SSM Ultimax 3
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    0

    Hurco BMC 30 SSM Ultimax 3

    Dear friends,

    I own the above mentioned machine. I had the problem that my bios battery got low. I got it fixed with putting an external CR2032 battery to it.

    Now I have another problem. It says operating system is missing.

    I unplugged the hdd and I found out it was splitted to a 10 MB drive with name EXECUTIVE_1 and some files in it and another drive with name PART_PrOGS ..

    Homever I am stuck now, because I don't know what to do. Please give me some advice.

    I think my Floppy on it works ok, but I don't have any files to start from scratch.

    Has anybody some actual files so I can work on the machine again.
    On the old software the G0 in the program could not be handled with the rotator button and this was often a problem for me. Can somebody help me on that too?

    Thanks in Advance from Germany.

    Bernd

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    0
    Hi,

    if your battery was problem, i think your bios settings restarted. For Ultimax settings for hard disk has to be specificed, like cylinders head and setor numbers ( usually is 3303 16 50 ) so go to BIOS and check this settings. You can send me which software you got and what CPU board is present, or attach BIOS photo.

    Darko

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1039
    If you are running version1 software, use:
    Cylinders 1024
    Heads 16
    WPCOM 65535
    Lzone 0
    Sectors 50

    Leave it set to CHS mode

    OR

    If you are running version2 software, try:
    Cylinders 3303
    Heads 16
    WPCOM 65535
    Lzone 0
    Sectors 63

    Change mode to LBA after setting.

  4. #4
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    0
    YEY THAT WORKED.. AWESOME GUYS!

    Now I am running on software V1.64

    I heard there is a later one than that.

    Can you provide me with an update for this Ultimax machine?

    Thanks in advance

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1039
    You could upgrade it to version2 but it would need a security modifier to allow it to run. The latest version1 software was V1.65 but it was only minor bug fixing on a rapid response build.

  6. #6
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    0
    Hey Bloke,

    if you show me how to put Version 2 software on it I'll give it a try ;-)

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1039
    You'd need to upgrade the dongle to allow it to run version2. A simple enough thing to do if you work for Hurco and have a copy of Millkey or have an Optikey disk.

Similar Threads

  1. SOLVED...Hurco 40 SLV, Ultimax 3
    By SINUMERIKO in forum HURCO
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-25-2020, 03:47 PM
  2. Hurco Ultimax II
    By gregm1976 in forum General CNC (Mill / Lathe) Control Software (NC)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 08:11 AM
  3. Hurco BMC 20 - Ultimax 3
    By arvishal in forum HURCO
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-03-2008, 08:57 PM
  4. Ultimax 3 for Hurco
    By Nong Noy in forum Post Processors for MC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-16-2008, 04:02 PM
  5. Hurco KM3 w/ Ultimax
    By Mr. LocoMartin in forum HURCO
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-14-2008, 03:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •