512,983 active members
2,868 visitors online
Register for free
Login
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    11

    Having Issues With Drilling

    Just started machining so forgive me. We are making parts out of 304 ss. The first diameter were drilling is .212 from a .250 stock going .520 deep with a coolant thru carbide drill. Then from .450 to 1.2 were drilling a .177 hole. We were peck
    drilling the first hole and we were having issues with the second drill snapping. We thought we were having issues with the guide bushing but everything seemed to be ok. Researched an found most people saying there is no need to peck drill with a carbide drill so we took it out. Now it seems like were having issues with chips and the drills chipping and burning up at the tip. Any advice on speeds and feeds or in general appreciated. Sorry for the newbie question.

  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    108
    First of all, I ALWAYS drill the smallest hole first, its just me. I also always peck when the hole is more that 3-5 x drill diameter. I know they say you don't have to but I do anyway, and the world has not stopped yet. The second drill snapping could be from the rough surface left by the first drill at the bottom of the hole. With the drill chipping and burning, chipping would be the drill feeding too fast, the burning is either the speed too fast, or not enough coolant in the hole. When we drill 304ss (which we do A LOT), I try not to run any other high pressure coolant at the same time as the drill. We run about 1500 psi. SF is always at 138 fpm, and the feed depends on the drill manufacturer, and the diameter of the drill itself. I found if you follow the drill manufacturers recommendations to the letter, you will not have any problems. I myself would run the .212 at about .003, and the .177 at about .002.
    www.atmswiss.com

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    11
    Thanks a lot for the response were testing it out today!

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    46
    i have extensive experience drilling 304 and it work hardens.. i would drill the small hole first...peck with a tin coated cobalt drill..make sure the second drill also has the same angle as the first drill..(a mismatch in angles would cause you to burn at the drill tips more)...177 dia i would do 3000 rpm..peck .100..feed of .002...same for .212...you are only doing about .017/.018 bigger on 2nd drill......the cobalt drill will give you a lil more flexibility..whereas carbide is brittle.. try GHURING

Similar Threads

  1. G87 wrap drilling or cross drilling
    By Drake75 in forum G-Code Programing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-14-2013, 02:30 PM
  2. Drilling of HSS
    By Mark Roberts in forum Machinist Feedback
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-23-2012, 05:12 PM
  3. G540 Mach3 Display Issues & Slave Axis Issues
    By umustsurf in forum Gecko Drives
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-30-2011, 03:23 AM
  4. Spot Drilling/Center Drilling Steel 55 HRC
    By JWB_Machining in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-11-2009, 07:35 PM
  5. drilling and drilling cycles tutorial
    By wmorre in forum General MetalWork Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-19-2006, 12:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •