509,984 active members
2,957 visitors online
Register for free
Login
IndustryArena Forum > MetalWorking Machines > Haas Mills > Probe - Diameter Message
Page 1 of 2 12
Results 1 to 12 of 13
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9

    Probe - Diameter Message

    Hello my friends,

    I've come across a somewhat of a problem with my new idea, probing a bore and making the machine print out the diameter of that hole as a message. If that message is an alarm or a more sophisticated thing, doesn't matter. All I want is for that information to be put out as a message for me to read.

    I've made the program for the probing itself, and it stores the diameter information in #188.

    Here's my question:

    How do I print #188 as an alarm / message for me to read on-screen?

    Thank you,
    GACH

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4519
    Did you read up on #3000 alarms in the operators manual?

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    Right after I made the original post, I thought about that. I've somewhat gotten it to work, but it'd still be nice to know if it's possible without it being an alarm.

    Thank you,
    GACH

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    677
    #3006 can be used on a FANUC instead of #3000, allowing operation to continue without reset.

    I am intrigued to know if you have found a way to display the actual value on screen as part of a message, as it does not seem to be possible on FANUC.

    I usually move to a corresponding position after probing to display the figure on screen. It would be nice to have a more sophisticated method...

    DP

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4519
    Quote Originally Posted by GACH View Post
    Right after I made the original post, I thought about that. I've somewhat gotten it to work, but it'd still be nice to know if it's possible without it being an alarm.

    Thank you,
    GACH
    In your first post, you specifically asked to be displayed as an alarm.

    Other options might include some macro programming to display and stop with an M00.

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    713
    (PROBE BORE)
    (CHANGE TO NEXT TOOL)
    G90 G54 G0 X#188
    M0
    (X POSITION DISPLAY = BORE DIAMETER)

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by txcncman View Post
    In your first post, you specifically asked to be displayed as an alarm.

    Other options might include some macro programming to display and stop with an M00.
    Just to clarify, I didn't specifically ask for it to be an alarm, I stated that it wouldn't matter if it was an alarm or a message.

    Anyhow, I've played around with the functions abit and come up with a couple of cool ideas, once I've tested them properly I'll share them.

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    490
    Depending on the controller vintage, the new systems have the ability to display two macro variables on the screen within the "timers and counters" tile. It has to be the LCD control that displays multiple panes
    They appear along with the cycle times and M30 counters. I have one of mine set to #188 just because that value is often useful to read.

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    713
    Quote Originally Posted by Ydna View Post
    Depending on the controller vintage, the new systems have the ability to display two macro variables on the screen within the "timers and counters" tile. It has to be the LCD control that displays multiple panes
    They appear along with the cycle times and M30 counters. I have one of mine set to #188 just because that value is often useful to read.
    That's the first real thing I've read about the new controls that actually seems useful! Cool.

  10. #10
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    4519
    Well, I will question the usefulness of macro programming just to display a value to the operator. Makes more sense to me if you are probing to capture feature size for quality purposes to go ahead and DPRINT to RS-232 and record it. If you are probing for the purpose of remachining for size correction, then write that into the macro and just have the machine continue with the process without involving the operator.

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by txcncman View Post
    Well, I will question the usefulness of macro programming just to display a value to the operator. Makes more sense to me if you are probing to capture feature size for quality purposes to go ahead and DPRINT to RS-232 and record it. If you are probing for the purpose of remachining for size correction, then write that into the macro and just have the machine continue with the process without involving the operator.
    Obviously it's not a matter of a real function, this is a first try at using macro programming to get a better understanding of it. Ultimately this will probably be developed to a whole new level and put to use with similiar functions like you described.

    However, so far, this is all a huge opportunity for me to further develop my programming skills/understanding.

    If this was a real job, I would probably be fired on the spot for taking such a long time to determine if a hole is in tolerance or not.

    Cheers,
    GACH

  12. #12

    Re: Probe - Diameter Message

    how is this done

Page 1 of 2 12

Similar Threads

  1. Help! - My passive probe won't offset its diameter when probing
    By dalianharley in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 07-16-2014, 06:59 PM
  2. Going nuts with my passive probe diameter offset
    By dalianharley in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-19-2014, 03:16 AM
  3. TP-100 Probe - Compare Performance Motion probe to IMService probe
    By dgoddard in forum Digitizing and Laser Digitizing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-2013, 07:13 PM
  4. Probe touching message
    By ddgman2001 in forum Fadal
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2011, 09:36 PM
  5. "probe tip diameter is invalid "
    By apeman88 in forum Tormach Personal CNC Mill
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 02:00 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •